Sec. 7-39. Oath of registrars.
Sec. 7-69. Removal of body of deceased person. No person except a licensed embalmer or funeral director licensed by the department, or licensed in a state having a reciprocal agreement on file with the department and complying with the terms of such agreement, shall remove the body of a deceased person, except that once the body of a deceased person has been embalmed or prepared in accordance with the Public Health Code and applicable provisions of the general statutes, a licensed embalmer or funeral director may authorize an unlicensed employee to transport such body. No person except a licensed embalmer or funeral director licensed by the department, or licensed in a state having a reciprocal agreement on file with the department, shall remove the body of any deceased person from this state to another state until a removal, transit and burial permit has been issued in accordance with section 7-65. No removal, transit and burial permit shall be issued unless the death certificate has been signed by a licensed embalmer or funeral director licensed by the department, or licensed in a state having a reciprocal agreement on file with the department and complying with the terms of such agreement. In the case of a deceased person who, at the time of death, had a communicable disease specified by the Public Health Code, the permit shall certify that the body was prepared in accordance with the regulations of the Public Health Code. Such permit shall be sufficient to permit the burial of such deceased person in any town in this state other than the town in which such person died, without a burial permit from the registrar of the town where such person is to be buried. If the body of a deceased person is brought into the state for burial or cremation and is accompanied by a removal, transit and burial permit, or a permit for final disposition indicating the manner and place of final disposition of the body, issued by the legally constituted authorities of the state from which such body was brought, such permit shall be received as sufficient authority for burial or cremation; except that, if such body is not accompanied by such permit, the person or persons in charge of such body shall apply for a burial permit to the registrar of vital statistics of the town in which such body is to be buried, and such registrar shall issue such permit when furnished with such information as to the identity of the deceased person and the cause of death as is required by section 7-62b concerning a person dying in this state. Any person who violates any provision of this section, or who knowingly signs a false permit or knowingly allows a false permit to be used in lieu of a permit required by this section, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 593; 1949, S. 236d; P.A. 85-613, S. 18, 154; P.A. 96-180, S. 4, 166; P.A. 01-163, S. 23; P.A. 04-255, S. 10; P.A. 05-288, S. 38; P.A. 07-104, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 85-613 made technical change, substituting reference to Sec. 7-62b for reference to Sec. 7-62; P.A. 96-180 changed reference to Board of Examiners of Embalmers to Department of Public Health, effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 01-163 made technical changes and added provisions re funeral directors or embalmers licensed in a state having a reciprocal agreement filed with the department and complying with its terms; P.A. 04-255 allowed unlicensed employee to transport properly embalmed or prepared body, required burial transit permit before removal of body, deleted provisions re removal of body from or to a town and made conforming changes; P.A. 05-288 made technical changes, effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 07-104 substituted “removal, transit and burial permit” for “burial transit removal permit” and added provisions re sufficient authority for cremation of bodies brought into the state, effective July 1, 2007.
See Sec. 19a-91 re regulation of transportation of bodies.
See Sec. 19a-324 re penalty for failure to obtain permit or for making false statement in procuring permit.
Cited. 141 C. 218.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |