Sec. 7-39. Oath of registrars.
Sec. 7-55. Certification of birth to have force and effect of original. Any certification of birth, when properly certified by the registrar of the town in which the birth occurred or of the town in which the mother resided at the time of the birth or the Department of Public Health, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in all courts and places and in all actions, proceedings or applications, judicial, administrative or otherwise, and such certification of birth shall have the same force and effect, wherever offered, with respect to the facts therein stated as an original certificate of birth.
(1949 Rev., S. 575; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 90-67, S. 4; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted department of health services for department of health, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 90-67 applied provisions of section to certification of birth certified by registrar of town in which birth occurred or town in which mother resided at time of birth; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
Naked assertion of principal witness as to his age held of insufficient probative value, without corroboration from available dependable source of proof, to convict defendant of crime of selling alcoholic liquor to minor. 22 CS 353.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |