CHAPTER 68*
Sec. 5-273. Powers of State Board of Labor Relations. The State Board of Labor Relations shall administer sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as follows:
(a) The board shall exercise those powers and perform those duties which are specifically provided for in said sections. Those powers and duties shall be in addition to and exercised completely independent of any powers and duties specifically granted to it by statutory enactment.
(b) The board shall have authority, from time to time, to make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive. Such rules and regulations shall be effective upon passage, in conformance with the terms of chapter 54.
(P.A. 75-566, S. 4.)
Cited. 43 CS 1.