CHAPTER 68*
Sec. 5-276a. Timetable for negotiations between employer and designated employee organization. Mediation. Elective binding arbitration; procedure. (a) In the event that either the employer, as defined in subsection (a) of section 5-270, or a designated employee organization, as defined in subsection (d) of said section, may desire negotiations with respect to an original or successor collective bargaining agreement, such party, not more than three hundred thirty days prior to the expiration of the existing collective bargaining agreement or less than one hundred fifty days prior thereto, shall serve written notice thereof upon the other party. Negotiations shall commence within thirty days of such service. Negotiations as to wage reopeners shall commence within twenty days of receipt by one party of a written notice with respect thereto, served in accordance with the provisions of any such reopener in the affected contract or, if none is stated therein, not more than sixty days or less than thirty days prior to the effective date of such reopener.
(b) Upon the joint request of the parties, following the commencement of good faith negotiations, the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration may designate a mediator to assist the parties in continuing such negotiations and in reaching a settlement of the issues presented in such negotiations. The mediator designated shall be experienced in labor mediation and shall be drawn from lists of such mediators maintained by the board, the American Arbitration Association or the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service. The mediator so designated may only serve if approved by both parties.
(c) If, after a reasonable period of negotiation, or, in the case of negotiations by the parties to an existing collective bargaining agreement to revise such agreement concerning any matter affecting wages, hours and other conditions of employment, after sixty days from the commencement of such negotiations, the parties are unable to reach an agreement, both parties or either of them may initiate arbitration by filing with the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration a list of the issues as to which an impasse has been reached. If such filing is not made jointly, a copy of the filing shall be served on the other party.
(d) Within ten days of a joint filing or within ten days of service on the other party in the case of a single filing, the parties shall jointly select an arbitrator. The person selected shall have substantial, current experience as an impartial arbitrator of labor-management disputes. Persons who serve partisan interests as advocates or consultants for labor or management in labor-management relations or who are associated with or are members of a firm which performs such advocate or consultant work may not be selected. If the parties fail to agree on an arbitrator within the ten-day period, the selection shall be made using the procedures under the voluntary labor arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association.
(e) (1) The arbitrator selected shall contact the parties to schedule dates and places for hearings which shall commence not later than twenty days after the selection of the arbitrator and which shall be, where feasible, in the principal locality of the state board, department, commission or agency or unit thereof involved. At least ten days prior to each such hearing, written notice of the designated time and place of such hearing shall be sent to the state employer and the state employee organization. The arbitrator shall preside over such hearings, shall have the power to take testimony, to administer oaths and to summon, by subpoena, any person whose testimony may be pertinent to the proceedings, together with any records or other documents deemed by the arbitrator to relate to such matters. In the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, the Superior Court, upon application by the arbitrator or either party, shall have jurisdiction to order such person to appear before the arbitrator to produce subpoenaed records and to give testimony touching the matter under investigation or in question, and any failure to obey such order may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. The parties may, at any time during the course of the proceeding, jointly request the arbitrator to attempt to mediate any or all of the disputed issues.
(2) The hearings may, at the discretion of the parties or the arbitrator, be continued and shall be concluded within thirty days after their commencement, unless such period is extended by the joint request of the parties or by the arbitrator.
* * *