CHAPTER 68*
Sec. 5-278. Determination of employer representative. Negotiations and agreements with employee representative. Arbitration awards. Approval of agreements and awards by General Assembly. Conflicts with statutes, acts or agency regulations. (a) When an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, the employer shall be represented in collective bargaining with such employee organization in the following manner: (1) In the case of an executive branch employer, including the Division of Criminal Justice, by the chief executive officer whether elected or appointed, or his designated representative; who shall maintain a close liaison with the legislature relative to the negotiations and the potential fiscal ramifications of any proposed settlement; (2) in the case of a judicial branch employer, by the Chief Court Administrator or his designated representative; and (3) in the case of each segment of the system of higher education, the faculty and professional employees shall negotiate with their own board of trustees or its designated representative.
(b) (1) Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. The agreement, together with a request for funds necessary to fully implement such agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of any state agency, and any arbitration award, issued in accordance with section 5-276a, together with a statement setting forth the amount of funds necessary to implement such award, shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached or such award is distributed. The General Assembly may approve any such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of each house or may reject such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of either house. The General Assembly may reject any such award as a whole by a two-thirds vote of either house if it determines that there are insufficient funds for full implementation of the award.
(2) (A) If an agreement is rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties, who shall initiate arbitration in accordance with the provisions of section 5-276a. The parties may submit any award issued pursuant to such arbitration to the General Assembly for approval in the same manner as the rejected agreement. If the arbitration award is rejected by the General Assembly, the matter shall be returned again to the parties for further arbitration. Any award issued pursuant to such further arbitration shall be deemed approved by the General Assembly.
(B) If an arbitration award, other than an award issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, is rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further arbitration. Any award issued pursuant to such further arbitration shall be deemed approved by the General Assembly.
* * *
(d) No provision of any general statute or special act shall prevent negotiations between an employer and an employee organization which has been designated as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, from continuing after the final date for setting the state budget. An agreement between an employer and an employee organization shall be valid and in force under its terms when entered into in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and signed by the chief executive officer or administrator as a ministerial act. Such terms may make any such agreement effective on a date prior to the date on which the agreement is entered. No publication thereof shall be required to make it effective. The procedure for the making of an agreement between the employer and an employee organization provided by sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in any general statute or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an agreement.
(e) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, where there is a conflict between any agreement or arbitration award approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any general statute or special act, or regulations adopted by any state agency, the terms of such agreement or arbitration award shall prevail; provided if participation of any employees in a retirement system is effected by such agreement or arbitration award, the effective date of participation in said system, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement or arbitration award, shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy of such agreement or arbitration award is received by the Retirement Commission or such later date as may be specified in the agreement or arbitration award.
(2) For any agreement or arbitration award approved before, on or after July 31, 2020, in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, where any provision in such agreement or award pertaining to the disclosure of disciplinary matters or alleged misconduct would prevent the disclosure of documents required to be disclosed under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act shall prevail. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to diminish a bargaining agent's access to information pursuant to state law.
* * *