CHAPTER 68*
Sec. 5-278. Determination of employer representative. Negotiations and agreements with employee representative. Arbitration awards. Approval of agreements and awards by General Assembly. Conflicts with statutes, acts or agency regulations. (a) When an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, as the exclusive rep
* * *
the date on which the agreement is entered. No publication thereof shall be required to make it effective. The procedure for the making of an agreement between the employer and an employee organization provided by sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in any general statute or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an agreement.
(e) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, where there is a conflict between any agreement or arbitration award approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any general statute or special act, or regulations adopted by any state agency, the terms of such agreement or arbitration award shall prevail; provided if participation of any employees in a retirement system is effected by such agreement or arbitration award, the effective date of participation in said system, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement or arbitration award, shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy of such agreement or arbitration award is received by the Retirement Commission or such later date as may be specified in the agreement or arbitration award.
* * *
shall not be construed to prevent the employer and any designated employee organization from bargaining directly with each other on matters related to the state employees retirement system and health and welfare benefits whenever the parties jointly agree that such matters are unique to the particular bargaining unit. (3) The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent the employer and representatives of employee organizations from dealing with any state-wide issue using the procedure established in said subdivision.
(g) (1) Nonmandatory subjects of bargaining shall not be subject to the impasse procedures of section 5-276a. In the case of higher education teaching faculty, the arbitrator shall not make a decision involving academic policy unless it affects the wages, hours or conditions of employment of such faculty. Any arbitration award issued on such matters shall be unenforceable. (2) Unless mutually agreed to by the parties, the impasse procedures of section 5-276a shall not be invoked during the pendency before the State Board of Labor Relations of any scope of bargaining question arising from the parties' negotiations. Any such question shall take precedence over all other matters pending before said board.
(P.A. 75-566, S. 9; P.A. 76-435, S. 42, 82; P.A. 77-22, S. 2, 3; P.A. 80-483, S. 151, 186; P.A. 83-318; P.A. 86-411, S. 4, 8; P.A. 88-126, S. 1–3; P.A. 89-349, S. 1, 4; P.A. 91-265; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 163, 168; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 332; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 20-1, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 76-435 replaced vague reference to “provisions of this law” with “provisions of this chapter” in Subsec. (d); P.A. 77-22 amended Subsec. (a) removing provision that chief administrative officer or his representative represent legislative branch employer in collective bargaining; P.A. 80-483 replaced references to personnel boards with references to any state agency; P.A. 83-318 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing the “chief administrative officer” with the “chief court administrator” as the representative of a judicial branch employer; P.A. 86-411 amended Subsec. (b) to remove the provision that failure to submit a request for funds within 14 days of the date an agreement is reached constitutes a prohibited practice, to allow previously
* * *