Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). Erasure of criminal records.
Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). Erasure of criminal records. (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased u
* * *
and court records and records of the state's attorney, prosecuting attorney or prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
(c) (1) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased, except that in cases of nolles entered in the Superior Court, Court of Common Pleas, Circuit Court, municipal court or by a justice of the peace prior to April 1, 1972, such records shall be deemed erased by operation of law and the clerk or the person charged with the retention and control of such records shall not disclose to anyone their existence or any information pertaining to any charge so erased, provided nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the arrested person or any one of his heirs from filing a petition to the court to have such records erased, in which case such records shall be erased.
* * *
and such disseminated information shall be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency. Such clerk shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused cause the actual physical destruction of such records, except that such clerk shall not cause the actual physical destruction of such records until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such records pertain.
(2) Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.
(h) Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge of such court, if such court is not in session, shall order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action for false arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased, or (2) to the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel in connection with any perjury charges which the prosecutor alleges may have arisen from the testimony elicited during the trial, or any false statement charges, or any proceeding held pursuant to section 53a-40b, or (3) counsel for the petitioner and the respondent in connection with any habeas corpus or other collateral civil action in which evidence pertaining to a nolled or dismissed criminal charge may become relevant. Such disclosure of such
* * *
(i) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the provisions of this section shall not apply to any criminal history record information, as defined in section 54-142g, referencing more than one count of the criminal case or, in the case of a police record, referencing more than one defendant (A) while the criminal case is pending, or (B) when the criminal case is disposed of unless and until all counts on such criminal case and, in the case of a police record, on the relevant criminal cases for all referenced defendants are entitled to erasure in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(2) When a criminal case is disposed of, qualified electronic records or portions of qualified electronic records released to the public that reference a charge that would otherwise be entitled to erasure under this section shall be erased in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3) Nothing in this section shall require the erasure of any information contained in the registry of protective orders established pursuant to section 51-5c, published memoranda of decision of the Superior Court or any records of the Appellate Court or Supreme Court related to matters considered by such courts.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection, “qualified electronic record” means any police or court record or the record of any state's attorney or prosecuting attorney that is an electronic record, as defined in section 1-267, or a printout of any such electronic record, but does not include any portion of a police record that is a narrative description, including, but not limited to, any such description contained in an investigative report.
* * *