Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). Erasure of criminal records.
Sec. 54-142s. State-wide information technology system for sharing of criminal justice information. (a) The Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board shall design and implement a comprehensive, state-wide information technology system to facilitate the immediate, seamless and comprehensive sharing of information between all state agencies, departments, boards and commissions having any cognizance over matters relating to law enforcement and criminal justice, and organized local police departments and law enforcement officials.
(b) Such information technology system shall include, without limitation, a central tracking and information database, a central electronic document repository and centralized analytical tools, as provided in subsections (c) to (e), inclusive, of this section, all of which shall be developed with state-of-the-art technology, as provided in subsection (f) of this section, and such other components or elements as are determined to be appropriate or necessary by the board after development of a plan for the design and implementation of such system.
(c) Such information technology system shall include a central, integrated criminal justice tracking and information database that provides:
(1) Complete biographical information and vital statistics for all offenders and former offenders still living; and
(2) Tracking information for all offenders in the criminal justice system, from investigation through incarceration and release, and seamless integration with any electronic monitoring systems, global positioning systems and any offender registries.
(d) Such information technology system shall include a central, integrated electronic repository of criminal justice records and documents that provides:
(1) Access to all state and local police reports, presentence investigations and reports, psychological and medical reports, criminal records, incarceration and parole records, and court records and transcripts, whether such records and documents normally exist in electronic or hard copy form; and
(2) Access to scanning and processing facilities to ensure that such records and documents are integrated into the system and updated immediately.
(e) Such information technology system shall include centralized analytical tools, bundled together in a custom-designed enterprise system that includes:
(1) Analytical tools that empower and enhance criminal case assessment, sentencing and plea agreement analysis and pardon, parole, probation and release decisions;
(2) Analytical tools that empower and enhance forecasting concerning recidivism and future offenses for each individual offender; and
(3) Collaborative functionality that enables seamless cross-department communication, information exchange, central note-taking and comment capabilities for each offender.
(f) Such information technology system shall be developed with state-of-the-art relational database technology and other appropriate software applications and hardware, and shall be:
(1) Completely accessible by any authorized criminal justice official through the Internet;
(2) Completely integrated with the state police, organized local police departments, law enforcement agencies and such other agencies and organizations as the governing board deems necessary and appropriate, and their information systems and database applications;
(3) Indexed and cross-referenced by offender name, residence, community, criminal offense and any other data points necessary for the effective administration of the state's criminal justice system;
(4) Fully text searchable for all records;
(5) Secure and protected by high-level security and controls;
(6) Accessible to the public subject to appropriate privacy protections and controls; and
(7) Monitored and administered by the Criminal Justice Information Systems Governing Board, with the assistance of the Department of Administrative Services, provided major software and hardware needs may be provided and serviced by private, third-party vendors.
(g) Any third-party vendor or contractor of criminal justice-related record management systems, assisting in the design and implementation of the state-wide information technology system pursuant to this section, that requires access to criminal history record information maintained on the state's criminal justice information technology system shall, prior to being allowed to access such information, obtain written approval from the Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board to access such information in the manner prescribed by said board. Any contract, subcontract or amendment to a contract or subcontract entered into by the Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board and a third-party vendor or contractor concerning criminal justice-related record management systems shall include specifications established by said board that ensure that all policies, procedures, processes and control systems, including hardware, software and protocols that are provided by the third-party vendor or contractor are compatible with, and support, the state's criminal justice information technology system.
(h) Not later than January first, annually, the Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board shall report, in accordance with section 11-4a, to the joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to the judiciary and appropriations and the budgets of state agencies concerning the status of the design and implementation of such information technology system. In conjunction with the report, the board shall also make a presentation to said committees during the ensuing regular session concerning the status of the design and implementation of such information technology system and a specific itemization of the additional resources, if any, that are needed to achieve such design and implementation.
* * *