Sec. 53-202a. Assault weapons: Definitions.
Sec. 53-202w. Large capacity magazines. Definitions. Sale, transfer or possession prohibited. Exceptions. (a) As used in this section and section 53-202x:
(1) “Large capacity magazine” means any firearm magazine, belt, drum, feed strip or similar device that has the capacity of, or can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition, but does not include: (A) A feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate more than ten rounds of ammunition, (B) a .22 caliber tube ammunition feeding device, (C) a tubular magazine that is contained in a lever-action firearm, or (D) a magazine that is permanently inoperable;
(2) “Lawfully possesses”, with respect to a large capacity magazine, means that a person has (A) actual and lawful possession of the large capacity magazine, (B) constructive possession of the large capacity magazine pursuant to a lawful purchase of a firearm that contains a large capacity magazine that was transacted prior to or on April 4, 2013, regardless of whether the firearm was delivered to the purchaser prior to or on April 4, 2013, which lawful purchase is evidenced by a writing sufficient to indicate that (i) a contract for sale was made between the parties prior to or on April 4, 2013, for the purchase of the firearm, or (ii) full or partial payment for the firearm was made by the purchaser to the seller of the firearm prior to or on April 4, 2013, or (C) actual possession under subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, or constructive possession under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, as evidenced by a written statement made under penalty of false statement on such form as the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection prescribes; and
(3) “Licensed gun dealer” means a person who has a federal firearms license and a permit to sell firearms pursuant to section 29-28.
(b) Except as provided in this section, on and after April 5, 2013, any person who, within this state, distributes, imports into this state, keeps for sale, offers or exposes for sale, or purchases a large capacity magazine shall be guilty of a class D felony. On and after April 5, 2013, any person who, within this state, transfers a large capacity magazine, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, shall be guilty of a class D felony.
(c) Except as provided in this section and section 53-202x, any person who possesses a large capacity magazine shall be guilty of a (1) class D felony if such person is ineligible to possess a firearm under state or federal law, or (2) class A misdemeanor if such person is not ineligible to possess a firearm under state or federal law.
(d) A large capacity magazine may be possessed, purchased or imported by:
(1) The Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, police departments, the Department of Correction, the Division of Criminal Justice, the Department of Motor Vehicles, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection or the military or naval forces of this state or of the United States;
* * *
History: P.A. 13-3 effective April 4, 2013; P.A. 13-220 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to redefine “lawfully possesses”, amended Subsec. (d) to substantially revise list of persons permitted to possess, purchase or import a large capacity magazine, amended Subsec. (e) to insert new Subdiv. (3) re possession for purpose of repair, redesignate existing Subdivs. (3) and (4) as Subdivs. (4) and (5) and add provision re trust that includes a magazine in redesignated Subdiv. (5), amended Subsec. (f) to add provision re transfer by bequest, intestate succession or upon death of testator or settlor in Subdiv. (1) and add Subdiv. (4) re licensed gun dealer, pawnbroker or consignment shop operator permitted to transfer magazine not later than October 1, 2013, to person who legally possessed same prior to or on April 4, 2013, and made technical and conforming changes, effective June 18, 2013; P.A. 23-53 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing existing Subdiv. (1) infraction and class D felony penalties for first and subsequent offenses for possession of large capacity magazine on or after January 1, 2014, that was obtained prior to April 5, 2013, and existing Subdiv. (2) re class D felony penalty for possession of large capacity magazine on or after January 1, 2014, that was obtained on or after April 5, 2013, with new Subdiv. (1) re class D felony if person in possession of large capacity magazine is ineligible to possess a firearm, and new Subdiv. (2) re class A misdemeanor if person is not ineligible to possess a firearm and amended Subsec. (g) by adding provision re suspension of prosecution in addition to any other diversionary program and replacing reference to Sec. 29-33(h) with reference to Sec. 29-33(i); P.A. 23-203 amended Subsec. (g) by allowing the court to order suspension of prosecution in addition to any other diversionary programs available and replacing reference to Sec. 29-33(i) with reference to Sec. 29-33(h).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |