Sec. 47-213. Adjustment of dollar amount and resale certificate fee.
Sec. 47-270. Resales of units. (a) Except in the case of a sale in which delivery of a public offering statement is required under either this chapter or chapter 825, or unless exempt under subsection (b) of section 47-262, a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser or such purchaser's attorney, before the earlier of conveyance or transfer of the right to possession of a unit, a copy of the declaration, other than any surveys and plans, the bylaws, the rules or regulations of the association, and a certificate containing: (1) A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed disposition of any right of first refusal or other restraint on the free alienability of the unit held by the association; (2) a statement setting forth the amount of the periodic common expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner; (3) a statement of any other fees payable by the owner of the unit being sold; (4) a statement of any capital expenditures in excess of one thousand dollars approved by the executive board for the current and next succeeding fiscal year; (5) a statement of the amount of any reserves for capital expenditures; (6) the current operating budget of the association; (7) a statement of any unsatisfied judgments against the association and the existence of any pending suits or administrative proceedings in which the association is a party, including foreclosures but excluding other collection matters; (8) a statement of the insurance coverage provided for the benefit of unit owners, including any schedule of standard fixtures, improvements and betterments in the units covered by the association's insurance that the association prepared pursuant to subsection (b) of section 47-255; (9) a statement of any restrictions in the
* * *
(b) (1) Not later than ten business days after receipt of a request in a record from a unit owner and payment by the unit owner to the association of a fee of one hundred eighty-five dollars, as adjusted pursuant to section 47-213, plus either five cents for each page of document copies provided by the association pursuant to this section or a flat fee of ten dollars for an electronic version of those documents, for the preparation of the certificate and other documents, the association shall furnish a certificate containing the information necessary to enable the unit owner to comply with this section and any other documents required by this section. An additional fee of not more than ten dollars for expedited preparation may be established if the certificate and all required documents are furnished to the unit owner not later than three business days after the request in a record is received by the association. No fee under this subsection may include costs for services provided by an attorney or paralegal.
(2) A unit owner providing a certificate and documents pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is not liable to the purchaser for any erroneous information provided by the association and included in the certificate and documents.
(c) A purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee greater than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the association. A unit owner is not liable to a purchaser for the failure or delay of the association to provide the certificate and documents in a timely manner, but the purchase contract is voidable by the purchaser until (1) the expiration of five days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after the certificate and documents have been delivered to such purchaser or such purchaser's attorney, or seven days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after the certificate and documents have been sent by registered or certified mail or mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing to such purchaser or such purchaser's attorney, or (2) conveyance, whichever first occurs.
* * *