Sec. 47-213. Adjustment of dollar amount and resale certificate fee.
Sec. 47-255. Insurance. (a) Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available and subject to reasonable deductibles: (1) Property insurance on the common elements and, in a planned community, also on property 
* * *
(g) An insurer that has issued an insurance policy under this section shall issue certificates or memoranda of insurance to the association and, on request made in a record, to any unit owner or holder of a security interest. The insurer issuing the policy may not cancel or refuse to renew it until sixty days after notice of the proposed cancellation or nonrenewal has been mailed to the association, each unit owner and each holder of a security interest to whom a certificate or memorandum of insurance has been issued at their respective last-known addresses.
(h) (1) Any portion of the common interest community for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association unless (A) the common interest community is terminated, in which case section 47-237 applies, (B) repair or replacement would be illegal under any state or local statute or ordinance governing health or safety, or (C) eighty per cent of the unit owners, including every owner of a unit or assigned limited common element that will not be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild. The cost of repair or replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserves, regardless of whether such excess is the result of the application of a deductible under insurance coverage, is a common expense.
(2) If the entire common interest community is not repaired or replaced, (A) the insurance proceeds attributable to the damaged common elements shall be used to restore the damaged area to a condition compatible with the remainder of the common interest community, and (B) except to the extent that other persons will be distributees, (i) the insurance proceeds attributable to units and limited common elements that are not rebuilt shall be distributed to the owners of those units and the owners of the units to which those limited common elements were allocated, or to lien holders, as their interests may appear, and (ii) the remainder of the proceeds shall be distributed to all of the unit owners or lien holders, as their interests may appear, in proportion to the common expense liabilities of all of the units.
(3) If the unit owners vote not to rebuild any unit, that unit's allocated interests are automatically reallocated on the vote as if the unit had been acquired by eminent domain under subsection (a) of section 47-206, and the association promptly shall prepare, execute and record an amendment to the declaration reflecting the reallocations.
(i) The provisions of this section may be varied or waived for (1) a common interest community all of whose units are restricted to nonresidential use, or (2) the units in a building in a common interest community if all of the units within that building are restricted to nonresidential use.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 56, 96; P.A. 93-239, S. 11; P.A. 07-68, S. 3; P.A. 09-225, S. 29; P.A. 10-186, S. 12; P.A. 11-195, S. 5; P.A. 23-18, S. 4.)
* * *