Sec. 46b-44a. Filing of joint petition for nonadversarial dissolution of marriage. Procedure.
Sec. 46b-84. (Formerly Sec. 46-57). Parents' obligation for maintenance of minor child. Order for health insurance coverage. (a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. Any postjudgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child support.
(b) If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen and is a full-time high school student, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment is entered on or after July 1, 1994.
(c) (1) The court may make appropriate orders of support of any child with intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-1g, or a mental disability, as defined in section 46a-51, or who is physically disabled, as defined in section 46a-51, who resides with a parent and is principally dependent upon such parent for maintenance until such child attains the age of twenty-one. The provisions of this subdivision shall apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment is entered on or after October 1, 1997, and before October 1, 2023, or where the initial support orders in actions not claiming any such decree are entered on
* * *