Sec. 46b-44a. Filing of joint petition for nonadversarial dissolution of marriage. Procedure.
Sec. 46b-67. (Formerly Sec. 46-44). Time frame for court to proceed in action for dissolution of marriage or civil union, legal separation or annulment. (a) Unless the parties reach a full agreement upon which they ask the court to enter judgment prior to the return date, following the second day after which a complaint for dissolution or legal separation is made returnable, or after the expiration of six months, where proceedings have been stayed under section 46b-53, the court may proceed on the complaint, or whenever dissolution is claimed under cross complaint, amended complaint or amended cross complaint, the case may be heard and a decree granted thereon after the expiration of twenty days from the filing of the cross complaint, amended complaint or amended cross complaint with the court, provided the requirement of the twenty-day delay shall not apply (1) whenever the opposing party, having appeared, consents to the cross complaint, amended complaint or amended cross complaint, or (2) where the defendant has not appeared and the amendment does not set forth either a cause of action or a claim for relief not in the original complaint. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, (A) no judgment upon default of appearance of a defendant who has been served by personal or abode service shall be entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section until at least thirty days after the return date; (B) no judgment upon default of appearance of a defendant who has been served in any other manner shall be entered until after a hearing held at least sixty days after the return date; and (C) no trial of a contested action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall commence until at least ninety days after the return date.
(b) (1) If the defendant has not appeared, the plaintiff may file a motion for the entry of judgment upon default of appearance, no sooner than thirty days after the day on which the complaint for dissolution of marriage or civil union or for legal separation is made returnable. The plaintiff shall file such motion on a form prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator. Such motion shall include an affidavit in which the plaintiff shall attest, under oath (A) the manner in which service was made on the defendant, pursuant to section 46b-45, and, if such service was abode service, (i) that the address at which service was made is the usual place of abode of the defendant, (ii) that the defendant was not known by the plaintiff to be residing, whether permanently or temporarily, at any other address at the time service was made, and (iii) the most recent date on which the plaintiff had personal knowledge that the defendant resided at the address at which service was made; (B) whether there were children born to or adopted by the parties prior to, or during, the marriage or civil union, and whether either party is pregnant; (C) whether there exists a restraining order, issued pursuant to section 46b-15, or a protective order, issued pursuant to section 46b-38c, between the parties that is in effect; (D) whether the plaintiff is
* * *