CHAPTER 446k
Sec. 22a-430. (Formerly Sec. 25-54i). Permit for new discharge. Regulations. Renewal. Special category permits or approvals. Limited delegation. General permits. (a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner. Any person
* * *
(e) When the commissioner determines that any person or municipality has complied with an order issued pursuant to section 22a-428, 22a-431 or 22a-432, he may issue a permit which shall thereafter be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section, provided a public hearing shall not be required prior to issuing such permit unless required by the federal Water Pollution Control Act and the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.
(f) The commissioner may, by regulation, establish and define categories of discharges, including but not limited to, residential swimming pools, small community sewerage systems, household and small commercial disposal systems and clean water discharges, for which he may delegate authority to any other state agency, water pollution control authority, municipal building official or municipal or district director of health to issue permits or approvals in accordance with this section or to issue orders pursuant to sections 22a-428, 22a-431, 22a-432 and 22a-436. In establishing such categories the commissioner shall consider (1) whether each discharge in such category, because of size and character, is likely to cause significant pollution to the waters of the state; (2) whether knowledge and training concerning disposal systems for each discharge in such category is within the expertise of such agency, authority, official or director; (3) whether the source of each discharge in such category is likely to be within the jurisdiction of such agency, authority, official or director for other matters. The commissioner shall establish, by regulation, minimum requirements for disposal systems for discharges in such categories. Any permit denied or order issued by any such agency, authority, official or director shall be subject to hearing and appeal in the manner provided in sections 22a-436 and 22a-437, provided such agency, authority, official or director has been duly delegated authority by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection. Any permit granted by any such agency, authority, official or director to which the commissioner has delegated authority pursuant to this subsection shall thereafter be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section.
(g) The commissioner shall, by regulation adopted prior to October 1, 1977, establish and define categories of discharges that constitute household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems for which the commissioner shall delegate to the Commissioner of Public Health the authority to issue permits or approvals and to hold public hearings in accordance with this section, on and after said date. Not later than July 1, 2025, the commissioner shall amend such regulations to establish and define categories of discharges that constitute small community sewerage systems and household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems. The Commissioner of Public Health shall, pursuant to section 19a-36, establish minimum requirements for small community sewerage systems and household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems and procedures for the issuance of such permits or approvals by the local director of health or a sanitarian registered pursuant to chapter 395. As used in this subsection, small community sewerage systems and household and small commercial disposal systems shall include those subsurface sewage disposal systems with a capacity of ten thousand gallons per day or less. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes (1) the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection that are in effect as of July 1, 2017, shall apply to household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems with a capacity of seven thousand five hundred gallons per day or less, and (2) the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection that are in effect as of July 1, 2025, shall apply to small community sewerage systems, household systems and small commercial subsurface sewerage disposal systems with a capacity of ten thousand gallons per day or less. Any permit denied by the Commissioner of Public Health, or a director of health or registered sanitarian shall be subject to hearing and appeal in the manner provided in section 19a-229. Any permit granted by the Commissioner of Public Health, or a director of health or registered sanitarian on or after October 1, 1977, shall be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section.
(h) Each person holding a permit to discharge into the waters of the state shall pay an annual fee of twenty-five per cent more than the fee established by regulations in effect on July 1, 1990. The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to prescribe the amount of the fees required pursuant to this section. Upon the adoption of such regulations, the fees required by this section shall be as prescribed in such regulations.
(i) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the commissioner may issue a permit for a discharge to waters of the state from any solid waste disposal area, as defined in section 22a-207, or from any subsurface sewage disposal system for a period not to exceed thirty years, and for any other discharge for a period not to exceed ten years, provided such permit is not inconsistent with the federal Water Pollution Control Act. Any permit
* * *