CHAPTER 446k
Sec. 22a-430. (Formerly Sec. 25-54i). Permit for new discharge. Regulations. Renewal. Special category permits or approvals. Limited delegation. General permits. (a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner. Any person
* * *
22a-437. The commissioner may, by regulation, exempt certain categories, types or sizes of discharge from the requirement for notice prior to approving or denying the application if such category, type or size of discharge is not likely to cause substantial pollution. The commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving or denying any application if in his discretion the public interest will be best served thereby, and he shall hold a hearing upon receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons. Notice of such hearing shall be published at least thirty days before the hearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the area affected.
(c) The permits issued pursuant to this section shall be for a period not to exceed five years, except that any such permit shall be subject to the provisions of section 22a-431. Such permits: (1) Shall specify the manner, nature and volume of discharge; (2) shall require proper operation and maintenance of any pollution abatement facility required by such permit; (3) may be renewable for periods not to exceed five years each in accordance with procedures and requirements established by the commissioner; and (4) shall be subject to such other requirements and restrictions as the commissioner deems necessary to comply fully with the purposes of this chapter, the federal Water Pollution Control Act and the federal Safe Drinking Water Act. An application for a renewal of a permit which expires after January 1, 1985, shall be filed with the commissioner at least one hundred eighty days before the expiration of such permit. The commissioner, at least thirty days before approving or denying an application for renewal of a permit, shall publish once in a newspaper having substantial circulation in the area affected, notice of (A) the name of the applicant; (B) the location,
* * *
(e) When the commissioner determines that any person or municipality has complied with an order issued pursuant to section 22a-428, 22a-431 or 22a-432, he may issue a permit which shall thereafter be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section, provided a public hearing shall not be required prior to issuing such permit unless required by the federal Water Pollution Control Act and the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.
(f) The commissioner may, by regulation, establish and define categories of discharges, including but not limited to, residential swimming pools, small community sewerage systems, household and small commercial disposal systems and clean water discharges, for which he may delegate authority to any other state agency, water pollution control authority, municipal building official or municipal or district director of health to issue permits or approvals in accordance with this section or to issue orders pursuant to sections 22a-428, 22a-431, 22a-432 and 22a-436. In establishing such categories the commissioner shall consider (1) whether each discharge in such category, because of size and character, is likely to cause significant pollution to the waters of the state; (2) whether knowledge and training concerning disposal systems for each discharge in such category is within the expertise of such agency, authority, official or director; (3) whether the source of each discharge in such category is likely to be within the jurisdiction of such agency, authority, official or director for other matters. The commissioner shall establish, by regulation, minimum requirements for disposal systems for discharges in such categories. Any permit denied or order issued by any such agency, authority, official or director shall be subject to hearing and appeal in the manner provided in sections 22a-436 and 22a-437, provided such agency, authority, official or director has been duly delegated authority by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection. Any permit granted by any such agency, authority, official or director to which the commissioner has delegated authority pursuant to this subsection shall thereafter be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section.
(g) The commissioner shall, by regulation adopted prior to October 1, 1977, establish and define categories of discharges that constitute household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems for which the commissioner shall delegate to the Commissioner of Public Health the authority to issue permits or approvals and to hold public hearings in accordance with this section, on and after said date. Not later than July 1, 2025, the commissioner shall amend such regulations to establish and define categories of discharges that constitute small community sewerage systems and household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems. The Commissioner of Public Health shall, pursuant to section 19a-36, establish minimum requirements for small community sewerage systems and household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems and procedures for the issuance of such permits or approvals by the local director of health or a sanitarian registered pursuant to chapter 395. As used in this subsection, small community sewerage systems and household and small commercial disposal systems shall include those subsurface sewage disposal systems with a capacity of ten thousand gallons per day or less. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes (1) the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection that are in effect as of July 1, 2017, shall apply to household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems with a capacity of seven
* * *