Sec. 22a-265a. Expenditures for outside consultants.
Sec. 22a-261. (Note: This section is repealed, effective July 1, 2025). MIRA Dissolution Authority. Board of Directors. Authority termination. (a) There is hereby established and created a body politic and corporate, constituting a public instrumentality and political subdivision of the state of Connecticut established and created for the performance of an essential public and governmental function, to be known as the MIRA Dissolution Authority. The authority shall not be construed to be a department, institution or agency of the state.
* * *
(h) The appointing authority for any director may remove such director for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office after giving the director a copy of the charges against the director and an opportunity to be heard, in person or by counsel, in the director's defense, upon not less than ten days' notice. If any director shall be so removed, the appointing authority for such director shall file in the office of the Secretary of the State a complete statement of charges made against such director and the appointing authority's findings on such statement of charges, together with a complete record of the proceedings.
(i) The authority shall terminate on July 1, 2026. Upon the termination of the authority, all of such authority's rights and properties shall pass to and be vested in the state of Connecticut in accordance with the provisions of section 22a-284e.
(j) The directors, members and officers of the authority and any person executing the bonds or notes of the authority shall not be liable personally on such bonds or notes or be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the issuance thereof, nor shall any director, member or officer of the authority be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton or wilful, caused in the performance of such person's duties and within the scope of such person's employment or appointment as such director, member or officer.
(P.A. 73-459, S. 5, 26; P.A. 74-330, S. 1, 4; 74-338, S. 5, 94; P.A. 75-445; P.A. 76-170, S. 1, 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 127, 610; P.A. 79-198; P.A. 82-185; P.A. 83-270, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-331, S. 1, 4; P.A. 87-566; P.A. 88-225, S. 12, 14; 88-266, S. 36, 46; P.A. 89-386, S. 8, 24; P.A. 90-179, S. 8, 9; P.A. 93-423, S. 6; P.A. 94-200, S. 6; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 23, 128, 130; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 02-46, S. 1; P.A. 03-123, S. 14; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-5, S. 1; P.A. 13-285, S. 10; P.A. 14-94, S. 1, 17; P.A. 16-185, S. 14; P.A. 23-170, S. 13, 25.)
History: P.A. 74-330 revised provision re initial appointees so that 2 rather than 3 members to be appointed for 2 years and for 4 years; P.A. 74-338 set starting date for terms at “January first next succeeding their appointment”; P.A. 75-445 allowed all members to designate representative to serve in their stead, previously only commissioners of environmental protection, finance and control and transportation could do so by filing official proxy with chairman and obtaining approval of directors; P.A. 76-170 added Subsec. (m); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with secretary of the office of policy and management and personnel policy board (in Subsec. (d)) with commissioner of administrative services and required that salaries be subject to approval of secretary of office of policy and management in Subsec. (d); P.A. 79-198 made technical correction in Subsec. (b); P.A. 82-185 added provisions re ad hoc members of authority in Subsec. (g); Sec. 19-524t transferred to Sec. 22a-261 in 1983; P.A. 83-270 amended Subsec. (b) to
* * *