CHAPTER 446d
Sec. 22a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-524a). Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter and chapter 103b:
(1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection or his authorized agent;
(2) “Department” means the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection;
(3) “Solid waste” means unwanted or discarded solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material, including, but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or otherwise processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility;
(4) “Solid waste facility” means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, wood-burning facility or biomedical waste treatment facility;
(5) “Volume reduction plant” means any location or structure, whether located on land or water, where more than two thousand pounds per hour of solid waste generated elsewhere may be reduced in volume, including, but not limited to, resources recovery facilities, waste conversion facilities and other incinerators, recycling facilities, pulverizers, compactors, shredders, balers and composting facilities;
(6) “Solid waste disposal area” means any location, including a landfill or other land disposal site, used for the disposal of more than ten cubic yards of solid waste. For purposes of this subdivision, “disposal” means the placement of material at a location with the intent to leave it at such location indefinitely, or to fail to remove material from a location within forty-five days, but does not mean the placement of material required to be recycled under section 22a-241b in a location on the premises of a recycling facility, provided such facility is in compliance with all requirements of state or federal law and any permits required thereunder;
(7) “Recycling” means the processing of solid waste to reclaim material therefrom;
(8) “Recycling facility” or “recycling center” means land and appurtenances thereon and structures where recycling is conducted, including, but not limited to, an intermediate processing center, as defined in section 22a-260, but excluding an automated kiosk for consumer electronics, as defined in section 21a-446;
(9) “Resources recovery facility” means a facility that combusts municipal solid waste to generate electricity;
(10) “Waste conversion facility” means a facility that uses thermal, chemical or biological processes to convert solid waste, including, but not limited to, municipal solid waste, into electricity, fuel, gas, chemical or other products and that is not a facility that combusts mixed municipal solid waste to generate electricity;
* * *