CHAPTER 435
Sec. 22-344. Licensing of commercial kennel, pet shop, training facility or grooming facility. Advertising by commercial kennels. Registration of animal importer. Fees. Humane treatment of animals. Registration of animal shelters. Inspection. Fines. Conformance to zoning regulations. (a)(1) No person shall maintain a commercial kennel until such person has obtained from the commissione
* * *
(5) The Commissioner of Agriculture may inspect any animal imported by an animal importer or any record required to be kept by such animal importer, provided such inspection shall not authorize the entry of the commissioner into the residence of such animal importer.
(6) Not later than December 31, 2013, the Commissioner of Agriculture shall prescribe the conditions that constitute the humane treatment of animals that are applicable to animal importers. Such conditions shall include, but not be limited to, the appropriate shelter, availability of food and water and standard of care to be provided by an animal importer to such animals.
(f) No individual or private entity shall operate or maintain an animal shelter until such individual or private entity registers such animal shelter with the commissioner to operate and maintain such animal shelter under such regulations as the commissioner provides as to sanitation, disease and humane treatment of dogs or cats and the protection of the public safety. Upon written application and payment of a fee of fifty dollars to offset administrative costs of such registrations, the commissioner shall issue such registration to be effective until the second December thirty-first following issuance provided the commissioner finds (1) that such regulations have been complied with, and (2) in the case of each initial application for such registration, that the zoning enforcement official of the municipality wherein such animal shelter is to be operated or maintained has certified that the animal shelter conforms to the municipal zoning regulations. Such registration shall be renewed biennially, not later than December thirty-first, in accordance with the provisions of this section, and may be transferred by the registrant to another premises upon approval of the commissioner. For purposes of this subsection, “animal shelter” means any individual or private entity that operates a building or facility that is used solely to house homeless animals for the purpose of rescue or adoption and that is not operated within a private residence.
(g) The commissioner may, at any time, inspect or cause to be inspected by the commissioner's agents any such commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility, and if, (1) in the commissioner's judgment such commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility is not being maintained in a sanitary and humane manner or in a manner that protects the public safety, (2) the commissioner finds that contagious, infectious or communicable disease or other unsatisfactory conditions exist, or (3) in the case of a pet shop, the commissioner finds any violation of the provisions of section 22a-381d, the commissioner may issue a fine to such commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility of not more than five hundred dollars for each animal that is the subject of such violation, may issue such orders as the commissioner deems necessary for the correction of such conditions and may quarantine the premises and animals. If the owner or keeper of such commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility fails to comply with the regulations or orders of the commissioner, or fails to comply with any provision of the statutes or regulations relating to dogs or other animals, the commissioner may refuse to issue or renew, revoke or suspend such license or registration, as applicable. Any person aggrieved by any order issued under the provisions of this section may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Any person maintaining any commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility without having obtained a license or registration for the same, as applicable or after any such license or registration has been revoked or suspended as provided herein shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars. The provisions of this section shall not apply to veterinary hospitals, except those boarding or grooming dogs for nonmedical purposes, and other establishments where all the dogs or animals were born and raised on the premises where they are kept for sale.
(h) The provisions of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section requiring certification by the zoning enforcement official that every commercial kennel, pet shop, grooming facility and training facility conforms to the zoning regulations of the municipality wherein such kennel, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility is maintained shall not apply to any person who is licensed under said subsections and maintained any such commercial kennel, pet shop or grooming facility prior to October 1, 1977, provided such person does not relocate such commercial kennel, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility in a zone in which such commercial kennel, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility is not a permitted use. In addition, the provisions of said subsections and subsection (f) requiring certification by the zoning enforcement official that every commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility and training facility conforms to the zoning regulations of the municipality wherein such commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility is maintained shall not apply when a zone in which such commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility is maintained is changed to a use which does not permit such commercial kennel, animal shelter, pet shop, grooming facility or training facility in such zone.
* * *