CHAPTER 420b
Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Abuse of drugs” means the use of controlled substances solely for their stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system and not as a therapeutic agent prescribed in the course of medical treatment or in a program of research operated under the direction of a physician or pharmacologist.
* * *
(8) “Controlled drugs” are those drugs which contain any quantity of a substance which has been designated as subject to the federal Controlled Substances Act, or which has been designated as a depressant or stimulant drug pursuant to federal food and drug laws, or which has been designated by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection pursuant to section 21a-243, as having a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system and as having a tendency to promote abuse or psychological or physiological dependence, or both. Such controlled drugs are classifiable as amphetamine-type, barbiturate-type, cannabis-type, cocaine-type, hallucinogenic, morphine-type and other stimulant and depressant drugs. Specifically excluded from controlled drugs and controlled substances are alcohol, nicotine and caffeine.
(9) “Controlled substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedules I to V, inclusive, of the Connecticut controlled substance scheduling regulations adopted pursuant to section 21a-243.
(10) “Counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed or dispensed the substance.
(11) “Deliver or delivery” means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(12) “Dentist” means a person authorized by law to practice dentistry in this state.
(13) “Dispense” means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for the delivery.
(14) “Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
(15) “Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.
(16) “Distributor” means a person who distributes and includes a wholesaler who is a person supplying or distributing controlled drugs which the person personally has not produced or prepared to hospitals, clinics, practitioners, pharmacies, other wholesalers, manufacturers and federal, state and municipal agencies.
(17) “Drug” means (A) substances recognized as drugs in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; (B) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals; (C) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals; and (D) substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision. It does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories.
(18) “Drug dependence” means a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” of the American Psychiatric Association.
* * *
(60) “Total THC” means the sum of the percentage by weight of tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, multiplied by eight hundred seventy-seven-thousandths, plus the percentage of weight of THC.
(61) “Manufactured cannabinoid” means cannabinoids naturally occurring from a source other than marijuana that are similar in chemical structure or physiological effect to cannabinoids derived from marijuana, as defined in section 21a-243, but are derived by a chemical or biological process.
(62) “Synthetic cannabinoid” means any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of a substance having a psychotropic response primarily by agonist activity at cannabinoid-specific receptors affecting the central nervous system that is produced artificially and not derived from an organic source naturally containing cannabinoids, unless listed in another schedule pursuant to section 21a-243.
(63) “High-THC hemp product” means a manufacturer hemp product, as defined in section 22-61l, that has, or is advertised, labeled or offered for sale as having, total THC that exceeds (A) for a hemp edible, hemp topical or hemp transdermal patch (i) one milligram on a per-serving basis, or (ii) five milligrams on a per-container basis, (B) for a hemp tincture, including, but not limited to, oil intended for ingestion by swallowing, buccal administration or sublingual absorption (i) one milligram on a per-serving basis, or (ii) twenty-five milligrams on a per-container basis, (C) for a hemp concentrate or extract, including, but not limited to, a vape oil, wax or shatter, twenty-five milligrams on a per-container basis, or (D) for a manufacturer hemp product not described in subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision, (i) one milligram on a per-serving basis, (ii) five milligrams on a per-container basis, or (iii) three-tenths per cent on a dry-weight basis for cannabis flower or cannabis trim.
(1967, P.A. 555, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 391, S. 1; 578, S. 1; 753, S. 1, 2, 38; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 1; 294, S. 42; P.A. 73-137, S. 11–14; 73-291, S. 3; 73-616, S. 61; 73-681, S. 1, 29; P.A. 74-332, S. 4–6; 74-338, S. 36, 94; P.A. 75-176, S. 1; P.A. 77-101, S. 1; 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 80-224, S. 1; P.A. 81-363, S. 1; 81-472, S. 53, 159; P.A. 82-355, S. 1; P.A. 85-613, S. 81, 154; P.A. 87-129, S. 2; 87-373, S. 1; P.A. 90-209, S. 26; P.A. 92-185, S. 2, 6; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 66, 70; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-72, S. 2; 95-79, S. 79, 189; 95-257, S. 11, 12, 21, 58; 95-264, S. 57; P.A. 97-248, S. 5, 12; P.A. 99-102, S. 32, 51; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 5, 72; P.A. 00-182, S. 1; P.A. 03-278, S. 78, 79; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c), (d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 06-195, S. 15; P.A. 09-22, S. 3; P.A. 10-32, S. 80; P.A. 15-202, S. 1, 2; P.A. 16-43, S.
* * *