Sec. 19a-613. Powers and duties. Data collection.
Sec. 19a-638. (Formerly Sec. 19a-154). Certificate of need. When required and not required. Request for unit determination. Policies, procedures and regulations. (a) A certificate of need issued by the unit shall be required for:
(1) The establishment of a new health care facility;
(2) A transfer of ownership of a health care facility;
(3) A transfer of ownership of a large group practice to any entity other than a (A) physician, or (B) group of two or more physicians, legally organized in a partnership, professional corporation or limited liability company formed to render professional services and not employed by or an affiliate of any hospital, medical foundation, insurance company or other similar entity;
(4) The establishment of a freestanding emergency department;
(5) The termination of inpatient or outpatient services offered by a hospital, including, but not limited to, the termination by a short-term acute care general hospital or children's hospital of inpatient and outpatient mental health and substance abuse services;
(6) The establishment of an outpatient surgical facility, as defined in section 19a-493b, or as established by a short-term acute care general hospital;
(7) The termination of surgical services by an outpatient surgical facility, as defined in section 19a-493b, or a facility that provides outpatient surgical services as part of the outpatient surgery department of a short-term acute care general hospital, provided termination of outpatient surgical services due to (A) insufficient patient volume, or (B) the termination of any subspecialty surgical service, shall not require certificate of need approval;
(8) The termination of an emergency department by a short-term acute care general hospital;
(9) The establishment of cardiac services, including inpatient and outpatient cardiac catheterization, interventional cardiology and cardiovascular surgery;
(10) The acquisition of computed tomography scanners, magnetic resonance imaging scanners, positron emission tomography scanners or positron emission tomography-computed tomography scanners, by any person, physician, provider, short-term acute care general hospital or children's hospital, except (A) as provided for in subdivision (22) of subsection (b) of this section, and (B) a certificate of need issued by the unit shall not be required where such scanner is a replacement for a scanner that was previously acquired through certificate of need approval or a certificate of need determination, including a replacement scanner that has dual modalities or functionalities if the applicant already offers similar imaging services for each of the scanner's modalities or functionalities that will be utilized;
(11) The acquisition of nonhospital based linear accelerators, except a certificate of need issued by the unit shall not be required where such accelerator is a replacement for an accelerator that was previously acquired through certificate of need approval or a certificate of need determination;
* * *