CHAPTER 368a
Sec. 19a-12e. Petition re inability of health care professional to practice with reasonable skill or safety. Report re arrest or disciplinary action. Investigation. Disclosure. Procedure. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
(b) (1) Any health care professional or hospital shall, and any other person may, file a petition when such health care professional, hospital or person has any information that appears to show that a health care professional is, or may be, unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill or safety for any of the following reasons: (A) Physical illness or loss of motor skill, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process; (B) emotional disorder or mental illness; (C) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; (D) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of the profession of the health care professional; (E) possession, use, prescription for use or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs, except for therapeutic or other medically proper purposes; (F) misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact in the obtaining or reinstatement of a license to practice the profession of the health care professional; or (G) violation of any provision of the chapter of the general statutes under which the health care professional is licensed or any regulation established under such chapter.
(2) A health care professional or hospital shall, and any other person may, file a petition described in this subsection not later than thirty days after obtaining information to support such petition. Each petition shall be filed with the Department of Public Health on forms supplied by the department, shall be signed and sworn and shall set forth in detail the matters complained of.
(c) Any health care professional or hospital that refers a health care professional for intervention to the assistance program shall be deemed to have satisfied the obligations imposed on the health care professional or hospital pursuant to this section with respect to a health care professional's inability to practice with reasonable skill or safety due to chemical dependency, emotional or behavioral disorder or physical or mental illness.
(d) A health care professional who has been the subject of an arrest arising out of an allegation of the possession, use, prescription for use or distribution of a controlled substance or legend drug or alcohol shall, not less than thirty days after such arrest, notify the Department of Public Health. The health care professional shall be deemed to satisfy this obligation if the health care professional seeks intervention with the assistance program.
(e) A health care professional shall report to the department any disciplinary action similar to an action specified in subsection (a) of section 19a-17 taken against the health care professional by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of any state, the District of Columbia, a United States possession or territory or a foreign jurisdiction, not later than thirty days after such action. Failure to report in accordance with the provisions of this subsection may constitute a ground for disciplinary action under section 19a-17.
(f) No health care professional, hospital or person filing a petition in accordance with the provisions of this section or providing information to the department or the assistance program shall, without a showing of malice, be liable for damage or injury to the health care professional. The assistance program shall not be liable for damage or injury to the health care professional without a showing of malice.
(g) The department shall investigate each petition filed pursuant to this section in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions (10) and (11) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14, to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to institute proceedings against the health care professional under subsection (j) of this section. Such investigation shall be concluded not later than eighteen months after the date the petition is filed with the department and, unless otherwise specified by this subsection, the record of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-210, at the conclusion of such eighteen-month period. Any such investigation shall be confidential prior to the conclusion of such eighteen-month period and no person shall disclose his or her knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless the health care professional requests that such investigation and disclosure be open, except the department shall provide information to the person who filed the petition as provided in subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14. If the department determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges, the entire record of such proceeding shall be public unless the department determines that the health care professional is an appropriate candidate for participation in the assistance program. If at any time subsequent to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period following the filing of the petition, the department makes a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record of such investigation shall remain confidential, except as provided in subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14, unless the health care professional requests that such petition and record be open.
(h) As part of an investigation of a petition filed pursuant to this section, the department may order the health care professional to submit to a physical or mental examination to be performed by a physician or an advanced practice registered nurse chosen from a list approved by the department. The department may seek the advice of established medical organizations or licensed health professionals in determining the nature and scope of any diagnostic examinations to be used as part of any such physical or mental examination. The chosen physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall make a written statement of his or her findings.
* * *