CHAPTER 368a
Sec. 19a-25. (Formerly Sec. 19-6a). Confidentiality of records procured by the Department of Public Health or directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs. (a) All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data as defined in subdivision (9) of section 4-190, procured by: (1) The Department of Public Health, by staff committees of facilities accredited by the Department of Public Health, the maternity mortality review committee, established pursuant to section 19a-59i, or the infant mortality review committee, established pursuant to section 19a-59k, in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health, such staff committees, the maternal mortality review committee or the infant mortality review committee, or carried on by said department, such staff committees or the maternal mortality review committee jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations, (2) the directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs or the Department of Public Health pursuant to section 19a-215, or (3) the Department of Public Health or such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the Department of Public Health and reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition. Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary for the purpose of furthering the research project or public health use to which it relates.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 55, the Department of Public Health may exchange personal data for the purpose of medical or scientific research, with any other governmental agency or private research organization; provided such state, governmental agency or private research organization shall not further disclose such personal data. The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, consistent with the purposes of this section to establish the procedures to ensure the confidentiality of such disclosures. The furnishing of such information to the Department of Public Health or its authorized representative, or to any other agency cooperating in such a research project, shall not subject any person, hospital, behavioral health facility, rest home, nursing home or other person or agency furnishing such information to any action for damages or other relief because of such disclosure.
* * *