Sec. 17a-674c. Opioid Settlement Fund. Establishment. Report. Spending of funds.
Sec. 17a-674d. Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee. Membership. Duties. (a) There is established an Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee to ensure (1) that proceeds received by the state pursuant to section 17a-674c are allocated and spent on substance use disorder abatement infrastructure, programs, services, supports and resources for prevention, treatment, recovery and harm reduction, and (2) robust public involvement, accountability and transparency in allocating and accounting for the moneys in the fund.
(b) The committee shall consist of the following members:
(1) The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or the secretary's designee;
(2) The Attorney General, or the Attorney General's designee;
(3) The Commissioners of Children and Families, Mental Health and Addiction Services and Public Health, or said commissioners' designees, who shall serve as ex-officio members;
(4) The president pro tempore of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives, the majority leaders of the Senate and House of Representatives, the minority leaders of the Senate and House of Representatives, the Senate and House chairpersons of the joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of state agencies and public health, or their designees, provided such persons have experience living with a substance use disorder or are the family member of a person who has experience living with a substance use disorder;
(5) Twenty-one individuals representing municipalities, who shall be appointed by the Governor;
(6) The executive director of the Commission on Racial Equity in Public Health, or a representative of the commission designated by the executive director; and
(7) Eight individuals appointed by the commissioner as follows: (A) A provider of community-based substance use treatment services for adults, who shall be a nonvoting member; (B) a provider of community-based substance use treatment services for adolescents, who shall be a nonvoting member; (C) an addiction medicine licensed health care professional with prescribing ability, who shall be a nonvoting member; (D) three individuals with experience living with a substance use disorder or family members of an individual with experience living with a substance use disorder; and (E) two individuals with experience supporting infants and children affected by the opioid crisis.
(c) The commissioner shall be co-chairperson of the committee. The speaker of the House of Representatives and the president pro tempore of the Senate shall appoint a co-chairperson from among the individuals representing municipalities appointed pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of this section. The co-chairpersons of the committee shall be nonvoting members.
* * *
(4) If a plan to ensure the sustainability of the infrastructure, program, service, support or resources funded exists, a summary of such plan.
(i) The committee shall hold quarterly public meetings. A meeting may be called by the chairperson or by a majority of the committee's members. Members may attend meetings in person, remotely by audiovisual means or, upon approval by the chairperson, by audio-only means. For each meeting of the committee, a majority of the voting members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. If there is a quorum, then all actions of the committee shall be taken by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members present at the meeting. Each voting member shall have one vote. The committee shall terminate when all moneys received pursuant to section 17a-674c have been received and disbursed unless the Attorney General certifies that additional moneys are anticipated.
(j) The department shall create and maintain an Internet web site where the committee shall publish (1) meeting minutes, including, but not limited to, records of all votes to approve expenditures of moneys from the fund, (2) recipient agreements and reports required under subsection (h) of this section, (3) policies and procedures approved by the committee, (4) reports received from municipalities pursuant to subsection (e) of section 17a-674c, and (5) the committee's annual reports.
(P.A. 22-48, S. 3; P.A. 23-92, S. 3; 23-97, S. 35.)
History: P.A. 22-48 effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 23-92 amended Subsec. (j) by adding new Subdiv. (4) re reports received from municipalities pursuant to Sec. 17a-674c and redesignated existing Subdiv. (4) as Subdiv. (5), effective July 1, 2023; P.A. 23-97 amended Subsec. (b) by adding reference to joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public health and making technical changes in Subdiv. (4), replacing “Seventeen” with “Twenty-one” in Subdiv. (5) and replacing “Six” with “Eight” and adding Subpara. (E) re individuals with experience supporting infants and children affected by the opioid crisis in Subdiv. (7), effective July 1, 2023.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |