Sec. 12-41. Filing of declaration.
Sec. 12-63. Rule of valuation. Depreciation schedules. (a) The present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, or as maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.
(b) (1) For the purposes of this subsection, (A) “electronic data processing equipment” means computers, printers, peripheral computer equipment, bundled software and any computer-based equipment acting as a computer, as defined in Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended; (B) “leased personal property” means tangible personal property which is the subject of a written or oral lease or loan on the assessment date, or any such property which has been so leased or loaned by the then current owner of such property for three or more of the twelve months preceding such assessment date; and (C) “original selling price” means the price at which tangible personal property is most frequently sold in the year that it was manufactured.
(2) Any municipality may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this subsection to be applicable for the assessment year commencing October first of the assessment year in which a revaluation of all real property required pursuant to section 12-62 is performed in such municipality, and for each assessment year thereafter. If so adopted, the present true and actual value of tangible personal property, other than motor vehicles, shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. If such property is purchased, its true and actual value shall be established in relation to the cost of its acquisition, including transportation and installation, and shall reflect depreciation in accordance with the schedules set forth in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection. If such property is developed and produced by the owner of such property for a purpose other than wholesale or retail sale or lease, its true and actual value shall be established in relation to its cost of development, production and installation and shall reflect depreciation in accordance with the schedules provided in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to property owned by a public service company, as defined in section 16-1.
(3) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to electronic data processing equipment:
* * *