Sec. 12-41. Filing of declaration.
Sec. 12-63. Rule of valuation. Depreciation schedules. (a) The present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, or as maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighbor
* * *
Sec. 12-63b. *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Valuation of rental income real property. (a) The assessor or board of assessors in any town, at any time, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, exclusive of such property used solely for residential purposes, containing not more than six dwelling units and in which the owner resides, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property, and (3) a sales comparison approach based on current bona fide sales of comparable property. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable with respect to any housing assisted by the federal or state government except any such housing for which the federal assistance directly related to rent for each unit in such housing is no less than the difference between the fair market rent for each such unit in the applicable area and the amount of rent payable by the tenant in each such unit, as determined under the federal program providing for such assistance.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section and, generally, in its use as a factor in any appraisal with respect to real property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, the term “market rent” means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination.
(P.A. 77-586, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-417, S. 1, 2; P.A. 09-196, S. 2.)
*Note: On and after June 1, 2024, this section, as amended by section 29 of public act 23-207, is to read as follows:
“Sec. 12-63b. Valuations of rental income real property. (a) The assessor or board of assessors in any town, at any time, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, exclusive of such property used solely for residential purposes, containing not more than six dwelling units and in which the owner resides, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property, and (3) a sales comparison approach based on current bona fide sales of comparable property. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable with respect to any housing assisted by the federal or state government except any such housing for which the federal assistance directly related to rent for each unit in such housing is no less than the difference between the fair market rent for each such unit in the applicable area and the amount of rent payable by the tenant in each such unit, as determined under the federal program providing for such assistance.
(b) In the case of an eligible workforce housing opportunity development project, as defined in section 8-395a, the assessor shall use the capitalization of net income method based on the actual rent received for the property.
(c) For purposes of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section and, generally, in its use as a factor in any appraisal with respect to real property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, the term “market rent” means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination.”
(P.A. 77-586, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-417, S. 1, 2; P.A. 09-196, S. 2; P.A. 23-207, S. 29.)
History: P.A. 84-417 added Subsec. (b) for purposes of defining the term “market rent”; P.A. 09-196 amended Subsec. (a) by adding “at any time” re determining present true and actual value of real property, deleting provision re properties for which there is insufficient data based on current bona fide sales of comparable property, deleting former Subdiv. (2) re use of gross income multiplier method of appraisal, redesignating existing Subdiv. (3) as Subdiv. (2) and adding new Subdiv. (3) re use of sales comparison approach of appraisal, and made a conforming change in Subsec. (b), effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2009; P.A. 23-207 added new Subsec. (b) re tax assessors to use the net income method to value eligible workforce housing opportunity development projects and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective June 1, 2024, and applicable to assessment years commencing on or after June 1, 2024.