CHAPTER 170
Sec. 10-220. Duties of boards of education. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state, as defined in section 10-4a, and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; provided any board of education may secure such opportunities in another school district in accordance with provisions of the general statutes and shall give all the children of the school district, including children receiving alternative education, as defined in section 10-74j, as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an appropriate learning environment for all its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies, materials, equipment, staffing, facilities and technology, (2) equitable allocation of resources among its schools, (3) proper maintenance of facilities, and (4) a safe school setting; shall, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, maintain records of allegations, investigations and reports that a child has been abused or neglected by a school employee, as defined in section 53a-65, employed by the local or regional board of education; shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district; shall make a continuing study of the need for school facilities and of a long-term school building program and from time to time make recommendations based on such study to the town; shall adopt and implement an indoor air quality program that provides for ongoing maintenance and facility reviews necessary for the maintenance and improvement of the indoor air quality of its facilities; shall adopt and implement a green cleaning program, pursuant to section 10-231g, that provides for the procurement and use of environmentally
* * *
S. 54; P.A. 10-71, S. 4; P.A. 11-85, S. 6; 11-93, S. 6; 11-136, S. 10, 17; P.A. 12-120, S. 4; P.A. 13-247, S. 200; P.A. 15-133, S. 3, 4; 15-168, S. 3; 15-225, S. 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 84; P.A. 18-34, S. 7; P.A. 19-58, S. 2; P.A. 21-46, S. 13; 21-95, S. 11; P.A. 22-25, S. 12; 22-47, S. 20; 22-118, S. 369; P.A. 23-159, S. 7; 23-160, S. 3, 6; 23-167, S. 9, 44, 76.)
History: 1965 act substituted Sec. 10-158a for repealed Sec. 10-158; 1969 act added requirement that boards of education “implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a”; P.A. 78-218 substituted “school district” for “town” throughout, specified applicability of provisions to local and regional, rather than town, boards and required attendance of children “seven years of age and over and under sixteen” rather than “between the ages of seven and sixteen”; P.A. 79-128 added Subsec. (b) re statement of goals by local and regional boards; P.A. 80-166 amended Subsec. (b) to require first attestation that programs are based on state goals “on September 1, 1982” rather than “in 1981”; P.A. 84-460 amended Subsec. (a) requiring that boards insure all buildings and all capital equipment against loss in an amount not less than 80% of replacement cost; P.A. 85-377 substituted commissioner of education for state board; P.A. 86-333 amended Subsec. (b) to extend from July 1, 1986, to July 1, 1987, the date when boards of education are to begin reviewing and updating the statement of goals;
* * *