CHAPTER 170
Sec. 10-220. Duties of boards of education. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state, as defined in section 10-4a, and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; provided any board of education may sec
* * *
pupils to be admitted into each school; shall develop and implement a written increasing educator diversity plan for purposes of subdivision (3) of section 10-4a; shall employ and dismiss the teachers of the schools of such district subject to the provisions of sections 10-151 and 10-158a; shall designate the schools which shall be attended by the various children within the school district; shall make such provisions as will enable each child of school age residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required by law and provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable, and for such purpose may make contracts covering periods of not more than (A) five years, or (B) ten years if such contract includes transportation provided by at least one zero-emission school bus, as defined in 42 USC 16091(a)(8), as amended from time to time; may provide alternative education, in accordance with the provisions of section 10-74j, or place in another suitable educational program a pupil enrolling in school who is nineteen years of age or older and cannot acquire a sufficient number of credits for graduation by age twenty-one; may arrange with the board of education of an adjacent town for the instruction therein of such children as can attend school in such adjacent town more conveniently; shall cause each child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age who is not a high school graduate and is
* * *
(B) “Heating, ventilation and air conditioning system” means the equipment, distribution network, controls and terminals that provide, either collectively or individually, heating, ventilation or air conditioning to a building; and
(C) “Indoor air quality” has the same meaning as used by the United States Department of Labor Occupational Safety and Health Administration Standard Number 1910.1000 “OSHA Policy on Indoor Air Quality”.
(2) On and after January 1, 2024, and annually thereafter, a local or regional board of education shall provide for a uniform inspection and evaluation program of the indoor air quality within each school building using the Environmental Protection Agency's Indoor Air Quality Tools for Schools Program. The inspection and evaluation program shall include, but not be limited to, a review, inspection or evaluation of the following: (A) The heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems; (B) radon levels in the air; (C) potential for exposure to microbiological airborne particles, including, but not limited to, fungi, mold and bacteria; (D) chemical compounds of concern to indoor air quality including, but not limited to, volatile organic compounds; (E) the degree of pest infestation, including, but not limited to, insects and rodents; (F) the degree of pesticide usage; (G) the presence of and the plans for removal of any hazardous substances that are contained on the list prepared pursuant to Section 302 of the federal Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act, 42 USC 9601 et seq.; (H) ventilation systems; (I) plumbing, including water distribution systems, drainage systems and fixtures; (J)
* * *
shall (i) make available for public inspection the results of the inspection and evaluation at a regularly scheduled board of education meeting and on the Internet web site of such board and on the Internet web site, if any, of each individual school, and (ii) submit the report and results of such inspection and evaluation to the Department of Administrative Services using the form developed pursuant to section 10-231h.
(3) Prior to January 1, 2025, and every five years thereafter, a local or regional board of education shall provide for a uniform inspection and evaluation of the heating, ventilation and air conditioning system within each school building under its jurisdiction. Such inspection and evaluation shall be performed by a certified testing, adjusting and balancing technician, an industrial hygienist certified by the American Board of Industrial Hygiene or the Board for Global EHS Credentialing, or a mechanical engineer. Such heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems inspection and evaluation shall include, but need not be limited to: (A) Testing for maximum filter efficiency, (B) physical measurements of outside air delivery rate, (C) verification of the appropriate condition and operation of ventilation components, (D) measurement of air distribution through all system inlets and outlets, (E) verification of unit operation and that required maintenance has been performed in accordance with the most recent indoor ventilation standards promulgated by
* * *
with the Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment and added Subsec. (g) re boards to make agenda and any associated documents for regular or special meeting of board available on Internet web site, effective July 1, 2023; P.A. 23-167 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing “plan for minority educator recruitment” with “increasing educator diversity plan”, amended Subsec. (d)(2) by replacing “Prior to January 1, 2008, and every three years thereafter, for every school building that is or has been constructed, extended, renovated or replaced on or after January 1, 2003” with “On and after January 1, 2024, and annually thereafter”, replacing “such buildings, such as” with “each school building using” and designating existing provision re make results of inspection and evaluation available for public inspection at board meeting and on board's and school's Internet web site as Subdiv. (2)(i) and adding Subdiv. (2)(ii) re submission of report of inspection and evaluation to Department of Administrative Services using form developed pursuant to Sec. 10-231h, amended Subsec. (d)(3) by replacing “January 1, 2024” with “January 1, 2025”, designating existing provision re make results of inspection and evaluation available for public inspection at board meeting and on board's and school's Internet web site as Subdiv. (2)(i) and adding Subdiv. (2)(ii) re submission of report of inspection and evaluation to Department of Administrative Services using form developed pursuant to Sec.
* * *