CHAPTER 170
Sec. 10-220d. Student recruitment by regional and interdistrict specialized schools and programs. Recruitment of athletes prohibited. Information re and notice of availability of certain schools and education centers. Each local and regional board of education shall provide full access to technical education and career schools, regional agricultural science and technology education centers, interdistrict magnet schools, charter schools and interdistrict student attendance programs for the recruitment of students attending the schools under the board's jurisdiction, provided such recruitment is not for the purpose of interscholastic athletic competition. Each local and regional board of education shall provide information relating to technical education and career schools, regional agricultural science and technology education centers, interdistrict magnet schools, charter schools, alternative high schools and interdistrict student attendance programs on the board's Internet web site. Each local and regional board of education shall annually distribute to students in middle school and require school counselors to provide to students and parents of students in middle and high schools within such board's jurisdiction information concerning the availability of (1) vocational, technical, technological and postsecondary education and training at technical education and career schools, and (2) agricultural science and technology education at regional agricultural science and technology education centers, and publish such information on the Internet web site of such board.
(P.A. 97-39, S. 1; P.A. 98-252, S. 70, 80; P.A. 01-173, S. 20, 67; P.A. 08-152, S. 7; 08-170, S. 25; Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 11-1, S. 33; P.A. 12-116, S. 14; P.A. 17-237, S. 74; P.A. 22-125, S. 3; P.A. 23-167, S. 30.)
History: P.A. 98-252 substituted requirement for full access for requirement to provide an opportunity for recruitment, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 01-173 made a technical change, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 08-152 and 08-170 changed “vocational agriculture” to “agricultural science and technology education”, effective July 1, 2008; Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 11-1 added provision re informing students and parents of availability of education and training at regional vocational-technical schools and regional agricultural science and technology education centers, effective October 27, 2011; P.A. 12-116 replaced references to regional vocational-technical schools with references to technical high schools and added provision re information relating to technical high schools, regional agricultural science and technology education centers, magnet schools, charter schools, alternative high schools and interdistrict student attendance programs to be provided on the board's web site, effective July 1, 2012; P.A. 17-237 replaced “technical high schools” with “technical education and career schools”, and added “and postsecondary” and made a conforming change in Subdiv. (1), effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 22-125 replaced “shall inform” with “shall require school counselors to provide information to” and added “, and publish such information on the Internet web site of such board”, effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 23-167 added “annually distribute to students in middle school and” and made technical and conforming changes, effective July 1, 2023.