CHAPTER 98
Sec. 7-152c. Hearing procedure for citations. (a) Any municipality as defined in subsection (a) of section 7-148 may establish by ordinance a citation hearing procedure in accordance with this section. The Superior Court shall be authorized to enforce the assessments and judgments provided for under this section.
* * *
enter an assessment by default against him upon a finding of proper notice and liability under the applicable statutes or ordinances. The hearing officer may accept from such person copies of police reports, investigatory and citation reports, and other official documents by mail and may determine thereby that the appearance of such person is unnecessary. The hearing officer shall conduct the hearing in the order and form and with such methods of proof as he deems fair and appropriate. The rules regarding the admissibility of evidence shall not be strictly applied, but all testimony shall be given under oath or affirmation. The hearing officer shall announce his decision at the end of the hearing. If he determines that the person is not liable, he shall dismiss the matter and enter his determination in writing accordingly. If he determines that the person is liable for the violation, he shall forthwith enter and assess the fines, penalties, costs or fees against such person as provided by the applicable ordinances of the municipality.
(f) If such assessment is not paid on the date of its entry, the hearing officer shall send by first class mail a notice of the assessment to the person found liable and shall file, not less than thirty days or more than twelve months after such mailing, a certified copy of the notice of assessment with the clerk of a superior court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator together with an entry fee of eight dollars. The certified copy of the notice of assessment shall constitute a record of assessment. Within such twelve-month period, assessments against the same person may be accrued and filed as one record of assessment. The clerk shall enter judgment, in the amount of such record of assessment and court costs of eight dollars, against such person in favor of the municipality. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the hearing officer's assessment, when so entered as a judgment, shall have the effect of a civil money judgment and a levy of execution on such judgment may issue without further notice to such person.
(g) A person against whom an assessment has been entered pursuant to this section is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal. An appeal shall be instituted within thirty days of the mailing of notice of such assessment by filing a petition to reopen assessment, together with an entry fee in an amount equal to the entry fee for a small claims case pursuant to section 52-259, at a superior court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator, which shall entitle such person to a hearing in accordance with the rules of the judges of the Superior Court.
(P.A. 88-221, S. 2; P.A. 94-200, S. 2; P.A. 00-191, S. 4, 16; P.A. 02-132, S. 63; P.A. 03-278, S. 13; P.A. 09-144, S. 4; P.A. 13-132, S. 2; P.A. 23-116, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 94-200 amended Subsec. (c) to include enforcement of ordinances adopted under Sec. 22a-226d; P.A. 00-191 amended Subsec. (f) by changing provision that copy of notice of assessment be filed with clerk of superior court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator within boundaries of judicial district instead of superior court for the geographical area, effective September 1, 2000; P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (f) by deleting “within the boundaries of the judicial district in which the municipality is located” and making a technical change and amended Subsec. (g) by replacing “in the superior court for the geographical area in which the municipality is located” with “at a superior court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator”; P.A. 03-278 made a technical change in Subsec. (f), effective July 9, 2003; P.A. 09-144 amended Subsec. (c) by allowing notice to be delivered to a registrant in accordance with Sec. 7-148ii; P.A. 13-132 amended Subsec. (c) by adding provision re notice presumed to have been properly sent if mailed to last-known address on file with tax collector; P.A. 23-116 amended Subsec. (c) to add reference to Sec. 14-307c and make technical changes.