CHAPTER 98
Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this section, “municipality” means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough.
* * *
(1) Corporate powers. (A) Contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) Provide for the authentication, execution and delivery of deeds, contracts, grants, and releases of municipal property and for the issuance of evidences of indebtedness of the municipality;
(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property, subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes or water or sewer rates, charges or assessments imposed by the municipality are delinquent for the property for which an application was made;
(C) Make appropriations for the support of the municipality and pay its debts;
(D) Make appropriations for the purpose of meeting a public emergency threatening the lives, health or property of citizens, provided such appropriations shall require a favorable vote of at least two-thirds of the entire membership of the legislative body or, when the legislative body is the town meeting, at least two-thirds of those present and voting;
* * *
(D) Animals. (i) Regulate and prohibit the going at large of dogs and other animals in the streets and public places of the municipality and prevent cruelty to animals and all inhuman sports, except that no municipality shall adopt breed-specific dog ordinances;
(ii) Regulate and prohibit the keeping of wild or domestic animals, including reptiles, within the municipal limits or portions thereof;
(E) Nuisance. Define, prohibit and abate within the municipality all nuisances and causes thereof, and all things detrimental to the health, morals, safety, convenience and welfare of its inhabitants and cause the abatement of any nuisance at the expense of the owner or owners of the premises on which such nuisance exists;
(F) Loitering and trespassing. (i) Keep streets, sidewalks and public places free from undue noise and nuisances, and prohibit loitering thereon;
(ii) Regulate loitering on private property with the permission of the owner thereof;
(iii) Prohibit the loitering in the nighttime of minors on the streets, alleys or public places within its limits;
(iv) Prevent trespassing on public and private lands and in buildings in the municipality;
(G) Vice. Prevent vice and suppress gambling houses, houses of ill-fame and disorderly houses;
(H) Public health and safety. (i) Secure the safety of persons in or passing through the municipality by regulation of shows, processions, parades and music;
* * *
third party which shall thereafter call and relay such emergency messages to a state police or municipal police or fire department telephone number. Such regulations may provide for penalties for the transmittal of false alarms by such devices or equipment;
(xv) Make and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight or blight upon any commercial real property, including regulations reducing assessments and authorizing designated agents of the municipality to enter property during reasonable hours for the purpose of remediating blighted conditions, provided such regulations define blight and require such municipality to give written notice of any violation to the owner of the property and provide a reasonable opportunity for the owner to remediate the blighted conditions prior to any enforcement action being taken, except that a municipality may take immediate enforcement action in the case of a violation at a property that is the third or more such blight violation at such property during the prior twelve-month period, and further provided such regulations shall not authorize such municipality or its designated agents to enter any dwelling house or structure on such property, and including regulations establishing a duty to maintain property and specifying standards to determine if there is neglect; prescribe civil penalties for the violation of such regulations of not more than one hundred fifty dollars for each day that a violation continues
* * *