CHAPTER 98
Sec. 7-148jj. Ordinances regulating maintenance of foreclosed properties. (a) No municipality shall adopt a property maintenance ordinance or regulation that applies only to the property maintenance activities of a person who holds a mortgage on or title to real property located within this state and obtained by foreclosure, provided nothing in this section shall preclude a municipality from enacting or enforcing an ordinance or regulation that applies generally to all owners of real property within such municipality, without regard to how the owner acquired title. For purposes of this section, property maintenance activities include, but are not limited to, activities related to the repair, maintenance, restoration, alteration, removal or demolition of any part of real property.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any municipal property maintenance ordinance or regulation that applies only to the property maintenance activities of a person who holds title or a mortgage to real property located within this state and obtained by foreclosure shall continue to be effective provided such ordinance or regulation was adopted on or before October 1, 2009.
(c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit or limit a municipality from adopting or enforcing an ordinance or regulation relating to the prevention of blight pursuant to subparagraph (H)(xv) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, the maintenance of safe and sanitary housing as provided in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, or the abatement of nuisances as provided in subparagraph (E) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148.
(P.A. 09-144, S. 10; P.A. 14-122, S. 9; P.A. 23-33, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 14-122 made a technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 23-33 made a conforming change in Subsec. (c).