CHAPTER 98
Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this section, “municipality” means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough.
* * *
(v) Require owners or occupants of land adjacent to any sidewalk or public work to remove snow, ice, sleet, debris or any other obstruction therefrom, provide penalties upon their failure to do so, and cause such snow, ice, sleet, debris or other obstruction to be removed and make the cost of such removal a lien on such property;
(vi) Grant to abutting property owners a limited property or leasehold interest in abutting streets and sidewalks for the purpose of encouraging and supporting private commercial development;
(7) Regulatory and police powers. (A) Buildings. (i) Make rules relating to the maintenance of safe and sanitary housing and prescribe civil penalties for the violation of such rules against an owner of rental property not to exceed two thousand dollars per violation, provided if multiple violations are discovered on the same date, such violations shall be enforced as one violation, and any such owner assessed a civil penalty pursuant to this subparagraph shall have a right of appeal to the legislative body of the municipality, or to the board of selectmen in a municipality where the legislative body is a town meeting, upon the grounds that such violation was proximately caused by a tenant's reckless or wilful act;
(ii) Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality;
* * *
(xiv) Regulate, in addition to the requirements under section 7-282b, the installation, maintenance and operation of any device or equipment in a residence or place of business which is capable of automatically calling and relaying recorded emergency messages to any state police or municipal police or fire department telephone number or which is capable of automatically calling and relaying recorded emergency messages or other forms of emergency signals to an intermediate third party which shall thereafter call and relay such emergency messages to a state police or municipal police or fire department telephone number. Such regulations may provide for penalties for the transmittal of false alarms by such devices or equipment;
(xv) Make and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight or blight upon any commercial real property, including regulations reducing assessments and authorizing designated agents of the municipality to enter property during reasonable hours for the purpose of remediating blighted conditions, provided such regulations define blight and require such municipality to give written notice of any violation to the owner of the property and provide a reasonable opportunity for the owner to remediate the blighted conditions prior to any enforcement action being taken, except that a municipality may take immediate enforcement action in the case of a violation at a property that is the third or more such blight violation at such property during the prior twelve-month period, and further provided such regulations shall not authorize such municipality or its designated agents to enter any dwelling house or structure on such property, and including regulations establishing a duty to maintain property
* * *
(C) Except where there exists a local zoning commission, regulate the filling of, or removal of, soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole, or in specified districts of, the municipality, and provide for the reestablishment of ground level and protection of the area by suitable cover;
(D) Regulate the emission of smoke from any chimney, smokestack or other source within the limits of the municipality, and provide for proper heating of buildings within the municipality;
(9) Human rights. (A) Provide for fair housing;
(B) Adopt a code of prohibited discriminatory practices;
(10) Miscellaneous. (A) Make all lawful regulations and ordinances in furtherance of any general powers as enumerated in this section, and prescribe penalties for the violation of the same not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars, unless otherwise specifically provided by the general statutes. Such regulations and ordinances may be enforced by citations issued by designated municipal officers or employees, provided the regulations and ordinances have been designated specifically by the municipality for enforcement by citation in the same manner in which they were adopted and the designated municipal officers or employees issue a written warning providing notice of the specific violation before issuing the citation, except that no such written warning shall be required for violations of a municipal ordinance regulating the operation or use of a dirt bike, all-terrain vehicle or mini-motorcycle;
(B) Adopt a code of ethical conduct;
(C) Establish and maintain free legal aid bureaus;
(D) Perform data processing and related administrative computer services for a fee for another municipality;
* * *