THE

BULLETIN

 

Connecticut General Assembly

www.cga.ct.gov

 

 

 

2024 Regular Session

Published Under the Direction of the

Clerks of the Senate and House

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR

Ned Lamont

Room 202 - Capitol - 566-4840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Susan Bysiewicz

Room 304 - Capitol - 524-7384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

Stephanie Thomas

Room 104 - Capitol - 509-6200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

Erick Russell

165 Capitol Avenue-702-3010165

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPTROLLER

Sean Scanlon

165 Capitol Avenue- 702-3301

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

William Tong

165 Capitol Avenue - 808-5318

 

 

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY – SENATE

SENATE DEMOCRATS - ROOM 3300 - 240-8600

SENATE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Martin M. Looney

SENATE MAJORITY LEADER

Bob Duff

CHIEF DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Joan Hartley

DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE
& FEDERAL RELATIONS LIAISON

Mae Flexer

SENATE DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Saud Anwar

Jorge Cabrera

Christine Cohen

John Fonfara

Julie Kushner

MD Rahman

Douglas McCrory

Ceci Maher

Patricia Billie Miller

Marilyn Moore

Norm Needleman

Cathy Osten

CHIEF DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER

Gary Winfield

SENATE DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS

Herron Gaston

Jan Hochadel

Matt Lesser

Rick Lopes

James Maroney

Martha Marx

 

Derek Slap

 

 

SENATE REPUBLICANS - ROOM 3400 - 240-8800

SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER

Stephen G. Harding

SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER PRO TEMPORE

Henri Martin

CAUCUS CHAIR FOR OPERATIONS

Paul Cicarella

CAUCUS CHAIR FOR POLICY

Ryan Fazio

SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER EMERITUS

Kevin Kelly

CHIEF DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

Eric Berthel

Tony Hwang

John A. Kissel

Rob Sampson

Heather Somers

 

 

DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

Jeff Gordon

Lisa Seminara

 

 

CLERK OF THE SENATE

Michael A. Jefferson

 

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE
Susan Nugent

 

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Timothy B. Kehoe

SENATE CHAPLAIN AND DEPUTIES

Rev. Bonita Grubbs, Deputy Chaplain

Rabbi Philip Lazowski, Deputy Chaplain

Monsignor Gerald Schmitz, Deputy Chaplain

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - HOUSE

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Matthew Ritter

MAJORITY LEADER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Jason Rojas

DEPUTY SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE

Michelle Cook

Bob Godfrey

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE

Kevin Ryan

Hilda Santiago

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

 

Larry Butler

Juan Candelaria

Josh Elliott

Bobby Gibson

Josh Hall

Minnie Gonzalez

Mary Mushinsky

Al Paolillo

Geraldo Reyes

Christopher Rosario

Robert Sanchez

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Travis Simms

Peter Tercyak

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Raghib Allie-Brennan

Christine Conley

Mike Demicco

Pat Dillon

Tammy Exum

Kate Farrar

Antonio Felipe

Susan Johnson

Gary Turco

MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500
Corey Paris

DEPUTY MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR

Dominique Johnson

CHIEF MAJORITY WHIP

Robyn Porter

MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Kara Rochelle

Christine Palm

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Andre Baker

Henry Genga

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Tom Arnone

Jill Barry

David Michel

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Aundre Bumgardner

Aimee Berger-Girvalo

Marcus Brown

Brandon Chafee

Hubert Delany

Michael DiGiovancarlo

Jack Fazzino

Mary Fortier

Jaime Foster

Jane Garibay

Anne Hughes

Dominique Johnson

Sarah Keitt

Maryam Khan

Jennifer Leeper

Trenee McGee

Amy Morrin Bello

John-Michael Parker

Ron Napoli

Michael Quinn

Kadeem Roberts

Manny Sanchez

Farley Santos

Derell Wilson

MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Vincent Candelora

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Tom O’Dea

Dave Rutigliano

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADERS-AT-LARGE

Tim Ackert

Jason Perillo

Lezlye Zupkus

HOUSE REPUBLICAN CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Christie Carpino

HOUSE REPUBLICAN POLICY CHAIRMAN

Devin Carney

Tami Zawistowski

HOUSE MINORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

John Piscopo, Chief Whip

Joe Polletta and Dave Yaccarino, Senior Whips

Jay Case

Nicole Klarides-Ditria

Charles Ferraro

David Labriola

Cara Pavalock-D’Amato

Kurt Vail

ASSISTANT HOUSE MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Mitch Bolinsky

Holly Cheeseman

Tom Delnicki

Doug Dubitsky

Carol Hall

Rick Hayes

Kathleen McCarty

Ben McGorty

CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Frederick J. Jortner

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Charles Augur

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Ann M. Clark

HOUSE CHAPLAIN

Rev. Erica Thompson

HOUSE DEPUTY CHAPLAINS

Rabbi Donna Berman

Rev. Ashley "AJ" Johnson

Rev. Marichal B. Monts

 

STATE CAPITOL

240-5300.........................

Auditors of Public Accounts

......................... Room 114

527-0747.........................

General Assembly Message Center

................. 2nd Floor West

240-0222.........................

Information and Tour Desk

......................... Room 101

240-0444.........................

Legislative Bulletin

.............. (Capitol) Vault 5

240-0000.........................

Information Technology Services

......................... Room 014

240-0500.........................

Legislative Information

............................................

240-0400.........................

Office of the House Clerk

......................... Room 109

524-7386.........................

Office of Policy and Management

......................... Room 402

240-0500.........................

Office of the Senate Clerk

......................... Room 305

240-0193.........................

SMG

......................... Room 007

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDING

240-0333.........................

Bill & Document Room

....................... Room 1400

240-0150.........................

Cafeteria

....................... Room 1100

240-0240.........................

Capitol Police

....................... Room 1200

240-0110.........................

Copy & Supply Center

....................... Room 1220

240-8500.........................

House Democratic Leaders

....................... Room 4100

240-8700.........................

House Republicans Leaders

....................... Room 4200

240-0224.........................

Information & Tour Desk

....... 1st Floor West Foyer

240-8410.........................

Legislative Commissioners’ Office

....................... Room 5500

240-8888.........................

Legislative Library

....................... Room 5400

240-0100.........................

Legislative Management

....................... Room 5100

240-0102.........................

Mail Room

....................... Room 1210

240-0522.........................

News Stand

......................... Concourse

240-0200.........................

Office of Fiscal Analysis

....................... Room 5200

240-8400.........................

Office of Legislative Research

....................... Room 5300

240-8600.........................

Senate Democratic Leaders

....................... Room 3300

240-8800.........................

Senate Republican Leaders

....................... Room 3400

 

JOINT COMMITTEES AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

240-0090.........................

Aging

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0390.........................

Appropriations

....................... Room 2700

240-0410.........................

Banking

....................... Room 2400

240-0370.........................

Children

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0380.........................

Commerce

......... (Capitol) Room 504

240-0420.........................

Education

....................... Room 3100

240-0430.........................

Energy & Technology

....................... Room 3900

240-0440.........................

Environment

....................... Room 3200

240-0450.........................

Executive & Legislative Nominations

....................... Room 1000

240-0460.........................

Finance, Revenue & Bonding

....................... Room 3700

240-0470.........................

General Law

....................... Room 3500

240-0480.........................

Government Administration & Elections

....................... Room 2200

240-0280.........................

Higher Education & Employment Advancement

....................... Room 1800

240-0340.........................

Housing

....................... Room 2700

240-0490.........................

Human Services

....................... Room 2000

240-0510.........................

Insurance & Real Estate

....................... Room 2800

240-0520.........................

Internship

....................... Room 5150

240-0530.........................

Judiciary

....................... Room 2500

240-0540.........................

Labor & Public Employees

....................... Room 3800

240-0550.........................

Planning & Development

....................... Room 2100

240-0560.........................

Public Health

....................... Room 3000

240-0570.........................

Public Safety & Security

....................... Room 3600

240-0580.........................

Regulation Review

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0590.........................

Transportation

....................... Room 2300

240-8467.........................

Veterans’ Affairs

........  (Capitol) Room 508



CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY

LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN

SESSION SCHEDULES

SENATE:

Tuesday

April 23, 2024

10:00 A.M.

 

Wednesday

April 24, 2024

 

12:00 P.M.

HOUSE:

Tuesday

April 23, 2024

12:00 P.M.

 

Wednesday

April 24, 2024

11:00 A.M.

 

Thursday

April 25, 2024

11:00 A.M.

 

NOTE:  The summary of scheduled events follows the Notes of Interest.

*INDICATES ADDITION OR MODIFICATION SINCE LAST BULLETIN

TODAY AT A GLANCE

 

 

 

 

Monday, April 22, 2024

 

10:00 AM

Senate Democrats Senate Bill 2 Press Conference

1C

10:00 AM

Judiciary Committee Meeting

1D-ZOOM

11:00 AM

Planning and Development Committee Meeting

2B-ZOOM

11:00 AM

Commerce Committee Meeting

1E-ZOOM

11:00 AM

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee Meeting

2A-ZOOM

11:00 AM

Rep. Michel & Sunrise CT: Youth Advocacy Day

2D

12:30 PM

Appropriations Committee Meeting to Consider Bills Referred from the Floor

2C-ZOOM

1:00 PM

Children's Behavioral Health Plan Implementation Advisory Board.

1B

1:00 PM

Governor's Prevention Partnership and Sen. Anwar: Opioid Overdose Prevention Press Conference.

1A

4:30 PM

Rep. Foster Press Conference: Local Solar Considerations for Highly Impacted Communities

1A

 

 

 

 

 


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

NOTICE TO COMMITTEE CLERKS

The Bulletin deadline will be 2:30 P.M. for the session.  Please submit your meeting notices, etc. to the Bulletin Clerks before then.  Thank you.

 

Monday, april 22, 2024

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a committee meeting to consider bills referred from the floor on Monday, April 22, 2024 at 12:30 P.M. in Room 2C of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

*COMMERCE COMMITTEE: The Commerce Committee will hold a committee meeting on Monday, April 22, 2024 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

*FINANCE, REVENUE AND BONDING COMMITTEE: The Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee will hold a committee meeting on Monday, April 22, 2024 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

*JUDICIARY COMMITTEE: The Judiciary Committee will hold a committee meeting on Monday, April 22, 2024 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE: The Planning and Development Committee will hold a committee meeting to consider bills referred from the floor on Monday, April 22, 2024 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2B of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

tuesday, april 23, 2024

*GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE: The Government Administration and Elections Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, April 23, 2024 at 9:00 A.M. in Room 2B of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

*PUBLIC SAFETY AND SECURITY COMMITTEE: The Public Safety and Security Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, April 23, 2024 at 10:30 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

*REGULATION REVIEW COMMITTEE: The Regulation Review Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, April 23, 2024 at 9:30 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB and via Zoom.  The committee meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the committee meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

 

 


PUBLIC HEARINGS

NOTICE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

 

Pursuant to Joint Rule 6 (c) (6), the conduct for public hearings shall be the following:

Members of the public who wish to testify at a public hearing may submit the names of persons who wish to testify at such public hearing to the committee clerk, in a manner prescribed by the chairpersons of the committee and indicated in the notice for such public hearing, and such names shall be included in a lottery that will determine the order of testimony of witnesses during the public portion of the hearing. Such submission of names shall include whether such person will be testifying in person at the public hearing or whether such person will be participating virtually. After such submission, the Internet web site address for testifying at such hearing shall be provided to each such person.

There are no Public Hearings scheduled at this time.

 

 


COMMITTEE FORUMS AND PRESENTATIons

There are no Committee Forums or Presentations scheduled at this time.

 

 


NOTES OF INTEREST

^^^^^

american massage therapists association
massage awarEness day

The American Massage Therapists Association cordially invites all legislators and staff to “Massage Awareness Day” on Tuesday, April 23, 2024 from 9:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M. in the Hall of Flags of the State Capitol.  For further information, please contact Ryan O’Connor at roconnor@gbact.com.

^^^^^

mystic aquarium
penguin day at the capitol

The Mystic Aquarium cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to “Penguin Day at the Capitol” on Tuesday, April 23, 2024 from 9:00 A.M. to 12:30 P.M in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  Attendees will be able to mix and mingle with the penguins.  For further information, please contact Brandon Evans at (516) 462-0587 or Bevans@ctlobby.com.

^^^^^

university of connecticut (uconn) extension volunteer partners
legislative reception and exhibit

The University of Connecticut (UCONN) Extension Volunteer Partners cordially invites all legislators and staff to a legislative reception on Tuesday, April 23, 2024 from 2:00 P.M. to 3:30 P.M. in the North Lobby of the State Capitol.  Attendees will have the opportunity to view program exhibits, meet with Extension faculty members and enjoy UCONN ice cream.  For further information, please contact Julie Keithan at (860)729-0858.

^^^^^

*waterbury promise
reception

Waterbury Promise cordially invites all legislators and staff to attend a reception to learn about their last-dollar scholarships and post-secondary resources on Tuesday, April 23, 2024 from 3:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M. in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  Attendees will have the opportunity to engage with current scholars, meet with Waterbury Promise staff and enjoy light refreshments.  For further information, please contact Ashley Lamb at (860) 240-0006 or Ashley.lamb@cga.ct.gov.

^^^^^

connecticut youth services association
youth services bureau
day at the capitol

The Connecticut Youth Services Association cordially invites all legislators to “Youth Services Bureau Day” at the State Capitol on Wednesday, April 24, 2024 from 9:00 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  For more information, please contact Kathryn Dube at (860) 989-8502 or kdube@ctyouthservices.org.

^^^^^

ct community nonprofit alliance advocacy day and rally

The CT Community Nonprofit Alliance cordially invites all legislators, staff, and supporters of community nonprofits to join the annual "Rally for Nonprofit Funding and Advocacy Day" on Wednesday, April 24, 2024 at 10:00 A.M. on the South Lawn of the State Capitol.  For more information, please contact Jeff Shaw at (860) 525-5080 or jshaw@ctnonprofitalliance.org.

^^^^^

*ct coalition for climate action
and save the sound ice cream social

The Connecticut Coalition for Climate Action, Save the Sound, and Ben and Jerry’s Ice Cream cordially invites all legislators and staff to an "Ice Cream Social and Earth Week Student Poster Contest" on Wednesday, April 24, 2024 from 12:30 P.M. to 2:30 P.M. in the South Lobby of the State Capitol.  In accordance with the Lobbyist Code, the expenditures for this event are not expected to be reportable pursuant to the itemization requirements of Section 1-96 and 1-91(g)(11).  For further information, please contact Lisa Winkler at lisa@grassrootsct.com.

^^^^^

Connecticut healthcare association collaborative
ice cream reception

The Connecticut Healthcare Association Collaborative, which includes the Connecticut Hospital Association, the Connecticut Association of Healthcare Facilities, LeadingAge Connecticut, and the Connecticut Association for Healthcare at Home, cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to their annual Ben and Jerry’s Ice Cream Reception on Wednesday, April 24, 2024 from 2:30 P.M. to 4:30 P.M. in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  For further information, please contact Brian Cournoyer at (203) 675-3394 or cournoyer@chime.org.

^^^^^

representative Tammy Exum and
representative Tami Zawistowski
tuskegee airmen day at the state capitol

Representative Tammy Exum and Representative Tami Zawistowski cordially invite all legislators, staff and the public to commemorate "Tuskegee Airmen Day at the State Capitol" on Thursday, April 25, 2024 at 9:00 A.M. in the North Lobby of the State Capitol.  The event will honor the efforts and legacy of the Tuskegee Airmen during World War II, as the first black military airmen group in United States history.  For further information, please contact Jason Knight at (860) 240-8568 or Jason.Knight@cga.ct.gov.

^^^^^

connecticut immigrant and refugee coalition
immigRant day at the capitol

The Connecticut Immigrant and Refugee Coalition (CIRC) cordially invites all legislators and staff to the 2024 Immigrant Day Celebration on Thursday, April 25, 2024 from 2:00 P.M. to 4:00 P.M. in the North Lobby of the State Capitol.  For further information, please contact Werner Oyanadel at Werner.Oyanadel@cga.ct.gov.

^^^^^

REPRESENTATIVE MIKE DEMICCO AND
THE JACKSON LABORATORY
dna day celebration

State Representative Mike Demicco and The Jackson Laboratory cordially invite all legislators, staff and the public to the "DNA Day Celebration" on Thursday, April 25, 2024 from 2:30 P.M. to 4:00 P.M. in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  The Jackson Laboratory and partners, including the Connecticut Science Center, will showcase genetics research and education programs with interactive activities and learning resources. Refreshments will be served.  For further information, please contact Lisa Roy at lisa.roy@jax.org.

^^^^^

civics education, civics engagement and
media literacy task force
meeting

The Civics Education, Civics Engagement and Media Literacy Task Force will hold a meeting on Friday, April 26, 2024 at 3:00 P.M. via Zoom.  The meeting can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the meeting may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.

^^^^^

connecticut restauRant association
reception

The Connecticut Restaurant Association cordially invites all legislators and staff to a reception on Monday, April 29, 2024 from 5:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. in the North Lobby of the State Capitol.  In accordance with the Lobbyist Code, the Connecticut Restaurant Association does not expect the expenditures for the event to be reportable pursuant to the itemization of requirements of section 1-96(g)(11).  For further information, please contact Elizabeth Barry at barry@restaurant.org.

 

^^^^^

*american council of engineering companies of connecticut
(acec-ct) legislative reception

The American Council of Engineering Companies of Connecticut (ACEC-CT) cordially invites all legislators to an "Espresso and Engineering" reception on Wednesday, May 1, 2024 from 2:30 P.M. to 4:30 P.M in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  For further information, please contact Tricia Dinneen Priebe at tricia@grassroots.com or (203) 464-3793.

^^^^^

wine and SPIRITS WHOLESALERS OF CONNECTICUT, INC.
LEGISLATIVE RECEPTION

The Wine and Spirits Wholesalers of Connecticut cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to a reception featuring wines from around the world on Monday, May 6, 2024 from 5:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. in the Old Appropriations Room (Room 310) of the State Capitol.  In accordance with the Lobbyist Code, the WSWC does not expect the expenditures for the event to be reportable pursuant to the itemization requirements of Section 1-96(g)(11).  You must be over 21 years old to attend this event.  For further information, please contact Victoria Griffin at (203) 215-9885 or vicki.griffin@wswc.org.

^^^^^

red dress day COMMEMORATION

Senator Eric Berthel and Senator Cathy Osten cordially invite all legislators and staff to commemorate "Red Dress Day" on Monday, May 6, 2024 at 10:00 A.M. in the South Lobby of the State Capitol. The commemoration will help to raise awareness of missing and murdered Indigenous People.  The program will begin with a performance from the Mashantucket Yootay Drummers and Royalty and will end with a prayer from Laughing Woman, Mashantucket Pequot Elder.

 

 


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

Meetings scheduled at the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building for the period of April 23, 2024 to May 7, 2024

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, April 23, 2024

 

9:00 AM

Mystic Aquarium:  Penguin Day at the Capitol

310

9:00 AM

Government Administration and Elections Committee Meeting

2B-ZOOM

9:30 AM

Regulation Review Committee Meeting

1E-ZOOM

10:00 AM

CT Chapter of the American Massage Therapists Association: Massage Therapy Awareness Day at the Capitol

HFLAGS

10:00 AM

SENATE SESSION

SENATEC

10:00 AM

Rep. Elliott: CT Cannabis Chamber Lobby Day

2D

10:30 AM

Public Safety and Security Committee Meeting

1D-ZOOM

11:00 AM

Rep. Candelaria:  Latino Advocacy Day Panel Discussion

JUDRM

11:00 AM

Rep. Candelaria:  Latino Legislative Summit

NHALE

12:00 PM

HOUSE SESSION

HOUSEC

12:30 PM

CWCSEO : Educator Diversity Forum

1C

1:00 PM

HDO/Hispanic Federation: Latino Advocacy Summit Luncheon

310

2:00 PM

UConn Extension Volunteer Partners Showcase:  Innovative Projects Serving Communities Statewide Ice Cream Reception

LOBBYN

 

Wednesday, April 24, 2024

 

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance:  Advocacy Day and Rally for Nonprofit Services

CAPGRDS

10:00 AM

Rep. Zawistowski: Bradley Development League Day at the Capitol

LOBBYN

11:00 AM

HOUSE SESSION

HOUSEC

12:00 PM

SENATE SESSION

SENATEC

12:00 PM

Rep. Pizzuto:  YMCA Advocacy Day

1B

12:00 PM

CT Coalition for Climate Action: Earth Week Event

LOBBYS

 

Thursday, April 25, 2024

 

9:00 AM

Rep. Exum and Rep. Zawistowski:  Tuskegee Airmen Commemoration

LOBBYN

10:00 AM

CT Sun Basketball Team:  Day at the Capitol

NHALE

10:00 AM

Sen. Anwar Press Conference: Cybersecurity & Protecting Health Information

1C

10:30 AM

Rep. Gibson and the Alliance for Bloomfield's Children:  Annual Diaper Drive

LOBBYS

11:00 AM

Rep. Cook:  2nd Annual Food Insecurity Day at the Hall of Flags

HFLAGS

11:00 AM

HOUSE SESSION

HOUSEC

2:00 PM

CWCSEO:  Annual Immigrant Day at the Capitol

LOBBYN

2:30 PM

Rep. DeMicco:  Celebrating DNA Day with The Jackson Laboratory

310

 

Friday, April 26, 2024

 

10:30 AM

Office of Policy and Management: State Bond Commission Meeting

1E

3:00 PM

Civics Education, Civics Engagement and Media Literacy Task Force Meeting

1D-ZOOM

 

Saturday, April 27, 2024

 

10:00 AM

Armenian Genocide Commemoration Committee: Memorial Service

HOUSEC

 

Sunday, April 28, 2024

 

10:00 AM

CT Children's Foundation & Ball 4 a Cure

CAPGRDS

12:00 PM

Connecticut AFL-CIO: Annual Workers Memorial Day ceremony to honor workers killed on the job.

CAPGRDS

 

Tuesday, April 30, 2024

 

9:30 AM

Representative Cook: Early Childhood Caucus

2600

11:00 AM

Sen. Duff: Norwalk Day

LOBBYN

2:30 PM

CT Realtors: Ice Cream Social With Legislators

310

 

Wednesday, May 1, 2024

 

9:30 AM

JFACT Advocacy Day

ATRIUM2

11:00 AM

Rep. Gresko:  Stratford Day

LOBBYN

1:00 PM

Lt. Governor Bysiewicz & CT DPH Press Conference:  National Public Drinking Water Week

1D

4:00 PM

Connecticut Association of Nurse Anesthesiology/ Ice Cream Social

LOBBYN

5:00 PM

Senators Osten & Harding, Reps. Dauphinais and  Boyd: Friends of CT Sportsmen Game Tasting Dinner

ATRIUM1

 

Thursday, May 2, 2024

 

9:30 AM

Rep. Belton:  Mental Health and Wellness Fair Press Conference

1C

10:00 AM

Rep. Belton: Mental Health and Wellness Fair

LOBBYN

3:30 PM

Speaker Ritter:  Hartford Day at the Capitol

LOBBYN

 

Friday, May 3, 2024

 

10:00 AM

HDO: Polish Day at the Capitol

LOBBYN

 

Monday, May 6, 2024

 

10:00 AM

Moyamoya Foundation:  World Moyamoya Day

NHALE

 

 

 

 


CAPITOL information

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT

The Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are administered in compliance with the Federal Americans with Disabilities Act.  Requests for accommodation should be directed to ADA Coordinator, Brian Pencz at (860) 240-0100 or by emailing him at accessibility@cga.ct.gov.

Hearing assistance devices are available for all hearing rooms and the House and Senate chambers.  Sign language interpreters are available for access to the legislative process.  Request should be directed to the Committee Clerk or the Office of Legislative Management at accessibility@cga.ct.gov or (860) 240-0100.  All requests for accommodation should be made at least five days in advance, if possible.

CAPITOL INFORMATION AND TOURS

Capitol Information and Tours, operated by the League of Women Voters of Connecticut Education Fund, is in two locations:  Room 101 in the Capitol at (860) 240-0222, and first floor, west foyer of the Legislative Office Building at (860) 240-0224.  Free one-hour guided tours are available.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN The LOB

·         Vending Machines - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610, which is in the corridor between Hearing Rooms 1C and 1D.

·         Coat Racks - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610 and near the Cafeteria Restrooms.

·         Newsstand & Gift Shop - 1st Floor.

·         ATM - 1st Floor near newsstand.

·         Public Bathrooms - 1st and 2nd Floors.

·         Lactation Room - 2nd Floor near Room 2500.

·         Wi-Fi - Can be accessed free-of-charge by accepting the terms and conditions.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN THE CAPITOL

Soda, candy, and snack machines are located on the second and third floors of the Capitol's east and west fire stairs and in the Capitol west basement.

The General Assembly’s message center is located outside the west entrance to the House Chamber.  The telephone number is (860) 527-0747.

The General Assembly’s lactation room is located in the second floor ladies room on the west side of the State Capitol.

LEGISLATIVE BILL ROOM

The Legislative Bill Room, which is located on the first floor of the Legislative Office Building, Room 1400, operates currently during this legislative session between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 2:00 P.M on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.  Requests for bills can only be processed if you have the number of the bill, which can be obtained by calling the Legislative Information Room at (860) 240-0555.  Bills will be mailed if the request is in writing and is accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.  The Bill Room does not have fax facilities.  All information in the bill room is available on the General Assembly's Internet home page at www.cga.ct.gov.

aUDIO/VISUAL ACCESS TO PROCEEDINGS FROM LEGISLATOR OFFICES

The following are the MATV channel numbers through which Legislators may monitor floor and public hearing proceedings in their LOB offices:

Channel   3

WFSB (CBS)

Channel   4

WVIT (NBC)

Channel   6

WTIC (FOX)

Channel   7

WEDH (pbs)  

Channel   8

WTNH (ABC)

Channel 14

CNN

Channel 15

FOX NEWS

Channel 16

CNBC

Channel 19

C-SPAN

Channel 27

CT-N

Channel 42

Hearing Room 1A

Channel 43

Hearing Room 1B

Channel 44

Hearing Room 1C

Channel 45

Hearing Room 1D

Channel 46

Hearing Room 1E

Channel 47

Hearing Room 2A

Channel 48

Hearing Room 2B

Channel 49

Hearing Room 2C

Channel 50

Hearing Room 2D

Channel 51

Channel 52

Channel 53

Channel 54

Channel 55

Channel 99

Hearing Room 2E

House Chamber

Senate Chamber

MSNBC

Weather Channel

C-SPAN

 

TELEVISION COVERAGE

CT-N, The Connecticut Network, provides daily live and taped coverage of the legislature's activities.  When hearings, committee meetings or floor sessions are being taped, live video coverage will be available in the Capitol and LOB over the in-house television system. House and Senate sessions will be covered in their entirety and selected hearings and committee meetings will also be covered. This live coverage can be viewed in-house on the channel assigned to the room where the proceeding is taking place. CT-N itself can be seen on channel 27 of the in-house system and on Comcast Cable’s Hartford system.

CT-N is available full-time on cable TV statewide, and on basic or expanded cable in most of the state.

For more information on The Connecticut Network or to find out where CT-N is available in your area, visit their website at https://ct-n.com/ or call (860) 240-1400.

RULES GOVERNING PUBLIC USE OF CAPITOL AND LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDINGS

In addition to the provisions in Sections 2-1a through 2-1g of the General Statutes, the following Legislative Management Committee rules govern public use of the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings:

1.             The number of persons permitted within the lobbies, offices, committee rooms, galleries and other areas of the Capitol Building and Legislative Office Building shall not exceed the limits established by the State Fire Safety Code.

2.             Signs, banners, placards or other display materials may not be brought into the Capitol or Legislative Office Building if, in the opinion of the State Capitol Police, they present a hazard to the health and safety of the public.

3.             Radio or television equipment, recording equipment, or sound-making amplifying equipment may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building by anyone other than accredited representatives of the news media (note: this regulation shall not prevent persons from bringing hand-held cameras or portable cassette recording equipment into the buildings).

4.             The Office of the State Capitol Police may clear the Capitol Building and/or the Legislative Office Building of persons and close the building(s) to the public in the event that there is a disturbance within the building(s) that might prevent official business from being conducted or that might endanger any member of officer of the General Assembly or any officer or employee of the State of Connecticut or the general public.  Accredited representatives of the news not participating in such disturbance may be permitted to remain within the building(s) at such times that they may be closed for the purposes stated herein.

5.             When the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building is closed for the purposes stated in rule #4 the building(s) shall remain closed only as long as is necessary to avoid the disruption of official business and/or to ensure the safety of members of officers of the General Assembly, officers or employees of the State of Connecticut, or the general public.

6.             No person or group of persons shall solicit, peddle or sell any goods, products or services within the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management through its Office of the State Capitol Police.

7.             No person shall be allowed access to or use of the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building while wearing a mask, hood or other device which conceals his or her identity, unless such mask, hood or device: is: a) incidental to an authorized amusement or entertainment at an authorized event; b) for the purpose of ensuring the person's physical safety while he or she is employed in either of the buildings; or c) prescribed as part of a civil defense drill or exercise or; d) prescribed by the practice of the person’s religious beliefs.

8.             No tape or other foreign object may be affixed to the wall, doors, or woodwork in the hallways or meeting rooms of the Capitol or Legislative Office Building without permission from the Office of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.

9.             Access to the mechanical, engineering and systems control rooms and areas in the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are restricted to authorized personnel.

10.          Animals may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without prior permission from the Office of the State Capitol Police or unless otherwise permitted by law.

CAPITOL POLICE-PARKING REGULATIONS

Limited parking facilities make it impossible to guarantee parking for members of the public attending meetings and functions at the Capitol and LOB. Parking in the garage for the public is on a space-available basis only.  During the legislative session, Capitol Police officers greet visitors and direct them to available parking spaces reserved for members of the public.

Cars parked in inappropriate areas will be ticketed, and vehicles that present a hazard to public safety will be towed.

There is no parking allowed in the cut out area in front of the LOB. This is a fire lane for emergency vehicles and is also used as a discharge area for students visiting the Capitol. Please do not park in this area even if you are “just running into the building for a minute.” The 15 minute parking is located on the south side of Armory Road Extension (in front of the Armory park side).

The south and west areas of the Capitol are for reserved parking and for vehicles with a Capitol grounds permit. A section of the north driveway is reserved for public parking only. Signs clearly identify where the public parking ends and the permit parking begins. Parking regulations will be enforced. Call the Capitol Police at (860) 240-0240 for further information.

VISITOR PARKING

Capitol Police direct visitors to the first floor of the Legislative Office Garage.  When this area fills, visitors are directed to other available areas of the parking garage until it is at capacity.

REMINDER - NO LOBBYIST $$ DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION

The State Elections Enforcement Commission reminds all concerned individuals of the ban on campaign contributions and the solicitation of such contributions by registered lobbyists and their affiliated political action committees (PACs) to General Assembly and statewide candidates and their affiliated political committees during the legislative session.

There are two different sets of provisions that apply to registered lobbyists: (1) a temporary “sessional” contribution and solicitation ban while the General Assembly is in session that applies to all individuals or entities that are registered with the Office of State Ethics as either a “client lobbyist” or a “communicator lobbyist” and political committees established by or on behalf of such lobbyists and (2) a permanent (year round) set of restrictions that applies to all individuals or entities registered as a “communicator lobbyist,” their immediate family members and political committees established or controlled by communicator lobbyists or members of their immediate family. Specifically, communicator lobbyists are subject to a year-round $100 contribution limit to candidates for General Assembly and statewide office, political committees established or controlled by such candidates, legislative leadership and caucus committees, and party committees. In addition, communicator lobbyists are prohibited from bundling[1] contributions for such covered committees. Finally, communicator lobbyists may not knowingly solicit contributions for such covered committees from individuals who serve on the board of directors of, are partners of, are employed by, or have a 5 percent or more ownership interest in any client lobbyist they represent. The Office of State Ethics maintains a list of all client lobbyists and communicator lobbyists.

The sessional ban begins from the time the General Assembly convenes in regular session on February 7, 2024 and continues until adjournment sine die on May 8, 2024. Candidates for (1) Statewide office, (2) General Assembly and (3) political committees that failed to certify that they were “not established (a) for an assembly or senatorial district, (b) by an elected statewide official, a member of the General Assembly or their agent, or (c) in consultation with or at the request or suggestion of any such official, member or their agent, or controlled by such official, member or agent,” are prohibited from receiving lobbyist contributions or benefiting from lobbyist solicitations during the session. See General Statutes § 1-91 (l), (u) and (v), for the definition of “lobbyist,” “client lobbyist” and “communicator lobbyist” and General Statutes § 9-610 (e), (g), (h) and (i), for the application of the bans.

The State Elections Enforcement Commission has provided to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Senate Minority Leader, the House Republican Leader, and each Statewide officer, a copy of its updated list of “Political Committees Established by or on behalf of a Client Lobbyist” as well as an updated “Prohibited Recipients List of Political Committees.” Copies of these lists are available to each legislator from these leaders as well as by accessing the Commission’s website located at https://portal.ct.gov/seec. Any questions concerning application of the lobbyist contribution bans or any other provision of the State’s campaign financing laws should be directed to the Commission at (860) 256-2940 or toll free outside of the Hartford local calling area at: 1-866-733-2463.

Your cooperation is greatly appreciated.

Senator Martin M. Looney                                                                Representative Matthew Ritter

Senate Democrat President Pro Tempore                                       Speaker of the House

 

Senator Kevin Kelly                                                                            Representative Vincent Candelora

Senate Minority Leader                                                                     House Republican Leader

Sexual Harassment Complaints

The General Assembly does not tolerate sexual harassment in any form. It is the policy of the General Assembly to create and maintain a working environment in which everyone is treated with dignity and respect. Each individual who works at the Capitol complex or off-site where legislative business is conducted has the right to a workplace that is free from sexual harassment, both subtle and overt. Therefore, the General Assembly will strive to eliminate all sexually harassing behavior that legislators, legislative employees, interns, legislative fellows, and third parties may encounter in the course of their work at the Capitol complex or off-site where legislative business is conducted. It is the responsibility of each individual who works at the Capitol complex or off-site where legislative business is conducted to maintain a respectful working environment free from sexual harassment, sexually offensive behavior, and retaliation.

 

A sexual harassment complaint may be made in accordance with our policy. Any legislator, employee or designated outside party who receives a sexual harassment complaint shall report the complaint to human resources, regardless of whether such person is designated to receive a complaint under this procedure.

A complaint by a legislator, employee, fellow or intern, or by/against a third party may be submitted orally or in writing to any one of the following:

(i) An immediate supervisor;

(ii) A chief of staff or office director;

(iii) Human resources; or

(iv) An appointing authority

For a copy of the sexual harassment policy please contact the Office of Legislative Management.

Ethics Compliance Assistance

The Connecticut Office of State Ethics (OSE) is an independent agency that administers the Code of Ethics for Public Officials and the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists (known together as “the Codes”).  Staff attorneys from the OSE are on hand every day to offer assistance in navigating the Codes.  In addition, various plain-language guides to the Codes are available on the OSE’s website, https://portal.ct.gov/ethics.  For personal advice or assistance in complying with the ethics codes, please contact the OSE’s Legal Division at Ethics.Code@ct.gov, or call (860) 263-2400.  Lobbyists who have any filing or reporting questions may contact the office at lobbyist.ose@ct.gov.

Security Precautions

The State Capitol Police request the cooperation of all individuals regarding security in the Capitol and LOB.  Please do not leave briefcases or other items unattended.  In addition, please do not use papers, briefcases, etc. to reserve a space in the lines for public hearing signups.  Abandoned items are subject to search and may be seized by the Capitol Police.

All Staff and lobbyists are reminded to wear their identification or lobbyist badges. 

Members of the Public

The public entrances are located on the west side of both buildings.  Members of the public will be required to walk through a metal detector and have all property scanned through a package scanner. Anyone who does not possess a CGA issued ID/Access card is considered a member of the public.

Military Department Services

Captain Erich J. Heinonen is available to assist legislators with Military Department and constituent issues.  Captain Heinonen can be reached by phone at the Military Department at (860) 524-4961 or by email at erich.j.heinonen.mil@mail.mil.

 

office of higher education services

The Office of Higher Education is available to assist legislators and their staff with constituent issues that fall under its agency’s oversight.  These issues include:

·         Higher education policies that are not exclusively concerning University of Connecticut or Connecticut State Colleges and Universities.

·         The authorization of Connecticut’s Independent Colleges and Universities;

·         The authorization and oversight of Connecticut’s career schools;

·         Veterans’ education program approval and benefits;

·         The Office of Higher Education’s Alternate Route to Certification program (ARC);

·         Connecticut’s Commission on Community Service and AmeriCorps program;

·         The state’s Minority Advancement Program (MAP); and

·         The state’s scholarship and financial aid programs including Roberta B. Willis Scholarship Program, Minority Teacher Incentive Program, and John R. Justice grant.

Please contact Noele at Noele.kidney@ct.gov. Please note that the Office of Higher Education does not have any oversight over student issues or complaints with the University of Connecticut nor Connecticut’s state universities and community colleges.

 

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY INTERNET
HOME PAGE WWW.CGA.CT.GOV

The Connecticut General Assembly welcomes you to visit the internet site (https:/www.cga.ct.gov).  We hope that you will find this site informative and helpful during the 2024 session.  We will continue to enhance this site throughout the session and appreciate your feedback and suggestions.  You can reach us at helpdesk@cga.ct.gov.

Internet Access

Wireless (wi-fi) connectivity to the Internet is provided free of charge for the public’s use within the Capitol/LOB complex.  The General Assembly provides this wireless network for your convenience, with the understanding that you will use it appropriately.  Please observe the law and respect for others when you communicate over this network or access the internet from it.  You are fully responsible for your use of this network.

Public Bill Tracking

Public Bill Tracking is a program you can use to alert you to legislative activity affecting one or more bills from a list you create and maintain.  This program can be accessed from the Bill Tracking link on the Connecticut General Assembly's Internet site.

After you register to use the program and you create a list of bills to be tracked, you can display or print the Bill Listing Report immediately and receive notification by email of a status change on the bills in your list.

You have the ability to add individual bills to a list, add all bills introduced by a specific Legislator or Committee, and add all bills co-sponsored by a specific Legislator.  You can add and remove bills, Introducers, and Co-Sponsors from your Bill Tracking list. When Introducers and Co-Sponsors are added to a bill, the Bill Tracking List is updated automatically with the changes.

Connecticut State Library

The Connecticut State Library, located at 231 Capitol Avenue, maintains the permanent record of activities of the Connecticut General Assembly including: bills, legislative hearing transcripts, Journals and Bulletins.  Comprehensive legislative histories are provided on request.  Along with an extensive legal collection, resources include journals, newspapers, databases, federal and state agency publications, as well as the resources of the State Archives.  The Library is open to the public Monday-Friday from 10:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.  Call (860) 757-6500 or visit https://ctstatelibrary.org/contact-us/.

Lost and Found

Please note that for all lost and found items contact SMG (maintenance) at (860) 240-0193, located in the Capitol basement, in Room 007 of the State Capitol building.

REMINDER:  LOBBYISTS MUST WEAR BADGES

This is a reminder to lobbyists to wear their identifying badges in the Capitol and Legislative Office Building.  Sec 1-101 of the statutes requires individuals who are lobbyists to wear identifying badges while lobbying.  Thank you for your cooperation.

REMINDER TO LOBBYISTS:  PROHIBITION FROM FLOOR

All lobbyists are reminded that pursuant to House Rule 42, on any day during which the House of Representatives is in session, lobbyists shall be prohibited from the Floor of the House except during a public hearing held on the Floor of the House.

REMINDER TO LEGISLATORS AND STAFF
regarding visitors

Due to limited seating in the Legislative Office Building cafeteria, it is requested that you please inform students/groups visiting the Legislative Office Building (LOB) and State Capitol, that bag lunches may not be eaten in the cafeteria or elsewhere in the building.  Outdoor picnic tables are available on the north side of the LOB (students are welcome to eat there if the weather permits).  If students/groups wish to purchase lunch, the cafeteria should be contacted 24 hours before the event at (860) 240-0205 to make arrangements.  Thanks for your cooperation.

Capitol Smoking Policy

Pursuant to Joint Rule 30 (a), smoking is not permitted in the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building.

 

 


commITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

AGING

 

SENATORS HOCHADEL, (Chair), 13th; MILLER, (Vice Chair) 27th; MARX, 20th; RAHMAN, 4th; SLAP, 5th.

 

SENATORS SEMINARA, (Ranking Member), 8th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GARIBAY, (Chair), 60th District; FORTIER, (Vice Chair), 79th; DIGIOVANCARLO, 74th; FIGUEROA, 148th; HUGHES, 135th; KHAN, 5th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BOLINSKY, (Ranking Member), 106th District; CASE, 63rd; FONCELLO, 107th, VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Toni Lombardi

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0090

 

APPROPRIATIONS

 

SENATORS OSTEN, (Chair), 19th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th; ANWAR, 3rd; FLEXER, 29th; KUSHNER, 24th; LESSER 9th; MARX, 20th; MCCRORY, 2nd; SLAP, 5th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS BERTHEL, (Ranking Member), 32nd District; GORDON, 35th; SOMERS, 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WALKER, (Chair), 93rd District; EXUM, (Vice Chair), 19th; PARIS, (Vice Chair), 145th; BAKER, 124th; CANDELARIA, 95th; CURREY, 11th; DATHAN, 142nd; DELANY, 144th; DILLON, 92nd; FELIPE, 130th; GARIBAY, 60th; GIBSON, 15th; GILCHREST, 18th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; HADDAD, 54th; HALL, 7th; JOHNSON, 49th; KHANNA, 149th; NOLAN, 39th; OSBORNE, 16th; PORTER, 94th; REYES, 75th; ROSARIO, 128th; RYAN, 139th; SANCHEZ, 24th; SIMMS, 140th; TERCYAK, 26th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES NUCCIO, (Ranking Member), 53rd District; BOLINSKY, 106th; CALLAHAN, 108th; CHALESKI, 138th; DECAPRIO, 48th; DELNICKI, 14th; FONCELLO, 107th; HARRISON, 69th; HOXHA, 78th; KENNEDY, 119th; MCCARTY, 38th; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Senior Committee Administrator: 

Susan A. Keane

Room 2700, LOB (860) 240-0390

 

Clerk: Taylor Hyde

 

BANKING

 

SENATORS MILLER, (Chair), 27th District; COHEN, (Vice-Chair), 12th; HOCHADEL, 13th; MCCRORY, 2nd.

 

SENATORS BERTHEL, (Ranking Member), 32nd District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DOUCETTE, (Chair), 13th; SANTOS, (Vice Chair), 109th; BAKER, 124th; FOSTER, 57th; PAOLILLO, 97th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DELNICKI, (Ranking Member), 14th District; ANISKOVICH, 35th; HOXHA, 78th.

 

Clerk:  Hanna Hayes

Room 2400, LOB (860) 240-0410

 

 

CHILDREN

 

SENATORS MAHER, (Chair), 26th District; KUSHNER, (Vice Chair) 24th; ANWAR, 3rd; COHEN, 12th.

 

SENATORS SEMINARA, (Ranking Member), 8th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LINEHAN, (Chair), 103rd District; KEITT, (Vice Chair) 134th; ARNONE, 58th; BOYD, 50th; COMEY, 102nd; NAPOLI, 73rd; ROBERTS, 137th; SANCHEZ, 25th; WELANDER, 114th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DAUPHINAIS, (Ranking Member), 44th District; HAYES, 51st; LANOUE, 45th, MASTROFRANCESCO, 80th, PIZZUTO, 71st.

 

Clerk:  Christian Talarski

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0370

 

COMMERCE

 

SENATORS HARTLEY, (Chair), 15th District; RAHMAN, (Vice Chair), 4th; HOCHADEL, 13th; MILLER, 27th; NEEDLEMAN, 33rd.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District; SOMERS, 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MESKERS, (Chair), 150th; FAZZINO, (Vice Chair), 83rd; CURREY, 11th; FIGUEROA, 148th; FOSTER, 57th; GARIBAY, 60th; GEE, 126th; HEFFERNAN, 115th; POULOS, 81st; ROCHELLE, 104th; WOOD, 29th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HARRISON, (Ranking Member), 69th; ANDERSON, 62nd; ANISKOVICH, 35th; CHEESEMAN, 37th; MCGORTY, 122nd; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Patricia Cramer

Room 504, Capitol (860) 240-0380

 

EDUCATION

 

SENATORS MCCRORY, (Chair), 2nd District; WINFIELD, (Vice Chair) 10th; FLEXER, 29th; KUSHNER, 24th; MARONEY, 14th; MILLER, 27th.

 

SENATORS BERTHEL, (Ranking Member), 32nd District; HARDING, 30th; SEMINARA, 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CURREY, (Chair), 11th District; LEEPER, (Vice Chair), 132nd; ARZENO, 151st; BROWN, 56th; CANDELARIA, 95th; COMEY, 102nd; COOK, 65th; FELIPE, 130th; GENGA, 10th; GIBSON, 15th; JOHNSON, 143rd; JOHNSON, 49th; KHAN, 5th; MCGEE, 116th; NAPOLI, 73rd; PARIS, 145th; POULOS, 81st; RADER, 98th; ROBERTS, 137th; SANCHEZ, 25th; SANCHEZ, 24th; SMITH, 118th; WELANDER, 114th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MCCARTY, (Ranking Member), 38th District; BOLINSKY, 106th; CARNEY, 23rd; CHALESKI, 138th; COOLEY, 22nd; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; FONCELLO, 107th; HAINES, 34th; HOWARD, 43rd; KENNEDY, 119th; MARRA, 141st; REDDINGTON-HUGHES, 66th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Rosalie Filippone

Room 3100, LOB (860) 240-0420

 

ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY

 

SENATORS NEEDLEMAN, (Chair), 33rd District; MCCRORY, (Vice Chair), 2nd; CABRERA, 17th; MAHER, 26th; MARONEY, 14th.

 

SENATORS FAZIO, (Ranking Member), 36th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STEINBERG, (Chair), 136th District; FOSTER, (Vice Chair), 57th; ALLIE-BRENNAN, 2nd; DEMICCO, 21st; GRESKO, 121st; HORN, 64th; MESKERS, 150th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; TERCYAK, 26th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BUCKBEE, (Ranking Member), 67th District; ACKERT, 8th; CHEESEMAN, 37th; FERRARO, 117th; PISCOPO, 76th.

 

Clerk:  Abigail Lockwood

Room 3900, LOB (860) 240-0430

 

ENVIRONMENT

 

SENATORS LOPES, (Chair), 6th District; HOCHADEL, (Vice Chair), 13th; ANWAR, 3rd; GASTON, 23rd.

 

SENATORS HARDING, (Ranking Member), 30th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GRESKO, (Chair), 121st; PALM, (Vice Chair), 36th; ARZENO, 151st; BUMGARDNER, 41st; CHAFEE, 33rd; DEMICCO, 21st; DILLON, 92nd; FELIPE, 130th; HORN, 64th; LEEPER, 132nd; MCGEE, 116th; MICHEL, 146th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; PARKER, 101st; RADER, 98th; REYES, 75th; RYAN, 139th; SANCHEZ, 6th; SMITH, 118th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CALLAHAN, (Ranking Member), 108th District; ANDERSON, 62nd; COOLEY, 22nd; DANCHO, 120th; DUBITSKY, 47th; HARRISON 69th; O’DEA, 125th; PISCOPO, 76th; REDDINGTON-HUGHES, 66th; VEACH, 30th.

 

Clerk:  James McNealey

Room 3200, LOB (860) 240-0440

 

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 

SENATORS DUFF, (Chair), 25th District; LOONEY, (Vice Chair), 11th; FONFARA, 1st; HARTLEY, 15th; KUSHNER, 24th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District; MARTIN, 31st; SOMERS, 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CONCEPCION, (Chair), 4th District; GODFREY, (Vice Chair), 110th; FIGUEROA, 148th; D'AGOSTINO, 91st; GRESKO, 121st; QUINN, 82nd; SANCHEZ, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES YACCARINO, (Ranking Member), 87th District; NUCCIO, 53rd; PERILLO, 113th; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd.

 

Clerk:  Wendy Fritz

Room 1000, LOB (860) 240-0450

 

FINANCE, REVENUE AND BONDING

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Chair), 1st District; MILLER, (Vice Chair), 27th; MOORE, (Vice Chair), 22nd; CABRERA, 17th; COHEN, 12th; LOPES, 6th; MARONEY, 14th; NEEDLEMAN, 33rd; RAHMAN, 4th.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District; FAZIO, 36th; HARDING, 30th; HWANG, 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HORN, (Chair), 64th District; FARRAR, (Vice Chair), 20th; BARRY, 31st; BROWN, 127th; BUMGARDNER, 41st; BUTLER, 72nd; CONCEPCION, 4th; DOUCETTE, 13th; ELLIOTT, 88th; GEE, 126th; HALL, 7th; KAVROS DEGRAW, 17th; LEMAR, 96th; LUXENBERG, 12th; MESKERS, 150th; MORRIN BELLO, 28th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; PAOLILLO, 97th; SANCHEZ, 6th; SANCHEZ, 25th; SANTIAGO, 84th; STAFSTROM, 129th; WILSON, 46th; WOOD, 29th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, CHEESEMAN, (Ranking Member), 37th District; BRONKO, 70th; CARNEY, 23rd; DANCHO, 120th; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, 77th; PERILLO, 113th; PISCOPO, 76th, POLLETTA, 68th; VEACH, 30th; YACCARINO, 87th; ZULLO, 99th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Committee Administrator:  Brie Wolf

Clerk: Ash Northey

Room 3700, LOB (860) 240-0460

 

GENERAL LAW

 

SENATORS MARONEY, (Chair), 14th; District; FONFARA, (Vice Chair) 1st; COHEN, 12th; LOPES, 6th; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS CICARELLA, (Ranking Member), 34th District; KISSEL, 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES D’AGOSTINO, (Chair), 91st District; BROWN, (Vice Chair) 127th; ALLIE-BRENNAN, 2nd; CANDELARIA, 95th; FAZZINO, 83rd; GIBSON, 15th; LUXENBERG, 12th; OSBORNE, 16th; ROCHELLE, 104th; SANTOS, 109th.

 

 

REPRESENTATIVES. RUTIGLIANO, (Ranking Member), 123rd District; ACKERT, 8th; ANISKOVICH, 35th; PIZZUTO, 71st; SCOTT, 112th; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk: Michael Shannon

Room 3500, LOB (860) 240-0470

 

GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION AND ELECTIONS

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Chair), 29th District; SLAP, (Vice Chair), 5th; MARX, 20th; MCCRORY, 2nd.

 

SENATORS SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BLUMENTHAL, (Chair), 147th District; MORRIN BELLO (Vice Chair), 28th; BERGER-GIRVALO, 111th; HADDAD, 54th; KHANNA, 149th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; PARKER, 101st; ROSARIO, 128th; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MASTROFRANCESCO, (Ranking Member), 80th District; BRONKO, 70th; CARPINO, 32nd; HOXHA, 78th; LABRIOLA, 131st.

 

Clerk:  Valentina Mehmeti

Room 2200, LOB (860) 240-0480

 

HIGHER EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ADVANCEMENT

 

SENATORS SLAP, (Chair), 5th District; MAHER, (Vice Chair), 26th; FLEXER, 29th; LOPES, 6th; MARONEY, 14th.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HADDAD, (Chair), 54th District; ROCHELLE, (Vice Chair), 104th; ARZENO, 151st; BROWN, 127th; DEMICCO, 21st; FARRAR, 20th; FORTIER, 79th; JOHNSON, 143rd; PARIS, 145th; TURCO, 27th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HAINES, (Ranking Member), 34th District; CASE, 63rd; COOLEY, 22nd; LANOUE, 45th; SCOTT, 112th; WEIR, 55th.

 

Clerk:  Jazaira Perez-Acevedo

Room 1800, LOB (860) 240-0280

 

HOUSING

 

SENATORS MOORE, (Chair), 22nd District; LESSER, (Vice-Chair), 9th; FONFARA, 1st; HOCHADEL, 13th.

 

SENATORS SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FILIPE, (Chair), 130th; KHAN, (Vice-Chair), 5th District; BELTON, 100th; BROWN, 56th; BUTLER, 72nd; GONZALEZ, 3rd; ROBERTS, 137th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SCOTT, (Ranking Member), 112th District; POLLETTA, 68th; WEIR, 55th; ZULLO, 99th.

 

Clerk:  Austin Hyatt

Room 2700, (860) 240-0340

 

HUMAN SERVICES

 

SENATORS LESSER, (Chair), 9th District; GASTON, (Vice Chair), 23rd; MAHER, 26th.

 

SENATORS SEMINARA, (Ranking Member), 8th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GILCHREST, (Chair), 18th District; DATHAN, (Vice Chair), 142nd; BUTLER, 72nd; COMEY, 102nd; COOK, 65th; FORTIER, 79th; HEFFERNAN, 115th; HUGHES, 135th; JOHNSON, 49th; KEITT, 134th; LEEPER, 132nd; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CASE, (Ranking Member), 63rd District; BUCKBEE, 67th; FERRARO, 117th; MASTROFRANCESCO, 80th; PIZZUTO, 71st; POLLETTA, 68th.

 

Clerk:  Chandra Persaud

Room 2000, LOB (860) 240-0490

 

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE

 

SENATORS CABRERA, (Chair), 17th District; ANWAR, (Vice Chair), 3rd; LESSER, 9th; MARX, 20th.

 

SENATORS HWANG, (Ranking Member), 28th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WOOD, (Chair), 29th District; BARRY, (Vice Chair), 31st; DENNING, 42nd; MESKERS, 150th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, (Ranking Member), 77th District; DELNICKI, 14th; NUCCIO, 53rd.

 

Clerk:  Allison Kyff

Room 2800, LOB (860) 240-0510

 

INTERNSHIP

 

SENATORS MAHER, 26th; MCCRORY, 2nd District; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS, BERTHEL, (Co-Chair), 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WELANDER, (Co-Chair), 114th District; BROWN, 56th; NOLAN, 39th; PALM, 36th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, VEACH, (Ranking Member), 30th District; CASE, 63rd; MCGORTY, 122nd; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

JUDICIARY

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Chair), 10th District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 29th; GASTON, 23rd; LESSER, 9th; MAHER, 26th; MILLER, 27th.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Ranking Member), 7th District; CICARELLA, 34th; HARDING, 30th; SAMPSON, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STAFSTROM, (Chair), 129th District; QUINN, (Vice Chair), 82nd; BLUMENTHAL, 147th; CONLEY, 40th; CURREY, 11th; DELANY, 144th; DILLON, 92nd; DOUCETTE, 13th; ELLIOTT, 88th; GILCHREST, 18th; GODFREY, 110th; JOHNSON, 143rd; KHAN, 5th; OSBORNE,16th; PORTER, 94th; SIMMS, 140th; WALKER, 93rd; WILSON, 46th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FISHBEIN, (Ranking Member), 90th District; CALLAHAN, 108th; DUBITSKY, 47th; HALL, 59th; HAYES, 51st; HOWARD, 43rd; LABRIOLA, 131st; O’DEA, 125th; PAVOLOCK-D'AMATO, 77th; VEACH, 30th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Kirstin Breiner

Room 2500, LOB (860) 240-0530

 

Clerk: Nate Kalechman

 

LABOR AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES

 

SENATORS KUSHNER, (Chair), 24th District; CABRERA, (Vice Chair), 17th; LESSER, 9th.

 

SENATORS SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, SANCHEZ, (Chair), 24th District; WILSON, (Vice Chair), 66th; BELTON, 100th; HALL, 7th; HUGHES, 135th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WEIR, (Ranking Member), 55th District; ACKERT, 8th; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Cameron Clarke

Room 3800, LOB (860) 240-0540

 

LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT

 

SENATORS LOONEY, (Chair), 11th District; DUFF, (Vice Chair), 25th; FONFARA, 1st; HARTLEY, 15th; MOORE, 22nd; OSTEN, 19th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS HARDING, (Ranking Member), 30th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES RITTER, (Chair), 1st District; ROJAS, (Vice Chair), 9th; BUTLER, 72nd; COOK, 65th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; REYES, 75th; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CANDELORA, (Ranking Member), 86th District; ACKERT, 8th; CARPINO, 32nd; O'DEA, 125th; PERILLO, 113th; PISCOPO, 76th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Beth Waters

Room 5100, LOB (860) 240-0100

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

SENATORS RAHMAN, (Chair), 4th District; NEEDLEMAN, (Vice Chair), 33rd; HOCHADEL, 13th; LOPES, 6th.

 

SENATORS FAZIO, (Ranking Member), 36th District; HWANG, 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KAVROS DEGRAW, (Chair), 17th District; CHAFEE, (Vice Chair), 33rd; BAKER, 124th; BAUMGARDNER, 41st; CONLEY, 40th; D’AGOSTINO, 91st; LEMAR, 96th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MICHEL, 146th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZULLO, (Ranking Member), 99th District; DELNICKI, 14th; DUBITSKY, 47th; HAINES, 34th; HALL, 59th; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Clerk:  Breanne Clifton

Room 2100, LOB (860) 240-0550

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

 

SENATORS ANWAR, (Chair), 3rd; District; KUSHNER (Vice Chair), 24th; MARX, (Vice Chair) 20th; CABRERA, 17th; RAHMAN, 4th; SLAP, 5th.

 

SENATORS SOMERS, (Ranking Member), 18th District; GORDON, (Ranking Member) 35th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MCCARTHY VAHEY, (Chair), 133rd District; PARKER, (Vice Chair), 101st; BELTON, 100th; BERGER-GIRVALO, 111th; COOK, 65th; DEMICCO, 21st; DENNING, 42nd; ELLIOTT, 88th; GENGA, 10th; GILCHREST, 18th; KAVROS DEGRAW, 17th; KEITT, 134th; LINEHAN, 103rd; PALM, 36th; RADER, 98th; RYAN, 139th, STEINBERG, 136th; TERCYAK, 26th; WELANDER, 114th.

 

RESPRESENTATIVES KLARIDES-DITRIA, (Ranking Member), 105th District; CARPINO, 32nd; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; DECAPRIO, 48th; KENNEDY, 119th; MARRA, 141st; MCCARTY, 38th; PERILLO, 113th; REDDINGTON-HUGHES, 66th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Beverley Henry

Room 3000, LOB (860) 240-0560

 

Clerk:  Piotr Kolakowski

 

PUBLIC SAFETY & SECURITY

 

SENATORS GASTON, (Chair), 23rd District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair) 19th; FONFARA, 1st; RAHMAN, 4th.

 

SENATORS GORDON, (Ranking Member), 35th District; CICARELLA, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BOYD, (Chair), 50th District; DIGIOVANCARLO, (Vice Chair), 74th; ALLIE-BRENNAN, 2nd; BARRY, 31st; FAZZINO, 83rd; GEE, 126th; GENGA, 10th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; LINEHAN, 103rd; PAOLILLO, 97th; QUINN, 82nd; TURCO, 27th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HOWARD, (Ranking Member), 43rd District; FISHBEIN, 90th; HALL, 59th; HAYES, 51st; MCGORTY, 122nd; POLLETTA, 68th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Gina McDowell

Room 3600, LOB (860) 240-0570

 

REGULATION REVIEW

 

SENATORS MARONEY, (Ranking Member), 14th; HARTLEY, 15th; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Chair), 7th District; KELLY, 21st; CICARELLA, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DATHAN, (Chair), 142nd; ARNONE, 58th; GODFREY, 110th; RYAN, 139th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARPINO, (Ranking Member), 32nd District; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; FISHBEIN, 90th; MCGORTY, 122nd.

 

Committee Administrator:

Catherine Thomas

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0580

 

TRANSPORTATION

 

SENATORS COHEN, (Chair), 12th District; LOPES, (Vice-Chair), 6th; CABRERA, 17th; GASTON, 23rd; NEEDLEMAN, 33rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS HWANG, (Ranking Member), 28th District; FAZIO, 36th; MARTIN, 31st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LEMAR, (Chair), 96th District; BERGER-GIRVALO (Vice Chair) 111th; BLUMENTHAL, 147th; CONCEPTION, 4th; CONLEY, 40th; DENNING, 42nd; FARRAR, 20th; KHANNA, 149th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MICHEL, 146th; MORRIN BELLO, 28th; REYES, 75th; ROSARIO, 128th; SIMMS, 140th; SMITH, 118th; STEINBERG, 136th; TURCO, 27th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KENNEDY, (Ranking Member), 119th District; BRONKO, 70th; CARNEY, 23rd; CHALESKI, 138th; DANCHO, 120th; DECAPRIO, 48th; LABRIOLA, 131st; MARRA, 141st; O’DEA, 125th; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Clerk:  Samuel Clark

Room 2300, LOB (860) 240-0590

 

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

 

SENATORS MARX, (Chair), 20th District; MARONEY, (Vice Chair) 14th; FLEXER, 29th; OSTEN, 19th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS GORDON, (Ranking Member), 35th District; CICARELLA, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES NOLAN, (Chair), 39th District; DELANY, (Vice Chair), 144th; BOYD, 50th; DIGIOVANCARLO, 74th; HEFFERNAN, 115th; MCGEE, 116th; POULOS, 81st; SANTOS, 109th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES VAIL, (Ranking Member); 52nd District; ANDERSON, 62nd; BUCKBEE, 67th; FERRARO, 117th; LANOUE, 45th.

 

Clerk: Joe Hamann

Room 509A, Capitol (860) 240-8467

 

 

 

 



[1] The statute defines “bundle” as forwarding five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member or raising contributions for such a committee at a fundraising affair hosted or sponsored by such lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member.