CHAPTER 965*
Sec. 54-192h. Civil immigration detainers. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Administrative warrant” means a warrant, notice to appear, removal order or warrant of deportation issued by an agent of a federal agency charged with the enforcement of immigration laws or the security of the borders, including ICE and the United States Customs and Border Protection, but does not include a warrant issued or signed by a judicial officer.
* * *
(e) (1) Upon receiving a civil immigration detainer, a law enforcement agency shall provide a copy of the detainer to the affected individual who is the subject of the detainer and inform the individual whether the law enforcement agency intends to comply with the detainer. If a law enforcement agency provides ICE with notification that an individual is being, or will be released on a certain date, the law enforcement agency shall promptly provide to the individual and to the individual's attorney or shall make a good faith effort to contact one other individual who the individual may designate, a copy of such notification as well as the reason, in writing, that such law enforcement agency is complying with the detainer.
(2) All records relating to ICE access maintained by law enforcement agencies shall be deemed public records under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200. Records relating to ICE access include, but are not limited to, data maintained by the law enforcement agency regarding the number and demographic data of individuals to whom the agency has provided ICE access, the date ICE access was provided to an individual, the type of ICE access provided to an individual, the amount of resources expended on providing ICE access and any communication between the law enforcement agency and any federal immigration authority. No provision of this section shall be construed to require disclosure of any record exempt from disclosure under section 1-210 or 1-215.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2020, the legislative body of any municipality with a law enforcement agency that has provided ICE access to an individual during the prior six months shall provide to the Office of Policy and Management, on an ongoing basis every six months, data regarding the number and demographic data of individuals to whom the law enforcement agency has provided ICE access, the date ICE access was provided to an individual and whether the ICE access was provided as part of compliance with a civil immigration detainer or through other means. Data may be provided in the form of statistics or, if statistics are not maintained, as individual records, provided personally identifiable information is redacted.
(f) The Office of Policy and Management shall ensure that the requirements of this section are disseminated to, and appropriate training is provided for, all affected law enforcement agencies and school police or security departments and employees and agents of such law enforcement agencies and school police or security departments. Such training may entail how law enforcement officers and other officials performing similar duties will adhere to the provisions of this section and how they will interact with crime victims, criminal suspects and individuals cooperating with law enforcement officers.
(g) No provision of this section shall be construed to provide, expand or ratify the legal authority of any law enforcement agency to detain an individual based on a civil immigration detainer request.
(P.A. 13-155, S. 1; P.A. 19-20, S. 1; 19-23, S. 1–3.)
History: P.A. 13-155 effective January 1, 2014; P.A. 19-20 substantially amended Subsec. (a) including by adding new Subdiv. (1) defining “administrative warrant”, redesignating existing Subdiv. (1) as new Subdiv. (2), and amending same by redefining “civil immigration detainer”, deleting former Subdiv. (2) defining “convicted of a felony”, adding new Subdiv. (3) defining “confidential information”, redesignating existing Subdiv. (3) as Subdiv. (4) and amending same by redefining “federal immigration authority”, adding Subdivs. (5) to (8) defining “ICE”, “ICE access”, “judicial officer” and “law enforcement agency”, respectively, redesignating existing Subdiv.(4) as Subdiv. (9) and amending same by redefining “law enforcement officer” and adding Subdiv. (10) defining “school police or security department”, substantially amended Subsec. (b) including by designating existing provision re law enforcement officer who receives civil immigration detainer for individual in custody as new Subdiv. (1), deleting “who receives a civil immigration detainer with respect to an individual who is in the custody of the law enforcement officer shall detain such”, adding “or employee of a school police or security department shall”, adding Subparas. (A) to (E) re prohibited actions, deleting former Subdivs. (1) to (7) re determination of law enforcement officer re detained individual, and adding new Subdiv. (2) re submission of fingerprints, deleted former Subsec. (c) re notification by law enforcement officer, added new Subsec. (c) re response to request for notification of release date, added Subsec. (d) re confidential information, added Subsec. (e) re provision of copy of detainer to affected individual, records relating to ICE access and data to be provided to Office of Policy and Management, added Subsec. (f) re training, added Subsec. (g) re provisions of section not to be construed to provide, expand or ratify legal authority to detain individual, and made technical and conforming changes; P.A. 19-23 amended Subsec. (a) by redefining “law enforcement officer” in Subdiv. (9), adding new Subdiv. (10) defining “bail commissioner or intake, assessment or referral specialist” and redesignating existing Subdiv. (10) as Subdiv. (11), amended Subsec. (b)(1) by adding “, bail commissioner or intake, assessment or referral specialist,”, designating existing provision re detainer as Subpara. (A)(i), adding Subparas. (A)(ii) and (A)(iii) re individual convicted of Class A or B felony offense and possible match in federal Terrorist Screening Database, respectively, and adding “unless the individual” in Subpara. (D) and adding Subparas. (D)(i), (D)(ii) and (D)(iii) re individual convicted of Class A or B felony offense, possible match in federal Terrorist Screening database and subject to court order, respectively, amended Subsec. (c) by adding provision re individual suspected of
* * *