CHAPTER 964*
Sec. 54-158. Governor's duty to arrest and deliver up fugitive. Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of the Constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the Governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state.
(1957, P.A. 362, S. 2.)
Cited. 163 C. 394; 186 C. 404; 190 C. 631; 193 C. 116.
Cited. 3 CA 512.
Words “or other crime” necessarily include misdemeanors. 25 CS 179.