CHAPTER 964*
Sec. 54-161. Return to this state of person imprisoned or held in another state. When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and such person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings then pending against him in another state, the Governor of this state may agree with the executive authority of such other state for the extradition of such person before the conclusion of such proceedings or his term of sentence in such other state, upon condition that such person be returned to such other state at the expense of this state as soon as the prosecution in this state is terminated. The Governor of this state may also surrender on demand of the executive authority of any other state any person in this state who is charged in the manner provided in section 54-179 with having violated the laws of the state whose executive authority is making the demand, even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily.
(1957, P.A. 362, S. 5.)
Cited. 186 C. 404; 190 C. 631.
Plain language of section makes it clear that Connecticut's extradition law does not make it mandatory to extradite a nonfugitive; section governs extradition of persons who have been removed involuntarily from the demanding state by government compulsion and such persons properly are treated as nonfugitives. 88 CA 178.