CHAPTER 964*
Sec. 54-171. Commitment pending Governor's warrant. If from the examination before the judge it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under section 54-162, that he has fled from justice, the judge shall, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to a community correctional center for such a time, not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused gives bail as provided in section 54-172, or until he is legally discharged.
(1957, P.A. 362, S. 15; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 158; 1969, P.A. 297.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to trial justice; 1969 act substituted “community correctional center” for “jail”.
Cited. 180 C. 153; 186 C. 404; 190 C. 631.