CHAPTER 928*
Sec. 52-604. Definition of foreign judgment. As used in sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, “foreign judgment” means any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment.
(P.A. 73-498, S. 1.)
“Full faith and credit” refers to a foreign judgment enforceable under laws of this state. 264 C. 498.
Cited. 6 CA 541; 14 CA 384; 45 CA 798.
Cited. 38 CS 468.