CHAPTER 907*
Sec. 52-402. Procedure. Auditors' fees. (a) When a judgment is rendered against the defendant in an action for an accounting that he account, the court shall appoint not more than three disinterested persons to take the account, who shall be sworn and shall appoint the time and place for the hearing and give reasonable notice thereof to the parties.
(b) If the defendant refuses to attend at the time and place appointed and to produce his books and render his account, the auditors shall receive from the plaintiff his statement of the account and award to him the whole sum he claims to be due.
(c) If the parties appear and produce their books, the auditors shall hear the parties and their witnesses and shall examine the books. If either party refuses to be sworn or to answer any proper questions respecting his account, the auditors may commit him to a community correctional center, there to continue until he consents to be sworn and answer all proper interrogatories.
(d) After hearing, the auditors shall adjust the accounts, find the balance due and immediately report to the court. The fees and expenses of the auditors, as fixed and allowed by the court, shall be paid by the party in whose favor the report is made and the court shall render judgment that the party in whose favor it was made shall recover the sum found to be due, with costs, including the fees and expenses of the auditors.
(1949 Rev., S. 8146; 1953, S. 3206d; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 82-160, S. 145.)
History: 1969 act substituted “community correctional center” for “jail”; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
Accounts should be settled, down to the date of the report. 11 C. 366; 24 C. 195. Auditors may report a balance as due to defendant. 2 R. 122. Notice of counterclaim required. 18 C. 186. No formal judgment quod computent is required, unless an issue is tendered on that point; 37 C. 428; otherwise, if an issue be tendered. 24 C. 103. Nothing can be pleaded before the auditors which might have been pleaded in bar. Id., 194. A report that defendant had fully accounted is erroneous. 2 D. 120. Auditors may require each party to file a bill of particulars. 37 C. 428. Improper joinder of defendants. 53 C. 41. Equity will not grant, where business is against public policy. 64 C. 211. Judgment for accounting is final as regards appeal. 74 C. 11; 102 C. 122. Report of committee. 82 C. 424. Power of court to correct account where committee finds all items. 86 C. 199; 87 C. 241. Costs to be paid by prevailing party; when counterclaim is unnecessary. 93 C. 150. Plaintiff must allege and prove demand and refusal to account. 100 C. 690.
Cited. 5 CA 457.
Subsec. (d):
Trial court did not improperly apply Subsec. to facts of the case so as to hold defendant liable for payment of entirety of auditor's fees incurred from accounting; party seeking accounting has obtained report in that party's favor when report has established that at least some of amounts alleged to be due are in fact owed to the party; court properly determined that all accountant's fees were chargeable to defendant. 91 CA 619.