*Cited. 36 CA 155.
Sec. 51-53. Clerks to give notice of decrees of court by mail or electronic delivery. (a) Whenever any court, including a court of probate, or the judge of any such court acting in any matter coming before him as a judge, makes or renders any decision, order, decree, denial or ruling, unless it is made or rendered in the presence of counsel in the matter, the clerk of the court shall immediately notify counsel and any appearing party, in writing by mail or electronic delivery, of the decision, order, decree, denial or ruling. Electronic delivery may be by computer or facsimile transmission or by employing other technology in accordance with procedures and technical standards established by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator or the Probate Court Administrator, as the case may be. Notice delivered electronically shall have the same validity and status as notice delivered by mail.
(b) The time limited by law for commencing appellate proceedings on the decision, order, decree, denial or ruling shall date from the time when such notice is issued by the clerk.
(1949 Rev., S. 7719; 1963, P.A. 412; P.A. 82-248, S. 53; P.A. 12-133, S. 6.)
History: 1963 act deleted prohibition against applying section to courts or judges of probate, specifying section to apply in any contested matter; P.A. 82-248 rephrased section and divided section into Subsecs.; P.A. 12-133 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions re clerk to provide notice to any appearing party, re notice given by mail or electronic delivery, re methods and standards for electronic delivery and re delivery of notice electronically to have same validity as notice delivered by mail.
See Sec. 45a-187 re time of taking probate appeals.
Cited. 132 C. 627; 178 C. 189; 181 C. 367; 232 C. 181.
Cited. 36 CA 469; 44 CA 812; 45 CA 324; 46 CA 298.
Section applied. 31 CS 53.
Subsec. (a):
Clerk's failure to issue notice of an order does not render the order ineffective. 131 CA 471.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |