*Cited. 36 CA 155.
Sec. 51-51v. (Formerly Sec. 51-168). Appointment of chief clerks and assistants. Clerk for Centralized Infractions Bureau. Clerks for housing matters. (a) The judges of the Superior Court, at their annual meeting in June, shall appoint: (1) Chief clerks for the judicial districts; (2) deputy chief clerks for those judicial districts designated by an authorized committee of the judges; (3) first assistant clerks for those judicial districts designated by an authorized committee of the judges; (4) clerks for the geographical areas; (5) a clerk for the Centralized Infractions Bureau; and (6) clerks for housing matters, including a chief clerk for housing matters.
(b) The judges of the Superior Court or an authorized committee thereof shall appoint, as is deemed necessary for the efficient operation of the courts, (1) assistant clerks for judicial districts and geographical areas and (2) deputy clerks for those geographical areas designated by the judges of the Superior Court or an authorized committee thereof.
(c) A judge holding a session of the Superior Court may, if he deems it necessary, appoint a temporary assistant clerk or clerks for the Superior Court. A temporary assistant clerk shall hold office for such time as is deemed necessary for the convenient conduct of the business of the court in which he was appointed and may at any time be discharged by the order of the senior acting judge holding court in the district for which he was appointed.
(d) The judges of the Superior Court or an authorized committee of Superior Court judges may, in their discretion, appoint such administrative and clerical personnel as the business of the court requires.
(e) The judges or an authorized committee thereof may fill any vacancy which may occur in the clerks' offices.
(f) The Chief Court Administrator may assign, reassign or modify the assignment of such clerical personnel as he deems necessary for the efficient operation of the courts.
(g) Whenever the word “clerk” is used in the general statutes to mean the clerk of the Superior Court, it shall, except with respect to compensation, be construed to include any chief clerk, deputy chief clerk, deputy clerk, assistant clerk of the court and the clerk of the Centralized Infractions Bureau unless the context otherwise requires.
(1949 Rev., S. 7662, 7663; June, 1955, S. 3132d; 1957, P.A. 445, S. 7; 1963, P.A. 394, S. 2; 1972, P.A. 165, S. 3; June, 1972, P.A. 1, S. 20; P.A. 73-72, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 36, 681; P.A. 77-576, S. 18, 65; P.A. 78-365, S. 4, 13; 78-379, S. 5, 27; P.A. 79-503, S. 1, 3; P.A. 80-201, S. 1, 9; 80-448, S. 4, 8; P.A. 81-419, S. 6, 11; P.A. 82-248, S. 48; 82-461, S. 5, 15; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-25, S. 1, 9; P.A. 84-262, S. 1; 84-441, S. 1, 4; 84-529, S. 1; P.A. 85-414, S. 1, 5; 85-446, S. 1, 6; P.A. 86-403, S. 83, 132; P.A. 87-262, S. 1.)
History: 1963 act authorized assistant clerks to sign process or other documents; 1972 acts included clerks for the judicial district of Waterbury, effective September 5, 1972; P.A. 73-72 required biennial rather than annual appointment of clerks; P.A. 76-436 returned to annual appointment of clerks, clarified appointments to be made by replacing requirement for appointments for each county, judicial district of Waterbury and court at Stamford with provisions of Subdivs. (a) to (e), deleted provision whereby any judge could fill vacancy in office of assistant clerk until next annual meeting of judges or until appointee removed by a special meeting of judges, classified clerks as chief clerks, deputy chief clerks, clerks, deputy clerks and assistant clerks rather than as clerks and assistant clerks, added provision re powers of clerical or administrative assistants, defined “clerk” and authorized chief court administrator to assign, reassign or modify assignment of clerical personnel, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-168 transferred to Sec. 51-51v in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement; P.A. 77-576
* * *