*Cited. 36 CA 155.
Sec. 51-52a. Powers of clerks and clerical assistants. (a) The clerk of any court may, when directed by the court, amend, make up and complete any imperfect or unfinished record in such manner as the court may direct.
(b) The clerk for each judicial district may certify to copies of the records and do all other acts in relation to the files and records of the county court which the clerk of the county court could have done and may, when directed by the superior court for such district, amend, make up and complete any record of the former county court, when necessary to supply any omission of a former clerk thereof, in such manner as the court directs.
(c) The chief clerk for each judicial district and the clerks for housing matters may certify, as clerk of the judicial district or of any county within or partly within the judicial district, to the authority of judges, justices of the peace and commissioners of the Superior Court.
(d) Deputy chief clerks, clerks, deputy clerks and assistant clerks shall have the same powers as chief clerks of the Superior Court, subject to the direction of the chief clerk, and shall be authorized clerks for the district for which they are appointed, for the purpose of certifying to the authority of any judge, justice of the peace or commissioner of the Superior Court. Deputy clerks and assistant clerks shall have the same powers as clerks of the superior court, subject to the direction of the clerk for the geographical area for which they are appointed, and shall be authorized clerks for the geographical area for the purpose of certifying to the authority of any judge, justice of the peace or commissioner of the Superior Court.
(e) A deputy chief clerk, deputy clerk or assistant clerk may sign any process or other document requiring the signature of the chief clerk or clerk for the court location for which he is appointed or any other document which the chief clerk or clerk is otherwise authorized to sign.
(f) A temporary assistant clerk shall have the same powers as clerks of the court.
(g) If authorized by the clerk, as defined in subsection (g) of section 51-51v, a supervisor or a clerical or administrative assistant may sign any process or other document requiring the signature of the chief clerk or clerk or any other document which the chief clerk or clerk is authorized to sign and may administer the oath to any witness during the trial or hearing of any action.
(P.A. 82-248, S. 52; P.A. 84-262, S. 3; P.A. 91-24, S. 4, 8.)
History: P.A. 84-262 amended Subsec. (c) by adding “and the clerks for housing matters”; P.A. 91-24 amended Subsec. (g) to replace “if authorized by the chief clerk or clerk for the court location for which he is appointed” with “If authorized by the clerk, as defined in subsection (g) of section 51-51v,” and to permit a supervisor when so authorized to sign certain documents and administer oaths.
Cited. 201 C. 1.
Cited. 16 CA 518.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |