*See chapter 226c re administration of tribal-state compacts.
Sec. 47-66. Tribal funds. Tribal funds shall be under the care and control of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection with the advice of the Indian Affairs Council and may be used for the purposes set forth in section 47-65. Said commissioner shall annually settle his accounts of the affairs of each tribe with the Comptroller, and his report to the Governor shall furnish, with respect to each tribe, a statement of the amount and condition of its fund, an estimate of the value of its lands and the income annually received and the expenditures made by said commissioner from such fund. Said commissioner may maintain an action in his name to recover any property misappropriated from a reservation.
(1961, P.A. 304, S. 5; P.A. 73-660, S. 5, 11; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 73-660 placed funds under control of environmental protection commissioner and Indian Affairs Council rather than under control of welfare commissioner; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.
Cited. 176 C. 318; 180 C. 474; 217 C. 612.
Preempted and rendered invalid by federal law. 22 CA 229; judgment reversed, see 217 C. 612.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |