*See chapter 226c re administration of tribal-state compacts.
Sec. 47-66h. Trust agreements between Governor and willing indigenous tribes. (a) Effective October 1, 1990, the Governor shall enter into a trust agreement with each willing indigenous Indian tribe. Any such trust agreement shall define the powers and duties possessed by the tribe that is party to the agreement and shall be consistent with recommendations on trust agreements contained in the final report of the Indian Affairs Task Force made pursuant to special act 87-103.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to confer tribal status under federal law on the indigenous tribes named in section 47-59a or to confer additional rights of ownership and title to such tribes to land in the state which was not held in trust for such tribes on June 1, 1989.
(P.A. 89-368, S. 17.)
Cited. 243 C. 115.
Writ of mandamus will not issue to require Governor to enter into trust agreement where task force does not issue final report containing trust agreement recommendations. 51 CA 552.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |