*See chapter 226c re administration of tribal-state compacts.
Sec. 47-61. No title by possession against an Indian. In any action brought by an Indian or Indians for the recovery of lands owned by Indians, or sequestered for their use by the General Assembly or by any town agreeably to law, the defendant shall not plead the statute of limitations, except as against an Indian or Indians authorized by law to convey Indian lands, or as against a town authorized by law to convey Indian lands.
(1949 Rev., S. 7170.)
Cited. 180 C. 474.
Cited. 22 CA 229; judgment reversed, see 217 C. 612.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |