*See chapter 226c re administration of tribal-state compacts.
Sec. 47-63. Definitions. The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings: “Indian” means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes, Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, Mashantucket Pequot, Schaghticoke, Golden Hill Paugussett and Mohegan; “reservation” means the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot reservation in the town of North Stonington, assigned to the use of the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot tribe; the Golden Hill Paugussett reservations in the towns of Trumbull and Colchester, assigned to the Golden Hill Paugussett tribe; the Schaghticoke reservation in the town of Kent, assigned to the Schaghticoke tribe, and the Mashantucket Pequot reservation in the town of Ledyard, assigned to the Mashantucket Pequot tribe; “tribal funds” means the money held by the state for the use and benefit of a tribe as distinguished from legislative appropriations.
(1961, P.A. 304, S. 1; P.A. 73-660, S. 9, 11; P.A. 81-375, S. 2, 4; P.A. 89-368, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 73-660 redefined “Indian” to list specific tribes, replacing reference to persons of tribes “for whose use any reservation was set out”; P.A. 81-375 amended section to change names of tribes and to add reference to Colchester reservation as of July 1, 1981; P.A. 89-368 made technical changes.
Cited. 180 C. 474. State acquired jurisdiction over crimes committed on the Mashantucket Pequot Indian reservation by enactment of Sec. 1755 of title 25 of the U.S. Code; judgment of Appellate Court in 36 CA 106 reversed. 234 C. 78. Cited. 243 C. 115.
Cited. 22 CA 229; judgment reversed, see 217 C. 612.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |