CHAPTER 821a
Sec. 47-36f. Force and effect of “Quitclaim Deed” form. A deed entitled “Quitclaim Deed”, when duly executed, has the force and effect of a conveyance to the releasee of all the releasor's right, title and interest in and to the property described therein except as otherwise limited therein, but without any covenants of title. A “Quitclaim Deed” may be used as a release of a mortgage, attachment, judgment lien or any other interest in real property.
(P.A. 75-309, S. 9; P.A. 79-602, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 79-602 substituted “has” for “shall have”.