CHAPTER 821a
Sec. 47-36b. Effect of conveyances made in accordance with chapter. Any conveyance made pursuant to this chapter, duly signed by the grantor, or the attorney of the grantor, or by a person duly authorized if the grantor is a corporation or partnership, conveys to the grantee all the possession, right, title, interest, estate, claim, demand or right of entry or action, of the grantor, absolutely in and to the land conveyed, unless otherwise expressly limited in estate, condition, use or trust and, if so otherwise limited, conveys the property for the time or estate or on the condition, use or trust as declared, without any other act or ceremony.
(P.A. 75-309, S. 5; P.A. 79-602, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 79-602 rephrased provisions and omitted reference to Secs. 47-5 and 47-5a.