CHAPTER 821a
Sec. 47-36g. Force and effect of words “with quitclaim covenants”. In any conveyance of real property the words “with quitclaim covenants” have the full force, meaning and effect of the following words: “The releasor, for himself and for his heirs and assigns, executors and administrators, covenants with the releasee and his heirs and assigns, that he and any other person or persons in his name and behalf or claiming under him shall not or will not hereafter claim or demand any right or title to the premises or any part thereof, but they and each of them shall be excluded and forever barred therefrom except as therein set forth.”
(P.A. 75-309, S. 10; P.A. 79-602, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 79-602 made minor change in wording but did not make substantive changes.