Secs. 33-243 to 33-264. Religious corporations and societies: General provisions.
Sec. 33-280. Property rights of Roman Catholic Church. Such corporation may receive and hold all property conveyed to it for the purpose of maintaining religious worship according to the doctrine, discipline and ritual of the Roman Catholic Church, and for the support of the educational or charitable institutions of that church.
(1949 Rev., S. 5388; 1955, S. 2606d.)
A parochial school is a charitable institution. 81 C. 278.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |