Secs. 33-243 to 33-264. Religious corporations and societies: General provisions.
Sec. 33-281. Subject to laws of church. Such corporation shall at all times be subject to the general laws and discipline of the Roman Catholic Church, and shall receive and enjoy its franchises as a body politic, solely for the purposes mentioned in section 33-280; and, upon the violation or surrender of its charter, its property, real and personal, shall vest in the archbishop or bishop of the archdiocese or diocese and his successors, in trust for such congregation and for the uses and purposes above named.
(1949 Rev., S. 5389; 1955, S. 2607d.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
(E)
THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH