Constitutionality of former statutes discussed. 129 C. 129. Cited. 207 C. 674; 242 C. 1.
Sec. 20-233. Penalty. Any person, firm, corporation or partnership, or his or its agent or representative, who violates any provision of section 20-217, 20-220, 20-221, 20-224, 20-227, 20-230a or 20-230b shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars for the first offense, and for the second offense not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, and his license shall be suspended for such period, not less than six months, as the board determines. Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, for the violation of which no other penalty has been provided, shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each offense. No provision of this chapter shall apply to officials of public institutions or to federal officers in the discharge of their duty. No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit persons enrolled in approved programs of education in mortuary science from participating in practical activities for academic credit in such programs, provided such activities are performed under the direct and immediate supervision of a faculty member of such program who is licensed pursuant to this chapter and acting within the scope of such license.
(1949 Rev., S. 4551; 1951, S. 2271d; P.A. 77-219, S. 3; P.A. 80-484, S. 164, 176; P.A. 92-59, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-219 made violation of Secs. 20-230a and 20-230b punishable as provided; P.A. 80-484 deleted reference to repealed Sec. 20-225; P.A. 92-59 added language concerning participation in practical activities by mortuary science students.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |