CHAPTER 381*
Sec. 20-139. Purpose and legislative policy. The provisions of this chapter are enacted in the exercise of the police powers of the state, and the purposes thereof generally are to protect public health, welfare and safety. It is declared that regulation is required of all optical appliances, eyeglasses, lenses, optical instruments intended to be used for the human eye, as well as any and all aids to human vision, sold, dispensed or supplied to the ultimate wearer or consumer in this state; and that persons filling prescriptions having to do with optical glasses from given formulas, and kindred products, and others engaged in the practice of optical dispensing, shall possess the education, special knowledge, skill, technique and ability to apply such knowledge in order to properly fill any such formulas correcting visual or ocular anomalies of the human eye and shall be licensed, and that all optical establishments, offices, departments or stores, as well as all optical shops and laboratories, shall be registered pursuant to the provisions of the statutes governing opticians. Without the control of standards and quality of optical goods, appliances, instruments or other aids to vision, the sale, dispensing and distribution to the public would be such as to constitute a menace to the public health, welfare and safety; and because of the foregoing, and in order further to safeguard and insure a high standard of sale, dispensing and distribution of such optical appliances, instruments and aids to human vision, it is necessary that there should be legislation pertaining to the quality, sale, dispensing and distribution of such optical appliances, instruments and aids to human vision, and also to persons engaged in the optical industry. The foregoing statements of facts, purposes, policy and application are declared to be matters of intended legislative determination and are declared to be applicable to the provisions of this chapter.
(1949 Rev., S. 4500; P.A. 80-484, S. 50, 176.)
History: P.A. 80-484 substituted “registered” for “licensed”.
Cited. 15 CA 205.