CHAPTER 381*
Sec. 20-161. Penalty. Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, for the violation of which no other penalty has been provided, shall be guilty of a class D felony. For the purposes of this section, each instance of patient contact or consultation which is in violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a separate offense. Failure to renew a license in a timely manner shall not constitute a violation for the purposes of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 4523; P.A. 84-526, S. 11; P.A. 13-258, S. 80.)
History: P.A. 84-526 amended section by changing penalty for violation of any provision of chapter to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment of not more than five years, and added provisions that each instance of patient contact or consultation shall constitute a separate offense and failure to renew license in timely manner is not a violation for purposes of section; P.A. 13-258 changed penalty from fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment of not more than 5 years to a class D felony and made technical changes.