CHAPTER 381*
Sec. 20-139a. Board of Examiners for Opticians. (a) There shall be within the Department of Public Health a Connecticut Board of Examiners for Opticians. Said board shall consist of three members appointed by the Governor, subject to the provisions of section 4-9a, as follows: Two practicing licensed opticians in good professional standing who reside in this state and one public member. The Governor shall appoint a chairman from among such members.
(b) Said board shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter and at such other times as the chairman deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a majority of the board after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-225. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum. Members shall not be compensated for their services. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office. Minutes of all meetings shall be recorded by the board. No members shall participate in the affairs of the board during the pendency of any disciplinary proceedings by the board against such member. No professional member shall be an elected or appointed officer of a professional society of opticians or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Health, with advice and assistance from the board, may make and enforce such regulations as the commissioner deems necessary to maintain proper professional and ethical standards for opticians. The board may revoke or suspend licenses for cause.
(d) The Board of Examiners for Opticians shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints filed against practitioners licensed under this chapter and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.
(P.A. 80-484, S. 51, 52, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 34, 71; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12, S. 22, 55; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 98-143, S. 11, 24.)
History: P.A. 81-471 changed “elected official” to “elected or appointed officer” in Subsec. (b) as of July 1, 1981; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12 in Subsec. (b) eliminated expense reimbursement for board members; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-143 added quorum provision in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1998.
See Sec. 4-9a for definition of “public member”.
Cited. 15 CA 205.