Sec. 19a-420. (Formerly Sec. 19-539). Definitions.
Sec. 19a-422. (Formerly Sec. 19-541). Requirements for licensing of camps. License to be displayed. To be eligible for the issuance or renewal of a youth camp license pursuant to this chapter, the camp shall satisfy the following requirements: (1) The location of the camp shall be such as to provide adequate surface drainage and afford facilities for obtaining a good water supply; (2) each dwelling unit, building and structure shall be maintained in good condition, suitable for the use to which it is put, and shall present no health or fire hazard as so certified by the office and the State Fire Marshal or local fire marshal, as indicated by a current fire marshal certificate dated within the past year and available on site when the youth camp is in operation; (3) there shall be an adequate and competent staff, which includes the camp director or assistant director, one of whom shall be on site at all times the camp is in operation, activities specialists, counselors and maintenance personnel, of good character and reputation; (4) prior to assuming responsibility for campers, staff shall be trained, at a minimum, on the camp's policies and procedures pertaining to behavioral management and supervision, emergency health and safety procedures and recognizing, preventing and reporting child abuse and neglect; (5) all hazardous activities, including, but not limited to, archery, aquatics, horseback riding and firearms instruction, shall be supervised by a qualified activities specialist who has adequate experience and training in such specialist's area of specialty; (6) the staff of a resident and nonresident camp shall at all times include an adult trained in the administration of first aid as required by the commissioner; (7) records of personal data for each camper shall be kept in any reasonable form the camp director may choose, and shall include (A) the camper's name, age and address, (B) the name, address and telephone number of the parents or guardian, (C) the dates of admission and discharge, and (D) such other information as the commissioner shall require. Any youth camp licensed under this chapter shall operate only as the type of camp authorized by such license. Such camps shall not advertise any service they are not equipped or licensed to offer. The license shall be posted in a conspicuous place at camp headquarters and failure to so post the license shall result in the presumption that the camp is being operated in violation of this chapter.
(1969, P.A. 820, S. 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 79-145, S. 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 01-195, S. 146, 181; P.A. 06-195, S. 8; P.A. 14-39, S. 77.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-145 required that camps operate only as authorized by license and that they not advertise services they are not equipped or licensed to offer; Sec. 19-541 transferred to Sec. 19a-422 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 01-195 replaced alphabetic Subdiv. designators with numeric designators and made technical changes, including changes for the purpose of gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 06-195 amended Subdiv. (2) by deleting provision requiring camps to obtain health and fire hazard certification from department or State Fire Marshal within 90 days of application, requiring department and state or local fire marshal to certify each of the camp's dwelling units, buildings and structures as presenting no health or fire hazard, and requiring fire marshal certificate to be dated within the past year and available on site when youth camp is in operation, amended Subdiv. (3) by requiring director or assistant director to be on site when camp is in operation, added new Subdiv. (4) establishing minimum staff training requirements and renumbered existing Subdivs. (4) to (6) as Subdivs. (5) to (7), respectively; P.A. 14-39 replaced “department” with “office” in Subdiv. (2), effective July 1, 2014.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |