*Annotations to former chapter 335:
Sec. 19a-229. (Formerly Sec. 19-103). Appeal. Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health not later than three business days after the date of such person's receipt of such order, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order.
(1949 Rev., S. 3865; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 99-61; P.A. 03-252, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of health with commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-103 transferred to Sec. 19a-229 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-61 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), changing “within” to “not later than”, and added new Subsec. (b) re appeal of orders under Sec. 19a-111c; P.A. 03-252 deleted Subdiv. (a) designator, changed deadline for appeal from 48 hours after the making of the order to three business days after receipt of the order, and deleted former Subsec. (b) re certain appeals having such three business day deadline.
Annotations to former section 19-103:
Cited. 174 C. 195.
Cited. 21 CS 347. Section does not apply to appeals under Sec. 7-153. 26 CS 266.
Annotation to present section:
Authority granted to commissioner to examine into merits of appeal of an order, and to vacate, modify or affirm such order would have enabled commissioner to provide plaintiff with appropriate relief; thus, trial court improperly failed to dismiss plaintiff's appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for failure to exhaust available administrative remedies. 263 C. 558.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |