*Annotations to former chapter 335:
Sec. 19a-220. (Formerly Sec. 19-93). Enforcement of orders of health authorities. When any person refuses to obey a legal order given by a director of health, health committee or board of health, or endeavors to prevent it from being carried into effect, a judge of the Superior Court may issue his warrant to a proper officer or to an indifferent person, therein stating such order and requiring him to carry it into effect, and such officer or indifferent person shall execute the same.
(1949 Rev., S. 3871; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 49; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 60; P.A. 74-183, S. 224, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 193, 681.)
History: 1959 act substituted a judge of the circuit court for trial justice or municipal court judge, both of which were abolished; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 19-93 transferred to Sec. 19a-220 in 1983.
Annotation to former section 19-93:
Cited. 170 C. 675.
Annotation to present section:
Section authorizes a judge of the Superior Court to issue an administrative search warrant for suspected violations of local ordinances pertaining to the protection of public health when a property owner refuses to obey an order of inspection given by the health department. 322 C. 80.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |