CHAPTER 187b
Sec. 10a-221. Declaration of policy. It is declared that, for the benefit of the people of the state, the increase of their commerce, welfare and prosperity and the improvement of their health and living conditions, it is essential that this and future generations of youths be given the fullest opportunity to learn and to develop their intellectual capacity and skills. It is recognized that costs connected with collegiate or postsecondary education are increasingly burdensome and that it is essential that students attending institutions for higher education or postsecondary education programs, and parents and others responsible for paying the costs thereof, be provided with lower cost financial assistance in order to help such students to achieve higher levels of learning and development of their intellectual capacity and skills. It is also recognized that Connecticut institutions for higher education should be provided with appropriate additional means to assist qualified students financially to achieve the required levels of learning and development of their intellectual capacity and skills. It is the purpose of this chapter and policy of the state to provide a measure of financial assistance to students in or from the state, their parents and others responsible for the costs of their education and an alternative method to enable Connecticut institutions for higher education to assist qualified students to attend such institutions, all to the public benefit and good, to the extent and manner provided herein.
(P.A. 82-313, S. 1, 28; P.A. 87-295, S. 1, 8; P.A. 06-196, S. 83; P.A. 22-41, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 87-295 provided that it is essential that students attending all institutions for higher education, rather than only institutions in the state be provided with lower cost financial assistance, added that the purpose of the chapter be to provide financial assistance to students from, as well as in, the state and made technical changes; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 22-41 added references to postsecondary education and postsecondary education programs.