CHAPTER 134*
Sec. 8-250. Purpose and powers of authority. The purpose of the authority shall be to alleviate the shortage of housing for low and moderate income families and persons in this state and, when appropriate, to promote or maintain the economic development of this state through employer-assisted housing efforts and for such purposes the authority shall have the following powers:
* * *
(26) To make advances to nonprofit corporations, including community housing development corporations meeting the requirements of section 8-217, and to municipal developers for the expenses of planning and developing housing for which such nonprofit corporation or municipal developer has applied for a mortgage loan or mortgage insurance from the authority under the provisions of this chapter. The authority may make such advances after it has determined that the proposed housing complies with the standards established by the authority under this chapter, in an amount not to exceed ninety-five per cent of the reasonable development costs expected to be incurred by the applicant in connection with the planning and developing of such housing prior to the availability of financing for the construction, rehabilitation or acquisition thereof. The proceeds of the advance may be used only to defray the development costs of such housing. Each advance shall be repaid in full by the recipient thereof upon initial disbursement of the construction loan financing such housing, unless the authority extends the period for repayment of the advances. In no event shall the time for repayment be extended beyond the date of receipt of final disbursement of construction loan proceeds. If the authority determines, after making an advance hereunder, that it will not make a mortgage loan or insure a mortgage for the proposed housing under the provisions of this chapter, the advance may, at the discretion of the authority, be treated as a grant to the extent that the advance cannot be repaid from the assets of the recipient corporation or municipal developer, including the project;
(27) To encourage home ownership by low and moderate income families and persons, including ownership of structures containing not more than four dwelling units where the eligible low or moderate income family or person owning such structure occupies a dwelling unit therein. Structures acquired hereunder may be newly-built, existing or rehabilitated, either before or after acquisition. If newly-built, such structures shall conform to the State Building Code; existing structures shall conform after rehabilitation to standards established by the authority. The authority may assist an eligible mortgagor in the acquisition, construction or rehabilitation of such structures by exercising any of the powers conferred upon the authority by this chapter. Any structure so acquired, constructed or rehabilitated by an eligible mortgagor other than a low or moderate income family or person shall be conveyed to a low or moderate income family or person within one year from the date of such acquisition or from the date of completion of such construction or acquisition, whichever date is later;
(28) To establish a program to finance the construction or rehabilitation of housing designed for condominium or cooperative ownership, to convert existing housing however financed to such forms of ownership, and to finance the ownership of individual shares of or memberships in cooperative housing, and individual units of condominium housing, which mortgages for such cooperative and condominium housing are financed by the authority, and in connection therewith to make or insure first or second mortgage loans to finance the organization and the construction or rehabilitation of or conversion to cooperative or condominium housing, to assist and advise tenants during a period of conversion to cooperative or condominium ownership, and to make or insure loans to finance the ownership of individual shares of or memberships in existing as well as new or rehabilitated cooperative housing, such loans to be secured by pledges of the individual shares of or memberships in the cooperative housing purchased or by such other security as the authority shall prescribe, pursuant to such rules and regulations as the authority may determine, provided, in the case of mortgage loans or mortgage loan insurance for occupied existing housing to be converted into cooperative or condominium ownership, the authority shall determine, prior to any mortgage loan or mortgage loan insurance commitment, pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by it, that a sufficient number of the families and persons who are tenants before such conversion have agreed to purchase individual shares of or memberships in any cooperative housing created or units in any condominium declared after conversion to ensure the economic feasibility of the conversion and to ensure that the conversion will not create undue hardship through the displacement of such tenants, provided that, if a loan made by the authority under this section is insured or if the project or any units therein are assisted by any department, agency or instrumentality of the United States or this state, and the terms of the loan insurance commitment or any governmental regulations covering such insurance or other assistance are inconsistent with the terms and conditions required by this section or established by the authority under this chapter, the terms of such loan insurance commitment or governmental regulation shall prevail, to the extent of such inconsistency. As used in this subdivision, “housing” includes the land which constitutes a mobile manufactured home park and “tenants” includes the residents of a mobile manufactured home park;
* * *