CHAPTER 134*
Sec. 8-243. Definitions. The following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates another meaning and intent:
(a) “Act” means this chapter as amended from time to time;
* * *
(o) “Aggregate family income” means the total family income of all members of a family, from whatever source derived, including but not limited to pension, annuity, retirement and social security benefits, provided there may be excluded from income, as the authority by regulation may determine, (1) reasonable allowances for dependents, (2) reasonable allowances for medical expenses, (3) all or any proportionate part of the earnings of gainfully employed minors or family members other than the chief wage earner, (4) income not received regularly, and (5) other expenses;
(p) “Earned surplus” has the same meaning as in generally accepted accounting standards;
(q) “Municipality” means any city, town or borough in the state;
(r) “Lending institution” means any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union, whether chartered by the United States of America or this state, and any insurance company authorized to do business in this state, and any mortgage banking firm approved by the authority;
(s) “Tenant” means the occupant of any housing financed or assisted by the authority under this chapter;
(t) “Second mortgage” means any class of second liens ranking immediately after a first mortgage on the same property, without any intervening liens, as are commonly given to secure loans on real estate, or the unpaid purchase price of real estate under the laws of the state, together with appropriate credit instruments, provided such second mortgage, unless granted pursuant to the exercise of powers granted to the authority under the provisions of the general statutes, is insured by an agency of the federal government or by such other entity as the authority shall determine is financially able to insure or guarantee repayment in the event of default by the mortgagor;
(u) “Person” means any person, including individuals, limited liability companies, firms, partnerships, associations, public or private, organized or existing under the laws of the state or, any other state if qualified to do business in the state;
(v) “Urban area” means any targeted area, as defined in Section 143 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended;
(w) “Urban area mortgage” means a mortgage securing a construction or a permanent loan to any person for the purpose of purchasing, refinancing, constructing or rehabilitating any residential building in an urban area, including related facilities, such as commercial, offices, health, welfare, administration, recreational, community and service facilities incidental and pertinent thereto as determined by the authority, but need not be a first lien upon the mortgaged property;
(x) “Municipal developer” means a municipality, as defined in subsection (q) of this section, which has not declared by resolution a need for a housing authority pursuant to section 8-40, acting by and through its legislative body, except that in any town in which a town meeting or representative town meeting is the legislative body, “municipal developer” means the board of selectmen if such board is authorized to act as the municipal developer by the town meeting or representative town meeting;
(y) “Employer-assisted housing” means (1) housing that is, in whole or in part, owned, acquired, developed or managed by employers, or on behalf of employers, for the benefit of employees in the state or (2) assistance offered by employers to employees in the purchase or lease of residential property in the state;
(z) “Department” means the Department of Housing.
(1969, P.A. 795, S. 3; 1972, P.A. 208, S. 2; P.A. 74-104, S. 2–4, 12; P.A. 76-118, S. 2, 6; P.A. 87-436, S. 15, 23; P.A. 93-248, S. 3; P.A. 94-125, S. 2.; P.A. 95-79, S. 15, 189; 95-250, S. 8, 42; 95-309, S. 11, 12; P.A. 96-256, S. 178, 209; 96-271, S. 152, 254; P.A. 97-222; P.A. 13-234, S. 2; P.A. 14-122, S. 81.)
History: 1972 act redefined “housing”, “related facilities”, “low and moderate-income families and persons” and “mortgagor” and defined “‘rents’, ‘rentals' or ‘carrying charges’”, “project cost”, “development costs”, “assisted mortgage financing”, “aggregate family income”, “earned surplus”, “municipality”, “lending institution” and “tenant”; P.A. 74-104 redefined “housing” to specifically include existing dwelling units, redefined “mortgage” to include first and second liens and to delete phrase “in fee simple” and defined “second mortgage”; P.A. 76-118 defined “person”, “urban area” and “urban area mortgage”; P.A. 87-436 redefined “mortgagor” or “eligible mortgagor” in Subdiv. (m) to include municipal developers and added Subdiv. (x) defining “municipal developer”; P.A. 93-248 defined “employer-assisted housing”; P.A. 94-125 amended Subdiv. (j) by adding provision that a lease of a lot in a mobile manufactured home park which is indefinitely renewable shall satisfy the leasehold requirement; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 95-250 redefined “second mortgage” by adding provision re second mortgages granted pursuant to the authority of the general statutes and added definition of “department”; P.A. 95-309 changed effective date of P.A. 95-250 but did not affect this section; P.A. 96-256 and P.A. 96-271 amended the definitions of “mortgagor” or “eligible mortgagor” in Subdiv. (m) by replacing reference to “chapter 600” with “chapter 602 or any predecessor statutes thereto” and “chapter 599” with “chapter 601 or any predecessor statutes thereto”, respectively, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-222 redefined “urban area” in Subdiv. (v) to mean any targeted area, as defined in Section 143 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; pursuant to P.A. 13-234, reference to Department of Economic and Community Development was changed editorially by the Revisors to reference to Department of Housing in Subdiv. (z), effective June 19, 2013; P.A. 14-122 made a technical change in Subdiv. (p).