CHAPTER 114
Sec. 7-483. Powers granted to municipalities. In furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, which are hereby deemed to be municipal purposes, for which municipal funds may be expended, each municipality shall, in addition to those powers otherwise conferred by any general statute, special act or municipal charter or ordinance, have the following powers, except as otherwise limited by this chapter, and provided the exercise of such powers by a municipality shall be in accordance with the procedures established by this chapter:
(a) To acquire, receive by gift or otherwise, purchase, acquire options to purchase, own and hold as lessee or lessor any development property which is located within the borders of the municipality. Any lease shall be binding upon the municipality as lessor or lessee, including, without limitation, the term or any extension thereof and the obligation to appropriate funds as necessary to meet rent and other obligations as provided within such lease.
(b) To construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, equip, maintain or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, equipment or maintenance or repair of any development property and let, award and enter into construction contracts, purchase orders and other contracts with respect thereto upon such terms and conditions as the municipality shall determine to be reasonable, including but not limited to reimbursement for the planning, designing, financing, construction, reconstruction, improvement, equipping, furnishing, operation and maintenance of any such development property and the settlement of any claims arising therefrom and the establishment and maintenance of reserve funds with respect to the financing of such development property.
(c) To sell, lease as lessor or lessee, grant options to purchase or to renew a lease, assign, exchange, mortgage as security for notes or bonds issued pursuant to section 7-491 or otherwise dispose of or encumber and to manage or operate any development property.
(d) To accept gifts, grants or loans of funds, property or services from any source, public or private, and comply, subject to the provisions of this chapter, with the terms and conditions thereof.
(e) To prepare or cause to be prepared plans, specifications, designs and estimates of costs for the construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, improvement, alteration, equipping, maintenance or repair of any development property, and from time to time to modify these plans, specifications, designs or estimates.
(f) To make mortgage loans or other loans or advances to sponsors as provided in section 7-488.
(g) When it becomes necessary and feasible for a municipality to safeguard itself from losses, to acquire, purchase, foreclose on, manage or operate, hold or dispose of development property, take assignments of rentals and leases and make and enter into all contracts, leases, agreements and arrangements necessary or incidental to the protection of its interests under any law, mortgage contract or agreement.
(h) In order to further the purposes of this chapter or to assure the payment of the principal and interest on bonds or notes of the municipality, to purchase, acquire and take assignments of notes, mortgages and other forms of security and evidences of indebtedness, purchase, acquire, attach, accept or take title to any development property by conveyance or by foreclosure, and sell, lease or rent any development property for a use specified in this chapter.
(i) To borrow money and to issue its bonds or notes or other obligations and to fund or refund the same and provide for the rights of the holders thereof as provided in this chapter.
(j) To charge and collect facility charges as provided in section 7-490.
(k) To make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the exercise of its powers in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, including contracts and agreements with sponsors.
(l) In connection with any application or commitment for assistance under this chapter, to make and collect such fees and charges as the municipality shall determine to be reasonable.
(m) To make, modify, amend or repeal rules and regulations with respect to its operations, properties and facilities.
(n) To sue and be sued and plead and be impleaded with respect to any action taken pursuant to powers granted by this chapter.
(o) To appoint, employ or retain attorneys, accountants, architectural, engineering and financial consultants, assistants, agents and other employees as it may deem necessary or desirable and to fix their compensation.
(July Sp. Sess. P.A. 75-2, S. 4, 25.)