CHAPTER 113a
Sec. 7-479a. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(a) “Local public agency” means any political subdivision of the state, including any city, town or borough or any district as defined in section 7-324 or any metropolitan district or any municipal district created under section 7-330, or other district, district department of health, school board, housing authority or other authority established by law.
(b) “Interlocal risk management program” means a plan and activities carried out under such plan by an interlocal risk management agency to reduce risk of loss on account of one or more of the following: Public liability, workers' compensation liability, automobile risks, or property perils and losses in excess of retentions, including safety engineering and other loss prevention and control techniques and to administer one or more interlocal risk management pools, including the processing and defense of claims brought against members of the agency.
(c) “Interlocal risk management agency” means an association formed by two or more local public agencies for the development and administration of an interlocal risk management program, an interlocal public liability, automobile and property risk management pool, an interlocal workers' compensation risk management pool, or an interlocal excess risk management pool.
(d) “Interlocal public liability, automobile and property risk management pool” means a fund of public moneys established by an interlocal risk management agency from contributions of its members in order to pool such risks, other than workers' compensation risks, as it may determine shall be pooled, jointly purchase insurance and administer an interlocal risk management agency. Risks which may be pooled include, but are not limited to: Public liability; automobile liability, including liability to pay basic reparation benefits; automobile collision and losses customarily covered by the comprehensive coverage provisions of automobile insurance policies; and property perils.
(e) “Interlocal workers' compensation risk management pool” means a fund of public moneys established by an interlocal risk management agency from contributions of its members in order to pool workers' compensation risks, jointly purchase workers' compensation insurance and administer an interlocal risk management agency. An interlocal workers' compensation risk management pool may also pool hypertension and heart disease risks pursuant to subsection (b) of sections 7-479e and 7-479f.
(f) “Interlocal excess risk management pool” means a fund of public moneys established by an interlocal risk management agency from contributions of its members or of one or more other interlocal risk management pools, in order to (1) pool risks of loss in excess of such loss retentions as may be determined by the agency, (2) jointly purchase reinsurance, and (3) administer an interlocal risk management agency.
(g) “Interlocal risk management pool” refers to interlocal public liability, automobile and property risk management pools, interlocal workers' compensation risk management pools, and interlocal excess risk management pools.
(h) “Public liability” means any noncontractual liability to which a local public agency may be subject.
(i) “Municipality” means a city or town.
(P.A. 79-561, S. 1, 9; P.A. 80-258, S. 1; P.A. 86-134, S. 1, 6; P.A. 18-126, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-258 redefined “interlocal workers' compensation risk management pool” to allow pooling of hypertension and heart disease risks; P.A. 86-134 included automobile and property risks within the risks to be pooled within the former “interlocal public liability risk management pool” in Subsec. (d), amending section as necessary to reflect the broadened authority of interlocal risk management programs, agencies and pools concerning such automobile and property risks, and added a definition of “interlocal excess risk management pool”; P.A. 18-126 made a technical change in Subsec. (b).