CHAPTER 95
Sec. 7-92. Special constables. The chief executive officer of any municipality may appoint such number of special constables as he or she deems necessary to preserve the public peace within such municipality, who may serve for terms of not more than two years or during any public celebration or gathering or any riot or unusual excitement, and such special officers shall have the authority of constables of such town to serve criminal process and make arrests for commission of crime. The chief executive officer may appoint special constables: (1) With limited geographical jurisdiction; or (2) who are appointed at the request of corporations, associations or businesses and are subject to such limitations, restrictions and conditions as the chief executive officer of the municipality deems appropriate, and who shall: (A) Have jurisdiction only on land controlled by such corporation, association or business; (B) be deemed for all purposes to be agents and employees of such corporation, association or business; and (C) be paid for their services by such corporation, association or business.
(1949 Rev., S. 539; February, 1965, P.A. 300; 1967, P.A. 77; P.A. 82-327, S. 3; P.A. 04-192, S. 40.)
History: 1965 act increased constables' term from six months to two years; 1967 act substituted “municipality” for “town” and “chief executive officer” for “selectmen”; P.A. 82-327 added to this section the provisions concerning special constables with limited geographical jurisdiction and for private organizations; P.A. 04-192 made a technical change and added provision in Subdiv. (2) that special constables appointed at request of corporations, associations or businesses are subject to such limitations, restrictions and conditions as the chief executive officer of the municipality deems appropriate.
Special constable appointed pursuant to section had power to make arrest. 313 C. 205.
Cited. 15 CS 344.
Secs. 7-93 to 7-96. Special constables for manufacturing and retail establishments and parking areas and for certain societies. School janitors and janitors of public buildings as special constables. Sections 7-93 to 7-96, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 540–543; February, 1965, P.A. 432; P.A. 82-327, S. 12.)