CHAPTER 95
Sec. 7-90. Command of assistance. Any constable, when necessary, may command any person to assist him in the execution of the duties of his office.
(1949 Rev., S. 607.)
See Sec. 53a-167b re penalty for failure to assist peace officer.
One may lawfully assist an officer de facto who he believes is an officer de jure. 46 C. 218. Cited. 217 C. 73.