CHAPTER 34
Sec. 3-117. Claims against the state. Process for constituent units of the state system of higher education. Recoupment by the state system of higher education. Recoupment by the state of agency expenses for basic telephone, toll telephone, teletypewriter or computer exchange services. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, upon the settlement of any claim against the state, the Comptroller shall draw an order on the Treasurer for its payment; but each such claim shall be submitted directly to the agency which ordered or received the articles or service for which such claim was made. The agency shall certify that such articles or services have been received or performed or, if not yet received or performed, are covered (1) by contracts properly drawn and executed, or (2) under procedures adopted by the Comptroller. Each claim against the state shall be supported by vouchers or receipts for the payment of any money exceeding twenty-five dollars at any one time, and an accurate account, showing the items of such claim, and a detailed account of expenses, when expenses constitute a portion of it, specifying the day when and purpose for which they were incurred. The original vouchers or receipts shall be filed in the Comptroller's office or retained by such agency in accordance with such procedures as the Comptroller may prescribe.
(b) The board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education may authorize the chief executive officer of the unit or in the case of the Connecticut State University System, the chief executive officer of a state university requesting such authority, with the approval of the Comptroller and in accordance with the procedure prescribed by the Comptroller, to certify to the Comptroller that the articles or services for which claims against the constituent unit or institution are made have been properly received or performed or, if not yet received or performed, are covered (1) by contracts properly drawn and executed or (2) under procedures approved by such chief executive officer, and that such claims are supported by vouchers or receipts for the payment of any money exceeding twenty-five dollars at one time, and by an accurate account, showing the items of such claims, and a detailed account of expenses, when expenses constitute a portion of them, specifying the day when and purpose for which they were incurred; and the original vouchers or receipts shall be filed at the constituent unit or institution, as appropriate. Upon receipt of such certification of a claim from the chief executive officer, the Comptroller shall draw an order for its payment pursuant to section 3-25.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall charge the appropriations of any state agency, without certification by such agency, for expenses incurred by such agency for basic telephone service, toll telephone service and teletypewriter or computer exchange service. Not later than thirty days following notification of such charge, such agency shall certify to the Commissioner of Administrative Services that such services were provided to such agency. As used in this subsection, (1) “telecommunications service” means and includes: The transmission of any interactive electromagnetic communications including but not limited to voice, image, data and any other information, by means of but not limited to wire, cable, including fiber optical cable, microwave, radio wave or any combinations of such media, and the resale or leasing of any such service. “Telecommunications service” includes but is not limited to basic telephone service, toll telephone service and teletypewriter or computer exchange service, including but not limited to, residential and business service, directory assistance, two-way cable television service, cellular mobile telephone or telecommunication service, specialized mobile radio and pagers and paging service, including any form of mobile two-way communication. “Telecommunications service” does not include (A) nonvoice services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the information to be transmitted, (B) any services or transactions subject to the sales and use tax under chapter 219, (C) any one-way radio or television broadcasting transmission, (D) any telecommunications service rendered by a company in control of such service when rendered for private use within its organization, or (E) any such service rendered by a company controlling such service when such company and the company for which such service is rendered are affiliated companies as defined in section 33-840 or are eligible to file a combined tax return for purposes of the state corporation business tax under chapter 208. (2) “Basic telephone service” means (A) telephone service allowing a telecommunications transmission station to be connected to points within a designated local calling area or (B) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in subdivision (1) of this subsection but exclusive of any service which is a toll telephone service, teletypewriter or computer exchange service. (3) “Toll telephone service” means and includes the transmission of any interactive electromagnetic communication to points outside the designated local calling area in which the transmission originated for which there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication, or a telecommunication service which entitles the subscriber or user, upon the payment of a periodic charge which is determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time, to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic or interactive electromagnetic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations in a specified
* * *