CHAPTER 34
Sec. 3-123. Relief payments and wage replacement benefits under bylaws of Connecticut State Firefighters Association. (a) Whenever a person, under the provisions of the constitution and bylaws of the Connecticut State Firefighters Association, is entitled to relief from said association, as a firefighter injured in the line of duty, or rendered sick by disease contracted while in the line of duty, or as the widow or child of a firefighter killed in the line of duty, the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall, upon the delivery to said commissioner of proper proofs from said association of the right of such person to relief as aforesaid, process payment for such person or persons entitled to such relief, or their legal representative, for the amount to which such person or persons are entitled as relief as aforesaid, provided such orders shall be limited to available appropriations.
(b) Whenever a firefighter, under the provisions of the constitution and bylaws of the Connecticut State Firefighters Association, is entitled to wage replacement benefits from said association pursuant to the firefighters cancer relief program established pursuant to section 7-313j, the State Treasurer shall, upon the delivery to the State Treasurer of proper proof from said association of the right of such firefighter to wage replacement benefits as aforesaid, process payment for such firefighter entitled to such wage replacement benefits, or his or her legal representative, for the amount to which such firefighter is entitled as wage replacement benefits as aforesaid, provided such orders shall be limited to available funds contained in the firefighters cancer relief account established pursuant to section 7-313h.
(1949 Rev., S. 210; February, 1965, P.A. 104; P.A. 93-80, S. 42, 67; P.A. 98-263, S. 7, 21; P.A. 11-51, S. 139; P.A. 16-10, S. 8; P.A. 18-126, S. 1.)
History: 1965 act removed proviso that total amount of orders drawn not exceed amount appropriated for any fiscal period; P.A. 93-80 deleted provision re relief payments to firemen injured in the line of duty or rendered sick by disease contracted in the line of duty and added provision limiting comptroller's orders to available appropriations, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 98-263 changed name from Connecticut State Firemen's Association to Connecticut State Firefighters Association and added provision re relief payments to firefighters injured in the line of duty or rendered sick by disease contracted in the line of duty, effective July 1, 1998 (Revisor's note: In 1999 the phrase “... firefighter killed in the line of his duty, ...” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “... firefighter killed in the line of duty, ...” for consistency); P.A. 11-51 changed “Comptroller” to “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, authorized commissioner to process payments rather than drawing order upon Treasurer and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 16-10 designated existing provisions re person entitled to relief from Connecticut State Firefighter's Association as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re State Treasurer to process payment of wage replacement benefits, effective February 1, 2017; P.A. 18-126 made a technical change in Subsec. (b).