Sec. 53a-36a. Imprisonment term for misdemeanor not to exceed three hundred sixty-four days.
Sec. 53a-192a. Trafficking in persons: Class A felony. (a) A person is guilty of trafficking in persons when such person (1) knowingly compels or induces another person to engage in conduct involving sexual contact with one or more third persons, or provide labor or services that such person has a legal right to refrain from providing, by means of (A) the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or a third person, (B) fraud, or (C) coercion, as provided in section 53a-192, (2) (A) knowingly compels or induces another person to engage in conduct involving sexual contact with one or more third persons that constitutes sexual contact for which such third person may be charged with a criminal offense, and (B) such person who is compelled or induced to engage in such conduct is under eighteen years of age, or (3) otherwise knowingly commits an act that constitutes sex trafficking. For the purposes of this subsection, “sexual contact” means any contact with the intimate parts of another person, and “sex trafficking” means the recruitment, harboring, transportation or provision of a person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with another person in exchange for anything of value.
(b) It shall be an affirmative defense in any prosecution or delinquency proceeding under this section that the defendant was under eighteen years of age and his or her participation in the offense was a result of having been a victim of conduct of another person that constitutes trafficking in persons in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Trafficking in persons is a class A felony.
(P.A. 06-43, S. 1; P.A. 10-36, S. 26; P.A. 13-166, S. 2; P.A. 15-195, S. 4; P.A. 16-71, S. 12; P.A. 17-32, S. 2; P.A. 21-103, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 06-43 effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 10-36 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to replace “work” with “provide labor or services”, effective July 1, 2010; P.A. 13-166 amended Subsec. (a) to substantially revise elements of offense and add definition of “sexual contact”; P.A. 15-195 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provision re person compelling or inducing another person to engage in conduct involving more than one occurrence of sexual contact with one or more third persons as new Subdiv. (1), redesignating existing Subdivs. (1) to (3) as Subparas. (A) to (C) and adding new Subdiv. (2) re compelling or inducing another person who is under 18 to engage in conduct involving more than one occurrence of sexual contact with one or more third persons; P.A. 16-71 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting “more than one occurrence of” re trafficking that involves sexual contact with one or more third persons, by deleting former Subdiv. (2)(A) re prostitution and by deleting Subpara. (B) designator in Subdiv. (2); P.A. 17-32 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (3) re act that constitutes sex trafficking and defining “sex trafficking”, and amended Subsec. (b) by changing trafficking in persons from a class B felony to a class A felony; P.A. 21-103 amended Subsec. (a) by adding “knowingly” in Subdivs. (1), (2)(A) and (3), designating existing Subdiv. (2) as (2)(A) and eliminating age threshold in same, adding Subdiv. (2)(B) re a person under 18 years of age, and redefining “sex trafficking” to replace actions undertaken for a fee to those undertaken in exchange for anything of value, added new Subsec. (b) re an affirmative defense and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c).
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |