Sec. 53a-36a. Imprisonment term for misdemeanor not to exceed three hundred sixty-four days.
Sec. 53a-181l. Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree: Class E felony. (a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree when such person, with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person or group of persons motivated in whole or in substantial part by the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person or persons: (1) Damages, destroys or defaces any real or personal property, or (2) threatens, by word or act, to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection or advocates or urges another person to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, if there is reasonable cause to believe that an act described in said subdivision will occur.
(b) Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree is a class E felony, for which one thousand dollars of the fine imposed may not be remitted or reduced by the court unless the court states on the record its reasons for remitting or reducing such fine.
(P.A. 00-72, S. 3; P.A. 04-135, S. 4; P.A. 17-111, S. 7; P.A. 21-78, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 04-135 amended Subsec. (a) to add “disability” and “gender identity or expression” as bases; P.A. 17-111 amended Subsec. (a) to add “sex”, and amended Subsec. (b) to change offense from a class A misdemeanor to a class E felony and to add provision re minimum fine and remitting or reducing such fine; P.A. 21-78 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing “because of” with “motivated in whole or in substantial part by”.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |