CHAPTER 821
Sec. 47-5. Requirements re conveyances of land. Conveyance pursuant to power of attorney. (a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is (A) a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his agent authorized for that purpose by a power (i) executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances, or (ii) executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the same manner provided for in section 1-350d, and subsection (a) of section 1-350r; or (B) a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his agent or such duly authorized person (A) to be his free act and deed, or (B) in any manner permitted under chapter 6 or chapter 8; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands.
(b) A document conveying land shall also include the current mailing address of the grantee.
(c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the execution of a deed or other conveyance of real property pursuant to a power of attorney shall be deemed sufficient if done in substantially the following form:
Name of Owner of Record
By: (Signature of Agent) L.S.
Name of Signatory
His/Her Agent
(d) Nothing in subsection (c) of this section precludes the use of any other legal form of execution of deed or other conveyance of real property.
(1949 Rev., S. 7085; P.A. 75-309, S. 3; P.A. 79-602, S. 1; P.A. 87-265; P.A. 96-77, S. 16; P.A. 05-288, S. 160; P.A. 06-196, S. 176; P.A. 11-206, S. 1; P.A. 13-87, S. 1; P.A. 15-240, S. 50; P.A. 16-40, S. 9; P.A. 21-39, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 75-309 made grantor's seal optional rather than mandatory, specified that duly authorized person may subscribe to conveyance where grantor is a corporation or partnership and deleted detailed listing of persons before whom acknowledgment may be made; P.A. 79-602 restated provisions and added Subdiv. indicators; P.A. 87-265 added Subsec. (b) re form for execution of deed or other conveyance of real property pursuant to a power of attorney and Subsec. (c) re use of other legal forms of deed execution or property conveyance; P.A. 96-77 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to add “limited liability company”; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 11-206 amended Subsec. (a)(3) to designate existing provisions re free act and deed as Subpara. (A) and add Subpara. (B) to permit acknowledgment in any manner permitted under Ch. 6 or 8; P.A. 13-87 added new Subsec. (b) re conveyance of land to include current mailing address of the grantee, redesignated existing Subsecs. (b) and (c) as Subsecs. (c) and (d) and made a technical change in redesignated Subsec. (d); P.A. 15-240 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting “agent” for “attorney” and amended Subsec. (c) by substituting “Agent” for “Attorney-in-Fact”, effective July 1, 2016; P.A. 16-40 changed effective date of P.A. 15-240, S. 50, from July 1, 2016, to October 1, 2016, effective May 27, 2016; P.A. 21-5 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by designating existing provision re natural person as Subpara. (A) and amending same to designate existing provision as clause (i) and add clause (ii) re executed, acknowledged and witnessed as provided in Secs. 1-350d and 1-350r(a), designating existing provision re corporation, limited liability corporation or partnership as Subpara. (B) and making a technical and conforming change.