Sec. 46a-54. (Formerly Sec. 31-125). Commission powers.
Sec. 46a-68. (Formerly Sec. 4-61s). State affirmative action plans: Filing; monitoring; reports; equal employment opportunity officers; review and investigation of discrimination complaints; regulations. (a) Each state agency, department, board and commission with twenty-five, or more, full-time employees shall develop and implement, in coope
* * *
(b) (1) Each state agency, department, board or commission shall designate a full-time or part-time equal employment opportunity officer. If such equal employment opportunity officer is an employee of the agency, department, board or commission, the executive head of the agency, department, board or commission shall be directly responsible for the supervision of the officer.
(2) The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities shall provide training and technical assistance to equal employment opportunity officers in plan development and implementation.
(3) The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities and the Commission on Women, Children, Seniors, Equity and Opportunity shall provide training concerning state and federal discrimination laws and techniques for conducting investigations of discrimination complaints to persons designated by state agencies, departments, boards or commissions as equal employment opportunity officers and persons designated by the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee to represent such agencies, departments, boards or commissions pursuant to subdivision (5) of this subsection. On or after October 1, 2011, such training shall be provided for a minimum of five hours during the first year of service or designation, and a minimum of three hours every two years thereafter.
(4) (A) Each person designated by a state agency, department, board or commission as an equal employment opportunity officer shall (i) be responsible for mitigating any discriminatory conduct within the agency, department, board or commission, (ii) investigate all complaints of discrimination made against the state agency, department, board or commission, except if any such complaint has been filed with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the state agency, department, board or commission may rely upon the process of the applicable commission, as applicable, in lieu of such investigation, and (iii) report all findings and recommendations upon the conclusion of an investigation to the commissioner or director of the state agency, department, board or commission for proper action. An equal employment opportunity officer shall not disclose witness statements or documents received or compiled in conjunction with the investigation of a complaint of discriminatory conduct within the agency, department, board or commission until the conclusion of such investigation, except that witness statements or documents may be disclosed to personnel charged with investigating or adjudicating such complaint, or to the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities. If a state agency, department, board or commission relies upon the process of an applicable commission investigation pursuant to clause (ii) of this subparagraph, such agency, department, board or commission shall not be relieved of its duty to mitigate discriminatory conduct under clause (i) of this subparagraph or of its responsibility to take immediate corrective action to prevent a like occurrence.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (A)(i), (A)(ii) and (A)(iii) of this subdivision, if a discrimination complaint is made against the executive head of a state agency or department, any member of a state board or commission or any equal employment opportunity officer alleging that the executive head, member or officer directly or personally engaged in discriminatory conduct, or if a complaint of discrimination is made by the executive head of a state agency, any member of a state board or commission or any equal employment opportunity officer, the complaint shall be referred to the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities for review and, if appropriate, investigation by the Department of Administrative Services, except if any such complaint has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or Department of Administrative Services may rely upon the process of the applicable commission in lieu of such investigation. If the discrimination complaint is made by or against the executive head, any member or the equal employment opportunity officer of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities alleging that the executive head, member or officer directly or personally engaged in discriminatory conduct, the commission shall refer the complaint to the Department of Administrative Services for review and, if appropriate, investigation. If the complaint is by or against the executive head or equal employment opportunity officer of the Department of Administrative Services, the complaint shall be referred to the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities for review and, if appropriate, investigation. Each person who conducts an investigation pursuant to this subparagraph shall report all findings and recommendations upon the conclusion of such investigation to the appointing authority of the individual who was the subject of the complaint for proper action. The provisions of this subparagraph shall apply to any such complaint pending on or after July 5, 2007.
(5) Each person designated by a state agency, department, board or commission as an equal employment opportunity officer, and each person designated by the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee to represent an agency pursuant to subdivision (6) of this subsection, shall complete training provided by the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities and the Commission on Women, Children, Seniors, Equity and Opportunity pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection.
* * *