Sec. 46a-54. (Formerly Sec. 31-125). Commission powers.
Sec. 46a-84. Complaint: Certification; hearing; settlement or alternate dispute resolution endeavors; default order; inspection of records. Appointment of magistrate to act as presiding officer. (a) If the investigator fails to eliminate a discriminatory practice complained of pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82 within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause, the investigator shall, within ten days, certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the commission and to the Attorney General. The investigator's conclusion that conciliation has failed shall be conclusive on the issue.
(b) Upon (1) certification of a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82, (2) the filing of a complaint pursuant to subsection (c) of said section, or (3) a decision to hear a complaint, which is made pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46a-83, the Chief Human Rights Referee shall appoint a human rights referee to act as a presiding officer to hear the complaint. The chief referee shall also appoint an individual authorized by subsection (e) of this section or a referee, other than the referee appointed to hear the complaint, to conduct settlement negotiations. The chief referee shall serve in the name of the commission, and in accordance with section 46a-86a, a copy of the complaint, as the same may have been amended, requiring the respondent to answer the charges of the complaint, together with a written notice requiring the respondent to appear at a hearing or settlement conference at a date and time specified in the notice. A hearing on a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82 shall be commenced by convening a hearing conference not later than forty-five days after the certification of the complaint. Such hearing shall be a de novo hearing on the merits of the complaint and not an appeal of the commission's processing of the complaint prior to its certification. A hearing on a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (c) of section 46a-82 shall be commenced by convening a hearing conference not later than twenty days after the date of notice of such complaint. Hearings shall proceed with reasonable dispatch and be concluded in accordance with the provisions of section 4-180.
(c) The place of any hearing, hearing conference or settlement conference shall be the commission's administrative office in Hartford, unless all parties mutually agree to an alternate location.
(d) The case in support of the complaint shall be presented at the hearing by the Attorney General, who shall be counsel for the commission, or by a commission legal counsel as provided in section 46a-55. If the Attorney General or the commission legal counsel determines that a material mistake of law or fact has been made in the finding of reasonable cause on a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82, or the commission legal counsel determines that a complaint to be heard pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46a-83, should be further investigated, the Attorney General or the commission legal counsel may withdraw the certification of the complaint or the decision to hear the complaint and remand the file to the investigator for further action. The investigator shall complete any required action not later than ninety days after receipt of such file. The complainant may be represented by an attorney of the complainant's own choice. If the Attorney General or the commission legal counsel determines that the interests of the state will not be adversely affected, the complainant or the attorney for the complainant shall present all or part of the case in support of the complaint. No commissioner may participate in the deliberations of the
* * *