Sec. 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
Sec. 36a-847. Private student loan services license required. Application. Authority to conduct criminal history records check. Fees. Examination of records. Automatic suspension of license. Abandonment of application. (a) Except as provided in section 36a-847b, no person shall act as a private student loan servicer, di
* * *
the system requires annual reports of condition that capture financial statement information and the applicant has filed such information in accordance with section 36a-848.
(2) Each applicant for a private student loan servicer license shall pay to the system any required fees or charges and a license fee of nine hundred dollars. Each such license shall expire at the close of business on December thirty-first of the year in which the license was approved, unless such license is renewed, except that any such license approved on or after November first shall expire at the close of business on December thirty-first of the year following the year in which it is approved. An application for renewal of a license shall be filed between November first and December thirty-first of the year in which the license expires. Each applicant for renewal of a license shall pay to the system any required fees or charges and a renewal fee of nine hundred dollars.
(3) Each license shall remain in force and effect until the license has been surrendered, revoked or suspended or has expired in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive. No abatement of the license fee shall be made if the application is denied or withdrawn prior to issuance of the license or if the license is surrendered, revoked or suspended prior to the expiration of the period for which it was issued. All fees required by this section shall be nonrefundable.
(c) Upon the filing of an application for an initial license and the payment of required fees, the commissioner shall investigate the financial condition and responsibility, financial and business experience, character and general fitness of the applicant. The commissioner may issue a license if the commissioner finds that:
(1) The applicant's financial condition is sound;
(2) The applicant's business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently within the purposes and intent of sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, and in a manner commanding the confidence and trust of the community;
(3) Each control person, qualified individual, branch manager and trustee of the applicant is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, including, but not limited to, assessment of such person's financial responsibility and any criminal convictions, provided any license denial based on a criminal conviction shall be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80;
(4) No control person, qualified individual, branch manager or other person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has made any incorrect statement of a material fact in the application, or in any report or statement made pursuant to sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive;
(5) No control person, qualified individual, branch manager or other person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has omitted to state any material fact necessary to give the commissioner any information lawfully required by the commissioner;
(6) The applicant has paid the fees required under subsection (b) of this section; and
(7) The applicant has met any other similar requirements as determined by the commissioner.
(d) Not later than fifteen days after the date a licensee ceases to engage in the business of servicing private student education loans in this state for any reason, including a business decision to terminate operations in this state, license revocation, bankruptcy or voluntary dissolution, such licensee shall surrender to the commissioner, in accordance with subsection (c) of section 36a-51, its license for each location in which such licensee has ceased to engage in such business. The licensee shall also identify to the commissioner, in writing, the location where the records of the licensee will be stored and the name, address and telephone number of an individual authorized to provide access to the records. The surrender of a license does not reduce or eliminate the licensee's civil or criminal liability arising from acts or omissions occurring prior to the surrender of the license, including any administrative actions undertaken by the commissioner to revoke or suspend a license, assess a civil penalty, order restitution or exercise any other authority provided to the commissioner.
(e) If an application for a renewal license has been filed with the commissioner on or before the date the license expires, the license sought to be renewed shall continue in full force and effect until the issuance by the commissioner of the renewal license applied for or until the commissioner has notified the licensee in writing of the commissioner's refusal to issue such renewal license together with the grounds upon which such refusal is based. The commissioner may refuse to issue a renewal license (1) on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an initial license, or (2) if the applicant has not paid any required fee for renewal or has not paid any outstanding examination fees or other moneys due to the commissioner. The license of a private student loan servicer failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. The commissioner may adopt procedures for the reinstatement of expired licenses consistent with the standards established by the system.
* * *