Sec. 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
Sec. 36a-701b. Breach of security re computerized data containing personal information. Notice of breach. Provision of identity theft prevention services and identity theft mitigation services. Delay for criminal investigation. Means of notice. Exeption from public disclosure. Unfair trade practices. (a) For purposes of
* * *
(b) (1) Any person who owns, licenses or maintains computerized data that includes personal information, shall provide notice of any breach of security following the discovery of the breach to any resident of this state whose personal information was breached or is reasonably believed to have been breached. Such notice shall be made without unreasonable delay but not later than sixty days after the discovery of such breach, unless a shorter time is required under federal law, subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. If the person identifies additional residents of this state whose personal information was breached or reasonably believed to have been breached following sixty days after the discovery of such breach, the person shall proceed in good faith to notify such additional residents as expediently as possible. Such notification shall not be required if, after an appropriate investigation the person reasonably determines that the breach will not likely result in harm to the individuals whose personal information has been acquired or accessed.
(2) If notice of a breach of security is required by subdivision (1) of this subsection:
(A) The person who owns, licenses or maintains computerized data that includes personal information, shall, not later than the time when notice is provided to the resident, also provide notice of the breach of security to the Attorney General; and
(B) The person who owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall offer to each resident whose personal information under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section was breached or is reasonably believed to have been breached, appropriate identity theft prevention services and, if applicable, identity theft mitigation services. Such service or services shall be provided at no cost to such resident for a period of not less than twenty-four months. Such person shall provide all information necessary for such resident to enroll in such service or services and shall include information on how such resident can place a credit freeze on such resident's credit file.
(c) Any person that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the data immediately following its discovery, if the personal information of a resident of this state was breached or is reasonably believed to have been breached.
(d) Any notification required by this section shall be delayed for a reasonable period of time if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation and such law enforcement agency has made a request that the notification be delayed. Any such delayed notification shall be made after such law enforcement agency determines that notification will not compromise the criminal investigation and so notifies the person of such determination.
(e) Any notice to a resident, owner or licensee required by the provisions of this section may be provided by one of the following methods, subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this section: (1) Written notice; (2) telephone notice; (3) electronic notice, provided such notice is consistent with the provisions regarding electronic records and signatures set forth in 15 USC 7001; (4) substitute notice, provided such person demonstrates that the cost of providing notice in accordance with subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection would exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars, that the affected class of subject persons to be notified exceeds five hundred thousand persons or that the person does not have sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall consist of the following: (A) Electronic mail notice when the person has an electronic mail address for the affected persons; (B) conspicuous posting of the notice on the web site of the person if the person maintains one; and (C) notification to major state-wide media, including newspapers, radio and television.
(f) (1) In the event of a breach of login credentials under subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, notice to a resident may be provided in electronic or other form that directs the resident whose personal information was breached or is reasonably believed to have been breached to promptly change any password or security question and answer, as applicable, or to take other appropriate steps to protect the affected online account and all other online accounts for which the resident uses the same user name or electronic mail address and password or security question and answer.
(2) Any person that furnishes an electronic mail account shall not comply with this section by providing notification to the electronic mail account that was breached or reasonably believed to have been breached if the person cannot reasonably verify the affected resident's receipt of such notification. In such an event, the person shall provide notice by another method described in this section or by clear and conspicuous notice delivered to the resident online when the resident is connected to the online account from an Internet protocol address or online location from which the person knows the resident customarily accesses the account.
(g) Any person that maintains such person's own security breach procedures as part of an information security policy for the treatment of personal information and otherwise complies with the timing requirements of this section, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the security breach notification requirements of this section, provided such person notifies, as applicable, residents of this state, owners and licensees in accordance with such person's policies in the event of a breach of security and in the case of notice to a resident, such person also notifies the Attorney General not later than the time when notice is provided to the resident. Any person that maintains such a security breach procedure pursuant to the rules, regulations, procedures or guidelines established by the primary or functional regulator, as
* * *