Sec. 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
Sec. 36a-770. (Formerly Sec. 42-83). Applicability of Uniform Commercial Code. Filing and recording. Definitions. (a) The Uniform Commercial Code. A transaction subject to sections 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive, 42-100b and 42-100c is also subject to the Uniform Commercial Code, title 42a, but in case of any conflict the provisions of sections 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive, 42-100b and 42-100c shall control.
(b) Filing and recording. Section 42a-9-310 determines the need for filing or recording to perfect a security interest, section 42a-9-317 determines the persons who take subject to an unperfected security interest, and sections 42a-9-311 and 42a-9-501 to 42a-9-526, inclusive, determine the place for such filing or recording.
(c) Definitions. As used in sections 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive, 42-100b and 42-100c, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Boat” means any watercraft, as defined in section 22a-248, other than a seaplane, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, by any power including muscular.
(2) “Cash price” means the total amount in dollars at which the seller and buyer agreed the seller would transfer unqualified title to the goods, if the transaction were a cash sale instead of a sale under a retail installment contract.
(3) “Commercial vehicle” means any domestic or foreign truck or truck tractor of ten thousand or more pounds gross vehicular weight or any trailer or semitrailer designed for use in connection with any truck or truck tractor of ten thousand or more pounds gross vehicular weight and which is not used primarily for personal, family or household use.
(4) “Filing fee” means the fee prescribed by law for filing, recording or otherwise perfecting and releasing or satisfying a security interest, as defined in subdivision (35) of subsection (b) of section 42a-1-201, retained or created by a retail installment contract or installment loan contract.
(5) “Finance charge” means the amount in excess of the cash price of the goods agreed upon by the retail seller and the retail buyer, to be paid by the retail buyer for the privilege of purchasing the goods under the retail installment contract or installment loan contract.
(6) “Goods” means (A) “consumer goods”, as defined in subdivision (23) of subsection (a) of section 42a-9-102 and motor vehicles included under such definition, having an aggregate cash price of fifty thousand dollars or less, and (B) “equipment”, as defined in subdivision (33) of subsection (a) of section 42a-9-102, having an aggregate cash price of sixteen thousand dollars or less, provided such consumer goods or such equipment is included in one retail installment contract or installment loan contract.
* * *