Sec. 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
Sec. 36a-851. Commissioner's authority re investigations and examinations. Prohibited acts by subjects of investigation or examination. (a) In addition to any authority provided under this title, the commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:
(1) For purposes of initial licensing or registration, license renewal, license suspension, license revocation or termination, or general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to, (A) criminal, civil and administrative history information; (B) personal history and experience information, including independent credit reports obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in Section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681a; and (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession, control or custody of such documents, information or evidence.
(2) For the purposes of investigating violations or complaints arising under sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, or for the purposes of examination, the commissioner may review, investigate or examine any student loan servicer or person subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of said sections. The commissioner may direct, subpoena or order the attendance of and examine under oath all persons whose testimony may be required about the student education loan or the business or subject matter of any such examination or investigation, and may direct, subpoena or order such person to produce books, accounts, records, files and any other documents the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry.
(b) In making any examination or investigation authorized by this section, the commissioner may control access to any documents and records of the student loan servicer or person under examination or investigation. The commissioner may take possession of the documents and records or place a person in exclusive charge of the documents and records in the place where they are usually kept. During the period of control, no person shall remove or attempt to remove any of the documents and records except pursuant to a court order or with the consent of the commissioner. Unless the commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe the documents or records of the student loan servicer or person have been, or are at risk of being, altered or destroyed for purposes of concealing a violation of sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, the student loan servicer or owner of the documents and records shall have access to the documents or records as necessary to conduct its ordinary business affairs.
(c) In order to carry out the purposes of this section, the commissioner may:
(1) Retain attorneys, accountants or other professionals and specialists as examiners, auditors or investigators to conduct or assist in the conduct of examinations or investigations;
(2) Enter into agreements or relationships with other government officials or regulatory associations in order to improve efficiencies and reduce regulatory burden by sharing resources, standardized or uniform methods or procedures, and documents, records, information or evidence obtained under this section;
(3) Use, hire, contract or employ public or privately available analytical systems, methods or software to examine or investigate the student loan servicer or person subject to sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive;
(4) Accept and rely on examination or investigation reports made by other government officials, within or without this state; and
(5) Accept audit reports made by an independent certified public accountant for the student loan servicer or person subject to sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, in the course of that part of the examination covering the same general subject matter as the audit and may incorporate the audit report in the report of examination, report of investigation or other writing of the commissioner.
(d) The authority of this section shall remain in effect, whether such student loan servicer or person subject to sections 36a-846 to 36a-854, inclusive, acts or claims to act under any licensing or registration law of this state, or claims to act without such authority.
(e) No student loan servicer or person subject to investigation or examination under this section may knowingly withhold, abstract, remove, mutilate, destroy or secrete any books, records, computer records or other information.
(P.A. 15-162, S. 7; P.A. 21-130, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 15-162 effective July 1, 2016; P.A. 21-130 replaced “Banking Commissioner” with “commissioner” in Subsec. (a), added “or registration” in Subsec. (a)(1), and deleted references to “licensee” throughout, effective July 1, 2021.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |