Sec. 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
Sec. 36a-801. (Formerly Sec. 42-127a). License required. Application, issuance, renewal. Authority to conduct criminal history records check. Examination of records. Abandonment of application. Surrender of license. Required system filing or notice of commissioner. Automatic suspension of license. Name and place of business. Change in any control persons. Unique identifier of license. Advertising of license. (a) No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency, directly or indirectly, unless such person has first obtained a required consumer collection agency license for such person's main office and for each branch office where such person's business is conducted. A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business located within this state; (2) has its place of business located outside this state and (A) collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state, or (B) collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for such consumer collection agency's own account; (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state; or (4) has its place of business located outside this state and is engaged in the business of collecting child support for creditors located within this state from consumer debtors who are located outside this state. Any activity subject to licensure pursuant to sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive, shall be conducted from an office located in a state, as defined in section 36a-2.
(b) An application for a license as a consumer collection agency or for renewal of such license shall be made and processed on the system pursuant to section 36a-24b, in the form prescribed by the commissioner. Each such form shall contain content as set forth by instruction or procedure of the commissioner and may be changed or updated as necessary by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive. The applicant shall, at a minimum, furnish to the system information concerning the identity of the applicant, any control person of the applicant, the qualified individual and any branch manager responsible for the actions of the licensee, including, but not limited to, information related to such person's personal history and experience, and any administrative, civil or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction. As part of the application, the commissioner may (1) in accordance with section 29-17a, conduct a state or national criminal history records check of the applicant, any control person of the applicant, the qualified individual or any branch manager, and (2) in accordance with section 36a-24b (A) require the submission of fingerprints of the applicant, any control person of the applicant, the qualified
* * *
(g) The commissioner may automatically suspend a license if the licensee receives a deficiency on the system indicating that a required payment was Returned-ACH or returned pursuant to such other term as may be utilized by the system to indicate that the payment was not accepted. After a license has been automatically suspended pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall (1) give the licensee notice of the automatic suspension, pending proceedings for revocation or refusal to renew pursuant to section 36a-804 and an opportunity for a hearing on such action in accordance with section 36a-51, and (2) require such licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as the commissioner deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(h) No abatement of the license fee shall be made if the application is denied or withdrawn prior to issuance of the license or if the license is surrendered, revoked or suspended prior to the expiration of the period for which it was issued. All fees required by this section shall be nonrefundable.
(i) No person licensed to act within this state as a consumer collection agency shall do so under any other name or at any other place of business than that named in the license. No licensee may use any name other than its legal name or a fictitious name approved by the commissioner, provided such licensee may not use its legal name if the commissioner disapproves use of such name. A licensee may change the name of the licensee or address of the office specified on the most recent filing with the system if, at least thirty calendar days prior to such change, (1) the licensee files such change with the system and provides a bond rider, endorsement or addendum, as applicable, to the surety bond on file with the commissioner that reflects the new name or address, and (2) the commissioner does not disapprove such change, in writing, or request further information from the licensee within such thirty-day period. Not more than one place of business shall be maintained under the same license but the commissioner may issue more than one license to the same licensee upon compliance with the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-814, inclusive, as to each new licensee. A license shall not be transferable or assignable. Any change in any control person of the licensee, except a change of a director, general partner or executive officer that is not the result of an acquisition or change of control of the licensee, shall be the subject of an advance change notice filed on the system at least thirty days prior to the effective date of such change and no such change shall occur without the commissioner's approval. For purposes of this section, “change of control” means any change causing the majority ownership, voting rights or control of a licensee to be held by a different control person or group of control persons. Any licensee holding, applying for, or seeking renewal of more than one license may, at its option, file
* * *