Sec. 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions.
Sec. 36a-701b. Breach of security re computerized data containing personal information. Notice of breach. Provision of identity theft prevention services and identity theft mitigation services. Delay for criminal investigation. Means of notice. Exeption from public disclosure. Unfair trade practices. (a) For purposes of this section, (1) “breach of security” means unauthorized access to or unauthorized acquisition of electronic files, media, databases or computerized data, containing personal information when access to the personal information has not been secured by encryption or by any other method or technology that renders the personal information unreadable or unusable; and (2) “personal information” means an individual's (A) first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one, or more, of the following data: (i) Social Security number; (ii) taxpayer identification number; (iii) identity protection personal identification number issued by the Internal Revenue Service; (iv) driver's license number, state identification card number, passport number, military identification number or other identification number issued by the government that is commonly used to verify identity; (v) credit or debit card number; (vi) financial account number in combination with any required security code, access code or password that would permit access to such financial account; (vii) medical information regarding an individual's medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional; (viii) health insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, or any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual; or (ix) biometric information consisting of data generated by electronic measurements of an individual's unique physical characteristics used to authenticate or ascertain the individual's identity, such as a fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image; or (B) user name or electronic mail address, in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state or local government records or widely distributed media.
(b) (1) Any person who owns, licenses or maintains computerized data that includes personal information, shall provide notice of any breach of security following the discovery of the breach to any resident of this state whose personal information was breached or is reasonably believed to have been breached. Such notice shall be made without unreasonable delay but not later than sixty days after the discovery of such breach, unless a shorter time is required under federal law, subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. If the person identifies additional residents of this state whose personal information was breached or reasonably believed to have been breached following sixty days after the discovery of such breach, the person shall proceed in good faith to
* * *