CHAPTER 557
Sec. 31-53. Construction, alteration or repair of public works project by state or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties. Civil action. Exceptions. (a) Each contract for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project by the state or any of its agents, or by any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, shall contain the following provision: “The wages paid on an hourly basis to any person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer or worker on the work herein contracted to be done and the amount of payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed. Any contractor who is not obligated by agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such persons to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each mechanic, laborer or worker as part of such person's wages the amount of payment or contribution for such person's classification on each pay day.”
(b) Any contractor or subcontractor who knowingly or wilfully employs any mechanic, laborer or worker in the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project for or on behalf of the state or any of its agents, or any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, at a rate of wage on an hourly basis that is less than the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed, remodeled, refinished, refurbished, rehabilitated, altered or repaired, or who fails to pay the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, or in lieu thereof to the person, as provided by subsection (a) of this section, shall be fined not less than two thousand five hundred dollars but not more than five thousand dollars for each offense and (1) for the first violation, shall be disqualified from bidding on contracts with the state or any political subdivision until the contractor or subcontractor has made full restitution of the back wages owed to such persons and for an additional six months thereafter, and (2) for subsequent violations, shall be disqualified from bidding on contracts with the state or any political subdivision until the contractor or subcontractor has made full restitution of the back wages owed to such persons and for not less than an additional two years thereafter. In addition, if it is found by the contracting officer representing the state or political subdivision of the state that any mechanic, laborer or worker employed by the contractor or any subcontractor directly on the site for the work covered by the contract has been or is being paid a rate of wages less than the rate of wages required by the contract to be paid as required by this section, the state or
* * *
(d) For the purpose of predetermining the prevailing rate of wage on an hourly basis and the amount of payment, contributions and member benefits paid or payable on behalf of each person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, in each town where such contract is to be performed, the Labor Commissioner shall adopt the rate of wages on an hourly basis in accordance with the provisions of this section and section 31-76c and the amount of payment, contributions and member benefits, including health, pension, annuity and apprenticeship funds, as recognized by the United States Department of Labor and the Labor Commissioner paid or payable on behalf of each person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, as established in the collective bargaining agreements or understandings between employers or employer associations and bona fide labor organizations for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which the applicable building, heavy or highway works project is being constructed. For each trade or occupation for which more than one collective bargaining agreement is in effect for the town in which such project is being constructed, the collective bargaining agreement of historical jurisdiction shall prevail. For residential project rates and for each trade or occupation for which there is no collective bargaining agreement in effect for the town in which the building, heavy or highway works project is being constructed, the Labor Commissioner shall adopt and use such appropriate and applicable prevailing wage rate determinations as have been made by the Secretary of Labor of the United States under the provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended.
(e) The Labor Commissioner shall determine the prevailing rate of wages on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, in each locality where any such public work is to be constructed, and the agent empowered to let such contract shall contact the Labor Commissioner, at least ten but not more than twenty days prior to the date such contracts will be advertised for bid, to ascertain the proper rate of wages and amount of employee welfare fund payments or contributions and shall include such rate of wage on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, or in lieu thereof the amount to be paid directly to each person for such payment or contributions as provided in subsection (a) of this section for all classifications of labor in the proposal for the contract. The rate of wage on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, or cash in lieu thereof, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall, at all times, be considered as the minimum rate for the classification for which it was established. Prior to the award of any contract, purchase order, bid package or other designation subject to the provisions of this section, such agent shall certify to the Labor Commissioner, either in writing or electronically, the total dollar amount of work to be done in connection with such public works project, regardless of whether such project consists of one or
* * *