CHAPTER 557
Sec. 31-51pp. Family and medical leave: Prohibited acts, complaints, rights and remedies. (a)(1) It shall be a violation of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under said sections.
(2) It shall be a violation of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to discharge or cause to be discharged, or in any other manner discriminate, against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by said sections or because such employee has exercised the rights afforded to such employee under said sections.
(b) It shall be a violation of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any person to discharge or cause to be discharged, or in any other manner discriminate, against any individual because such individual:
(1) Has filed any charge, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding, under or related to sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive;
(2) Has given, or is about to give, any information in connection with any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under said sections; or
(3) Has testified, or is about to testify, in any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under said sections.
(c) It shall be a violation of sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, for any employer to deny an employee the right to use up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave or to discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, up to two weeks of accumulated sick leave to attend to a serious health condition of a family member of the employee, or for the birth or adoption of a son or daughter of the employee. For purposes of this subsection, “sick leave” means an absence from work for which compensation is provided through an employer's bona fide written policy providing compensation for loss of wages occasioned by illness, but does not include absences from work for which compensation is provided through an employer's plan, including, but not limited to, a short or long-term disability plan, whether or not such plan is self-insured.
(d) (1) Any employee aggrieved by a violation of this section may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging violation of the provisions of this section within one hundred eighty calendar days of the employer action that prompted the complaint, unless good cause exists for the late filing. Upon receipt of any such complaint, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall conduct an investigation and make a finding regarding jurisdiction and whether a violation of this section has occurred.
* * *