CHAPTER 557
Sec. 31-53. Construction, alteration or repair of public works project by state or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties. Civil action. Exceptions. (a) Each contract for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project by the state or any of its agents, or by any political subdivision of 
* * *
(2) On and after October 31, 2017, and prior to July 1, 2019, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply where the work to be performed by any contractor or subcontractor in connection with new construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project funded in whole or in part by any private bequest that is greater than nine million dollars but less than twelve million dollars for a municipality in New Haven County with a population of not less than twelve thousand and not more than thirteen thousand, as determined by the most recent population estimate by the Department of Public Health.
(3) On and after July 1, 2019, and prior to January 1, 2020, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply where the work to be performed by any contractor or subcontractor in connection with new construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project funded in whole or in part by any private bequest that is greater than nine million dollars but less than twenty-two million dollars for a municipality in New Haven County with a population of not less than twelve thousand and not more than thirteen thousand, as determined by the most recent population estimate by the Department of Public Health.
(i) As used in this section and sections 31-53c and 31-54, “employee welfare fund” means any trust fund established by one or more employers and one or more labor organizations or one or more other third parties not affiliated with the employers to provide from moneys in the fund, whether through the purchase of insurance or annuity contracts or otherwise, benefits under an employee welfare plan; provided such term shall not include any such fund where the trustee, or all of the trustees, are subject to supervision by the Banking Commissioner of this state or any other state or the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and “benefits under an employee welfare plan” means one or more benefits or services under any plan established or maintained for persons performing the work of any mechanics, laborers or workers or their families or dependents, or for both, including, but not limited to, medical, surgical or hospital care benefits; benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability or death; benefits in the event of unemployment, or retirement benefits.
(1949 Rev., S. 7372; March, 1950, S. 3018d, 3019d; 1961, P.A. 486, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 240, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 494, S. 1; P.A. 73-566, S. 1; P.A. 75-90, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-442; 77-614, S. 161, 610; P.A. 79-325; P.A. 80-482, S. 200, 348; P.A. 83-537, S. 2; P.A. 85-355, S. 1–3; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 91-74, S. 1; 91-407, S. 40, 42; P.A. 93-392, S. 1; 93-435, S. 65, 95; P.A. 97-263, S. 14; P.A. 03-84, S. 17; P.A. 05-50, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 161; P.A. 09-25, S. 1; P.A. 10-47, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1, S. 68; P.A. 12-80, S. 191; P.A. 13-277, S. 55; P.A. 14-44, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 567; P.A. 19-199, S. 2; P.A. 21-43, S. 3; 21-154, S. 1.)
* * *