Sec. 22a-151. (Formerly Sec. 19-25b). Ionizing radiation: Definitions.
Sec. 22a-153. (Formerly Sec. 19-25d). Duties of Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection. Regulations. Consultants to Governor. Deposit of fees into General Fund. Radiation exposure guidelines for emergency responders and the public. (a) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall supervise and regulate in the interest of the public health and safety the use of ionizing radiation within the state.
(b) Said commissioner may employ, subject to the provisions of chapter 67, and prescribe the powers and duties of such persons as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-151 to 22a-158, inclusive.
(c) Said commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning sources of ionizing radiation and radioactive materials, including, but not limited to, regulations:
(1) Necessary to secure agreement state status from the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission pursuant to section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 USC 2021, as amended from time to time;
(2) Relating to the construction, operation, control, tracking, security or decommissioning of sources of ionizing radiation, including, but not limited to, any modification or alteration of such sources;
(3) Relating to the production, transportation, use, storage, possession, management, treatment, disposal or remediation of radioactive materials;
(4) Relating to planning for and responding to terrorist or other emergency events, or the potential for such events, that involve or may include radioactive materials;
(5) Necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-151 to 22a-158, inclusive;
(6) Establishing fees for the licensure of sources of ionizing radiation, that, in conjunction with the fees collected pursuant to section 22a-148, shall be sufficient for the administration, implementation and enforcement of an ionizing radiation program; and
(7) To reciprocate in the recognition of specific licenses issued by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) or another state that has reached agreement with the NRC pursuant to 42 USC 2021(b), as amended from time to time.
(d) The Governor, or the commissioner, is authorized to employ such consultants, experts and technicians as are necessary for the purpose of conducting investigations and reporting on matters connected with the implementation of the provisions of sections 22a-148 to 22a-158, inclusive.
(e) Any fees collected in accordance with section 22a-148 or 22a-150, or any regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall be deposited in the General Fund.
(f) The commissioner may establish radiation exposure guidelines for emergency responders and the public for the management of emergencies involving radioactive materials. Any such guidelines shall be compatible with the recommendations of the federal government and the National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements.
(1967, P.A. 550, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 417; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2, S. 41.)
History: 1971 act replaced commissioner of health and public health council with commissioner of environmental protection; Sec. 19-25d transferred to Sec. 22a-153 in 1983; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection” in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 2011; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-2 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing provision re making such regulations as may be necessary with provisions re adoption of regulations concerning sources of ionizing radiation and radioactive materials, amended Subsec. (d) by adding references to commissioner and Secs. 22a-148 to 22a-158 and making technical changes, added Subsec. (e) re deposit in General Fund of fees collected and added Subsec. (f) re authority to establish radiation exposure guidelines for emergency responders and the public.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |