Sec. 20-334. License or registration required. Suspension, revocation or fine.
Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) “Contractor” means any person regularly offering to the general public services of such person or such person's employees in the field of electrical work, plumbing and piping work, solar work, heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal work, fire protection sprinkler systems work, elevator installation, repair and maintenance work, irrigation work, automotive glass work or flat glass work, as defined in this section;
(2) “Electrical work” means the installation, erection, maintenance, inspection, testing, alteration or repair of any wire, cable, conduit, busway, raceway, support, insulator, conductor, appliance, apparatus, fixture or equipment that generates, transforms, transmits or uses electrical energy for light, heat, power or other purposes, but does not include low voltage wiring, not exceeding twenty-four volts, used within a lawn sprinkler system;
(3) “Plumbing and piping work” means the installation, repair, replacement, alteration, maintenance, inspection or testing of gas, water and associated fixtures, tubing and piping mains and branch lines up to and including the closest valve to a machine or equipment used in the manufacturing process, laboratory equipment, sanitary equipment, other than subsurface sewage disposal systems, fire prevention apparatus, all water systems for human usage, sewage treatment facilities and all associated fittings within a building and includes lateral storm and sanitary lines from buildings to the mains, process piping, swimming pools and pumping equipment, and includes making connections to back flow prevention devices, and includes low voltage wiring, not exceeding twenty-four volts, used within a lawn sprinkler system, but does not include (A) solar thermal work performed pursuant to a certificate held as provided in section 20-334g, except for the repair of those portions of a solar hot water heating system that include the basic domestic hot water tank and the tie-in to the potable water system, (B) the installation, repair, replacement, alteration, maintenance, inspection or testing of fire prevention apparatus within a structure, except for standpipes that are not connected to sprinkler systems, (C) medical gas and vacuum systems work, and (D) millwright work. For the purposes of this subdivision, “process piping” means piping or tubing that conveys liquid or gas that is used directly in the production of a chemical or a product for human consumption;
(4) “Solar thermal work” means the installation, erection, repair, replacement, alteration, maintenance, inspection or testing of active, passive and hybrid solar systems that directly convert ambient energy into heat or convey, store or distribute such ambient energy;
(5) “Heating, piping and cooling work” means (A) the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance, inspection, testing or alteration of any apparatus for piping, appliances, devices or accessories for heating systems, including sheet metal work, (B) the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance, inspection, testing or alteration of air conditioning and refrigeration systems, boilers, including apparatus and piping for the generation or conveyance of steam and associated pumping equipment and process piping and the installation of tubing and piping mains and branch lines up to and including the closest valve to a machine or equipment used in the manufacturing process and onsite testing and balancing of hydronic, steam and combustion air, but excluding millwright work, and (C) on-site operation, by manipulating, adjusting or controlling, with sufficient technical knowledge, as determined by the commissioner, (i) heating systems with a steam or water boiler maximum operating pressure of fifteen pounds per square inch gauge or greater, or (ii) air conditioning or refrigeration systems with an aggregate of more than fifty horsepower or kilowatt equivalency of fifty horsepower or of two hundred pounds of refrigerant. Heating, piping and cooling work does not include solar thermal work performed pursuant to a certificate held as provided in section 20-334g, or medical gas and vacuum systems work or the passive monitoring of heating, air conditioning or refrigeration systems. For the purposes of this subdivision, “process piping” means piping or tubing that conveys liquid or gas that is used directly in the production of a chemical or a product for human consumption;
(6) “Apprentice” means any person registered with the Labor Department for the purpose of learning a skilled trade;
* * *