CHAPTER 368e
Sec. 19a-200. (Formerly Sec. 19-75). City, borough and town directors of health. Sanitarians. Authorized agents. (a) The mayor of each city, the chief executive officer of each town and the warden of each borough shall, unless the charter of such city, town or borough otherwise provides, nominate some person to be director of health for such city, town or borough. Such person shall po
* * *
(c) In cities, towns or boroughs with a population of forty thousand or more for five consecutive years, according to the estimated population figures authorized pursuant to subsection (b) of section 8-159a, such director of health shall serve in a full-time capacity, except where a town has designated such director as the chief medical advisor for its public schools under section 10-205.
(d) No director shall, during such director's term of office, have any financial interest in or engage in any employment, transaction or professional activity that is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of the duties required of directors of health by the general statutes or the regulations of Connecticut state agencies or specified by the appointing authority of the city, town or borough in its written agreement with such director. A written agreement with such director shall be submitted to the Commissioner of Public Health by such appointing authority upon such director's appointment or reappointment.
(e) Such director of health shall have and exercise within the limits of the city, town or borough for which such director is appointed all powers necessary for enforcing the general statutes, provisions of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies relating to the preservation and improvement of the public health and preventing the spread of diseases therein.
(f) In case of the absence or inability to act of a city, town or borough director of health or if a vacancy exists in the office of such director, the appointing authority of such city, town or borough may, with the approval of the Commissioner of Public Health, designate in writing a suitable person to serve as acting director of health during the period of such absence or inability or vacancy and such person's start date. The commissioner may appoint such acting director if the city, town or borough fails to do so. The person so designated, when sworn, shall have all the powers and be subject to all the duties of such director.
(g) In case of vacancy in the office of such director, if such vacancy exists for sixty days, said commissioner may appoint a director of health for such city, town or borough. The person so designated, when sworn, shall (1) be considered an employee of the city, town or borough, and (2) have all the powers and be subject to all the duties of such director.
(h) In case of the absence or inability to act of a city, town or borough director of health during a public health emergency declared pursuant to section 19a-131a, the appointing authority of such city, town or borough shall, with the approval of the Commissioner of Public Health, designate in writing a suitable person to serve as acting director of health during the period of such absence or inability or vacancy and such person's start date. If the city, town or borough fails to appoint such acting director of health, or fails to notify the commissioner of such appointment within thirty days, the commissioner shall appoint an acting director who meets the qualifications specified in subsection (b) of this section. The person designated as acting director of health pursuant to this subsection, when sworn, shall (1) be considered an employee of the city, town or borough, and (2) have all the powers and be subject to all the duties of such director.
* * *