CHAPTER 249
Sec. 14-300. Crosswalks. Pedestrian-control signals. Regulation of pedestrians and motor vehicles at crosswalks. Pedestrians who are blind or have guide dogs. (a) The traffic authority shall have power to designate, by appropriate official traffic control devices, as defined in section 14-297, or markers, or by lines upon the surface of the highway, such crosswalks and intersections as, in its opinion, constitute a danger to pedestrians crossing the highway including, but not limited to, specially marked crosswalks in the vicinity of schools, which crosswalks shall have distinctive markings, in accordance with the regulations of the Office of the State Traffic Administration, to denote use of such crosswalks by school children; and may maintain suitable signs located at intervals along highways, particularly where there are no sidewalks, directing pedestrians to walk facing vehicular traffic.
(b) At any intersection where special pedestrian-control signals bearing the words “Walk” or “Don't Walk” are placed, pedestrians may cross the highway only as indicated by the signal. At any intersection where traffic is controlled by other traffic control signals or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the highway against a red or “Stop” signal and shall not cross at any place not a marked or unmarked crosswalk. A pedestrian started or starting across the highway on a “Walk” signal or on any such crosswalk on a green or “Go” signal shall have the right-of-way over all vehicles, including those making turns, until such pedestrian has reached the opposite curb or safety zone.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (c) of section 14-300c, at any crosswalk marked as provided in subsection (a) of this section or any unmarked crosswalk, provided such crosswalks are not controlled by police officers or traffic control signals, each operator of a vehicle shall grant the right-of-way, and slow or stop such vehicle if necessary to so grant the right-of-way, to any pedestrian crossing the roadway within such crosswalk. For the purposes of this subsection, a pedestrian is “crossing the roadway within such crosswalk” when the pedestrian (1) is within any portion of the crosswalk, (2) steps to the curb at the entrance to the crosswalk and indicates his or her intent to cross the roadway by raising his or her hand and arm toward oncoming traffic, or (3) indicates his or her intent to cross the roadway by moving any part of his or her body or an extension thereof, including, but not limited to, a wheelchair, cane, walking stick, crutch, bicycle, electric bicycle, stroller, carriage, cart or leashed or harnessed dog, into the crosswalk at the entrance to the crosswalk. No operator of a vehicle approaching from the rear shall overtake and pass any vehicle, the operator of which has stopped at any crosswalk marked as provided in subsection (a) of this section or any unmarked crosswalk to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway. The operator of any vehicle crossing a sidewalk shall yield the right-of-way to each pedestrian and all other traffic upon such sidewalk.
(d) The operator of a motor vehicle who approaches or comes into the immediate vicinity of a pedestrian who is blind, as defined in subsection (a) of section 1-1f, carrying a white cane or a white cane tipped with red, or a pedestrian being guided by a guide dog, shall reduce speed or stop, if necessary, to yield the right-of-way to such pedestrian. No person, except one who is blind, shall carry or use on any street or highway, or in any other public place, a cane or walking stick which is white in color or white, tipped with red.
(e) Any crosswalk designated by a traffic authority on or after October 1, 2010, pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be required by such authority to have markings, signage, or any control signals deemed necessary by such authority to provide sufficient time for the safe crossing of pedestrians.
(f) The operator of any motor vehicle who violates this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars.
(g) In any civil action arising under subsection (c) or (d) of this section or sections 14-300b to 14-300d, inclusive, the doctrine of negligence per se shall not apply.
(1949 Rev., S. 2519; 1955, S. 1403d; 1967, P.A. 639; P.A. 78-309, S. 2; P.A. 94-189, S. 33, 34; P.A. 00-196, S. 13; P.A. 07-167, S. 26; P.A. 08-150, S. 32; P.A. 10-159, S. 9; P.A. 12-132, S. 30; P.A. 16-54, S. 1; P.A. 21-28, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act made special reference to specially marked crosswalks near schools in Subsec. (a); P.A. 78-309 added Subsecs. (c) and (d); P.A. 94-189 amended Subsec. (c) by changing “yield” to “grant”, making the section also applicable to a pedestrian who “steps to the curb at the entrance to a crosswalk” and deleting the requirement that such pedestrian should be “approaching at such a rate of speed or has approached so near to that half of the roadway upon which such operator is traveling so as to be in reasonable danger of being struck by the vehicle of such operator”, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 00-196 made a technical change; P.A. 07-167 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing “steps to the curb” with “steps off the curb or into the crosswalk”, making infraction applicable to “The operator of any motor vehicle who violates this section”, rather than “A violation of this subsection”, and specifying a fine of $90, effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 08-150 amended Subsec. (c) to delete penalty provision, reflecting its reenactment as new Subsec. (e), added new Subsec. (d) requiring motor vehicle operator to yield right-of-way to pedestrian who is blind carrying a white cane or white cane tipped with red or being guided by a guide dog and prohibiting a person who is not blind from carrying or using a cane or walking stick white in color or white, tipped in red, added new Subsec. (e) re penalty, formerly part of Subsec. (c), and redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as new Subsec. (f) and amended same to add
* * *