Sec. 14-11c. Motor Carrier Advisory Council. Members. Duties.
Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
* * *
(25) “Conviction” means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended or probated;
(26) “Dealer” includes any person actively engaged in buying, selling or exchanging motor vehicles or trailers who has an established place of business in this state and who may, incidental to such business, repair motor vehicles or trailers, or cause them to be repaired by persons in his or her employ;
(27) “Disqualification” means a withdrawal of the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle, which occurs as a result of (A) any suspension, revocation, or cancellation by the commissioner of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle; (B) a determination by the Federal Highway Administration, under the rules of practice for motor carrier safety contained in 49 CFR 386, as amended from time to time, that a person is no longer qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle under the standards set forth in 49 CFR 391, as amended from time to time; or (C) the loss of qualification which follows any of the convictions or administrative actions specified in section 14-44k;
(28) “Drive” means to drive, operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle, including a motor vehicle being towed by another;
* * *
(55) “Modified antique motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle twenty years old or older which has been modified for safe road use, including, but not limited to, modifications to the drive train, suspension, braking system and safety or comfort apparatus;
(56) “Motor bus” includes any motor vehicle, except a taxicab, as defined in section 13b-95, operated in whole or in part on any street or highway in a manner affording a means of transportation by indiscriminately receiving or discharging passengers, or running on a regular route or over any portion of a regular route or between fixed termini;
(57) “Motor home” means a vehicular unit designed to provide living quarters and necessary amenities which are built into an integral part of, or permanently attached to, a truck or van chassis;
(58) “Motor-driven cycle” means any of the following vehicles that have a seat height of not less than twenty-six inches and a motor having a capacity of less than fifty cubic centimeters piston displacement: (A) A motorcycle, other than an autocycle; (B) a motor scooter; or (C) a bicycle with attached motor, except an electric bicycle;
(59) “Motor vehicle” means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks used about railroad stations or other mass transit facilities, electric battery-operated wheel chairs when operated by persons with physical disabilities at speeds not exceeding fifteen miles per hour, golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the golf course to another, golf-cart-type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors, farm implements, such vehicles as run only on rails or tracks, self-propelled snow plows, snow blowers and lawn mowers, when used for the purposes for which they were designed and operated at speeds not exceeding four miles
* * *
motor vehicle” in Subdiv. (9) to include vehicles transporting other passengers with their necessary personal belongings; P.A. 88-245 made technical change to definition of “commissioner” in Subsec. (10); P.A. 90-263 subdivided the section into Subsecs. (a) and (b), in Subsec (a) amending Subdiv. (7) to substitute recreational for pleasure purposes and to delete phrase “used for the purpose of transporting personal property of the owner”, amending Subdiv. (8) to redefine “camper” as any motor vehicle designed or permanently altered in such a way as to provide temporary living quarters for travel, camping or recreational purposes, amending Subdiv. (9) to delete definition of “commercial motor vehicle” and insert definition of “combination registration”, adding new definitions of “commercial driver's license” in Subdiv. (10), “commercial motor vehicle” in Subdiv. (11), “commercial registration” in Subdiv. (12), “commercial trailer” in Subdiv. (13), “controlled substance” in Subdiv. (15), “conviction” in Subdiv. (16), “disqualification” in Subdiv. (18), “drive” in Subdiv. (19), “driver” in Subdiv. (20), “driver's license” in Subdiv. (21), “employee” in Subdiv. (22), “employer” in Subdiv. (23), “felony” in Subdiv. (25), “foreign jurisdiction” in Subdiv. (26), “gross weight rating” in Subdiv. (29), “hazardous materials” in Subdiv. (31), “motor home” in Subdiv. (45), “nonresident commercial driver's license” in Subdiv. (50), “out-of-service order” in Subdiv. (55),
* * *