Sec. 14-11c. Motor Carrier Advisory Council. Members. Duties.
Sec. 14-100a. Seat safety belts. Child restraint systems. Wheelchair transportation devices. (a) No new passenger motor vehicle may be sold or registered in this state unless equipped with at least two sets of seat safety belts for the front and rear seats of the motor vehicle, which belts comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. The anchorage unit at the attachment point shall be of such construction, design and strength as to support a loop load strength of not less than four thousand pounds for each belt.
(b) No seat safety belt may be sold for use in connection with the operation of a motor vehicle on any highway of this state unless it is so constructed and installed as to have a loop strength through the complete attachment of not less than four thousand pounds, and the buckle or closing device shall be of such construction and design that after it has received the aforesaid loop belt load it can be released with one hand with a pull of less than forty-five pounds.
(c) (1) The operator of and any passenger in any motor vehicle or fire fighting apparatus originally equipped with seat safety belts complying with the provisions of 49 CFR 571.209, as amended from time to time, shall wear such seat safety belt while the vehicle or fire fighting apparatus is being operated on any highway, except as follows:
(A) A child under eight years of age shall be restrained as provided in subsection (d) of this section; and
(B) The operator of such vehicle shall secure or cause to be secured in a seat safety belt any passenger eight years of age or older and under sixteen years of age.
(2) The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply to: (A) Any person whose physical disability or impairment would prevent restraint in such safety belt, provided such person obtains a written statement from a licensed physician, a licensed physician assistant or a licensed advanced practice registered nurse containing reasons for such person's inability to wear such safety belt and including information concerning the nature and extent of such condition. Such person shall carry the statement on his or her person or in the motor vehicle at all times when it is being operated, (B) an authorized emergency vehicle, other than fire fighting apparatus, responding to an emergency call or a motor vehicle operated by a rural letter carrier of the United States postal service while performing his or her official duties or by a person engaged in the delivery of newspapers, or (C) any passenger on a bus, as defined in 49 USC 30127, as amended from time to time.
(3) Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action.
(4) No law enforcement official may stop a motor vehicle solely for the apparent or actual failure of a back seat passenger who is sixteen years of age or older to wear a seat safety belt.
(5) Any operator of a motor vehicle, who is eighteen years of age or older, and any passenger in such motor vehicle, who violates any provision of this subsection shall have committed an infraction and shall be fined fifty dollars. Any operator of a motor vehicle who is under eighteen years of age and any passenger in such motor vehicle who violates any provision of this subsection shall have committed an infraction and shall be fined seventy-five dollars. Points may not be assessed against the operator's license of any person convicted of such violation.
(d) (1) (A) Any person who transports a child under two years of age or weighing less than thirty pounds in a motor vehicle on the highways of this state shall provide and require the child to ride rear-facing in a child restraint system equipped with a five-point harness approved pursuant to regulations that the Department of Motor Vehicles shall adopt in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(B) Any person who transports a child under five years of age, but not under two years of age, or weighing less than forty pounds, but not less than thirty pounds, in a motor vehicle on the highways of this state shall provide and require the child to ride rear-facing or forward-facing in a child restraint system equipped with a five-point harness approved pursuant to such regulations.
* * *