Sec. 14-11c. Motor Carrier Advisory Council. Members. Duties.
Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
* * *
(29) “Driver” means any person who drives, operates or is in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, or who is required to hold a commercial driver's license;
(30) “Driver's license” or “operator's license” means a valid Connecticut motor vehicle operator's license or a license issued by another state or foreign jurisdiction authorizing the holder thereof to operate a motor vehicle on the highways;
(31) “Electric bicycle” means a bicycle equipped with operable foot pedals and an electric motor of fewer than seven hundred fifty watts of power that is either a class 1, class 2 or class 3 bicycle. “Electric bicycle” does not include a dirt bike or an all-terrain vehicle;
(32) “Electric foot scooter” means a device (A) that weighs not more than seventy-five pounds, (B) that has two or three wheels, handlebars and a floorboard that can be stood upon while riding, (C) that is powered by an electric motor and human power, and (D) whose maximum speed, with or without human propulsion on a paved level surface, is not more than twenty miles per hour;
(33) “Employee” means any operator of a commercial motor vehicle, including full-time, regularly employed drivers, casual, intermittent or occasional drivers, drivers under contract and independent owner-operator contractors, who, while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle, are either directly employed by, or are under contract to, an employer;
* * *
(57) “Motor home” means a vehicular unit designed to provide living quarters and necessary amenities which are built into an integral part of, or permanently attached to, a truck or van chassis;
(58) “Motor-driven cycle” means any of the following vehicles that have a seat height of not less than twenty-six inches and a motor having a capacity of less than fifty cubic centimeters piston displacement: (A) A motorcycle, other than an autocycle; (B) a motor scooter; or (C) a bicycle with attached motor, except an electric bicycle;
(59) “Motor vehicle” means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks used about railroad stations or other mass transit facilities, electric battery-operated wheel chairs when operated by persons with physical disabilities at speeds not exceeding fifteen miles per hour, golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the golf course to another, golf-cart-type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors, farm implements, such vehicles as run only on rails or tracks, self-propelled snow plows, snow blowers and lawn mowers, when used for the purposes for which they were designed and operated at speeds not exceeding four miles per hour, whether or not the operator rides on or walks behind such equipment, motor-driven cycles, as defined in section 14-286, special mobile equipment, as defined in section 14-165, mini-motorcycles, as defined in section 14-289j, electric
* * *
(73) “Passenger motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof;
(74) “Passenger registration” means the type of registration issued to a passenger motor vehicle unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle;
(75) “Person” includes any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, copartnership, company, firm, business trust or other aggregation of individuals but does not include the state or any political subdivision thereof, unless the context clearly states or requires;
(76) “Pick-up truck” means a motor vehicle with an enclosed forward passenger compartment and an open rearward compartment used for the transportation of property;
(77) “Pneumatic tires” means tires inflated or inflatable with air;
(78) “Pole trailer” means a trailer which is (A) intended for transporting long or irregularly shaped loads such as poles, logs, pipes or structural members, which loads are capable of sustaining themselves as beams between supporting connections, and (B) designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and attached or secured directly to the motor vehicle by any means including a reach, pole or boom;
(79) “Public passenger endorsement” means an endorsement issued to an individual, which authorizes such individual to transport passengers, including, but not limited to, passengers who are students in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of section 14-36a;
* * *
(97) “Tank vehicle” means any commercial motor vehicle designed to transport any liquid or gaseous material within a tank that is either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle or its chassis, which includes, but is not limited to, a cargo tank and portable tank, as defined in 49 CFR 383.5, as amended, provided it does not include a portable tank with a rated capacity not to exceed one thousand gallons;
(98) “Tractor” or “truck tractor” means a motor vehicle designed and used for drawing a semitrailer;
(99) “Tractor-trailer unit” means a combination of a tractor and a trailer or a combination of a tractor and a semitrailer;
(100) “Trailer” means any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle;
(101) “Truck” means a motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property;
(102) “Ultimate consumer” means, with respect to a motor vehicle, the first person, other than a dealer, who in good faith purchases the motor vehicle for purposes other than resale;
(103) “United States” means the fifty states and the District of Columbia;
(104) “Used motor vehicle” includes any motor vehicle which has been previously separately registered by an ultimate consumer;
(105) “Utility trailer” means a trailer designed and used to transport personal property, materials or equipment, whether or not permanently affixed to the bed of the trailer;
(106) “Vanpool vehicle” includes all motor vehicles, the primary purpose of which is the daily transportation, on a prearranged nonprofit basis, of individuals between home and work, and which: (A) If owned by or leased to a person, or to an employee of the person, or to an employee of a local, state or federal government unit or agency located in Connecticut, are
* * *
(108) “Vehicle identification number” or “VIN” means a series of Arabic numbers and Roman letters that is assigned to each new motor vehicle that is manufactured within or imported into the United States, in accordance with the provisions of 49 CFR 565, unless another sequence of numbers and letters has been assigned to a motor vehicle by the commissioner, in accordance with the provisions of section 14-149;
(109) “Wrecker” means a vehicle which is registered, designed, equipped and used for the purposes of towing or transporting wrecked or disabled motor vehicles for compensation or for related purposes by a person, firm or corporation licensed in accordance with the provisions of subpart (D) of part III of this chapter or a vehicle contracted for the consensual towing or transporting of one or more motor vehicles to or from a place of sale, purchase, salvage or repair.
(1949 Rev., S. 2350; 1953, S. 1278d, 1281d; 1955, S. 1279d, 1280d; 1959, P.A. 162; 283, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 233, S. 10; 1963, P.A. 560; February, 1965, P.A. 414, S. 1; 448, S. 1, 2, 3; 1967, P.A. 454, S. 1; 799; 821; 1969, P.A. 189; 569, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 355, S. 1, 2; 416, S. 2; 629; 740, S. 1; 848, S. 1, 2; 1972, P.A. 255, S. 1; P.A. 73-676, S. 1; P.A. 75-253, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-250, S. 2, 3, 4; P.A. 77-67; P.A. 79-25, S. 1; 79-175, S. 2, 3; 79-244, S. 1, 5, 6; 79-627, S. 5, 6; P.A. 80-466, S. 2, 25; P.A. 81-394, S. 1; P.A. 82-460, S. 1, 2, 9; 82-472, S. 39, 183; P.A. 83-224, S. 1, 2; 83-278; 83-431, S. 2; 83-587, S. 67,
* * *