Sec. 13a-124a. Specific service sign on limited access highways. Regulations.
Sec. 13a-73. Acquisition of real property. Condemnation of land for: State highway, highway maintenance storage area or garage; military purposes; highway drainage or preservation of historical monument; rights of access and egress. State owned property. Review and approval of State Properties Review Board. Exception. (a) For the purpose of this section, “real property” means land and buildings and any estate, interest or right in land.
(b) The commissioner may take any land the commissioner finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any state highway or for a highway maintenance storage area or garage and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages, and the state shall receive from such owner the amount or value of all benefits resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement. The use of any site acquired for highway maintenance storage area or garage purposes by condemnation shall conform to any zoning ordinance or development plan in effect for the area in which such site is located, provided the commissioner may be granted any variance or special exception as may be made pursuant to the zoning ordinances and regulations of the town in which any such site is to be acquired. The assessment of such damages and of such benefits shall be made by the commissioner and filed by the commissioner with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the land affected is located. The commissioner shall give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record therein, or such person's designated agent for service of process, by mailing to such person a copy of the same, postage prepaid, and, at any time after such assessment has been made by the commissioner, the physical construction of such layout, alteration, extension, widening, maintenance storage area or garage, change of grade or other improvement may be made. If notice cannot be given to any person entitled thereto because such person's whereabouts or existence is unknown, notice may be given by publishing a notice at least twice in a newspaper published in the judicial district and having a daily or weekly circulation in the town in which the property affected is located. Any such published notice shall state that it is a notice to the last owner of record or such owner's surviving spouse, heirs, administrators, assigns, representatives or creditors if he or she is deceased, and shall contain a brief description of the property taken. Notice shall also be given by mailing to such person at his or her last-known address, by registered or certified mail, a copy of such notice. If, after a search of the land and probate records, the address of any interested party cannot be found, an affidavit stating such facts and reciting the steps taken to establish the address of any such person shall be filed with the clerk of the court and accepted in lieu of service of such notice by mailing the same to the last-known address of such person. Upon filing an assessment with the clerk of the court, the commissioner shall forthwith sign and file for record with the town clerk of the town in which such real property is located a certificate setting forth the fact of such taking, a description of the real property so taken and the names and residences of the owners from whom it was taken. Upon the filing of such certificate, title to such real property in fee simple shall vest in the state of Connecticut, except that, if it is so specified in such certificate, a lesser estate, interest or right shall vest in the state. The commissioner shall permit the last owner of record of such real property upon which an owner-occupied residence or owner-operated business is situated to remain in such residence or operate such business, rent free, for a period of ninety days after the filing of such certificate.
(c) The commissioner may purchase any land and take a deed thereof in the name of the state when such land is needed in connection with the layout, construction, repair, reconstruction or maintenance of any state highway or bridge, and any land or buildings or both, necessary, in the commissioner's opinion, for the efficient accomplishment of the foregoing purpose, and may further, when the commissioner determines that it is in the best interests of the state, purchase, lease or otherwise arrange for the acquisition or exchange of land or buildings or both for such purpose. The commissioner, with the advice and consent of the Attorney General, may settle and compromise any claim by any person, firm or corporation claiming to be aggrieved by such layout, construction, reconstruction, repair or maintenance by the payment of money, the transfer of other land acquired for or in connection with highway purposes, or otherwise. The commissioner shall permit the last owner of record of such real property upon which an owner-occupied residence or owner-operated business is situated to remain in such residence or operate such
* * *