Sec. 8-1c. Fees for municipal land use applications.
Sec. 8-2. Regulations. (a)(1) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality: (A) The height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures; (B) the percentage of the area of the lot that may be occupied; (C) the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; (D)
* * *
(2) Such zoning commission may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape and area as may be best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and, within such districts, it may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings or structures and the use of land. All zoning regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in another district.
(3) Such zoning regulations may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or use of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, whichever commission or board the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary, designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values.
(b) Zoning regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall:
(1) Be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in consideration of the plan of conservation and development adopted under section 8-23;
(2) Be designed to (A) lessen congestion in the streets; (B) secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; (C) promote health and the general welfare; (D) provide adequate light and air; (E) protect the state's historic, tribal, cultural and environmental resources; (F) facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements; (G) consider the impact of permitted land uses on contiguous municipalities and on the planning region, as defined in section 4-124i, in which such municipality is located; (H) address significant disparities in housing needs and access to educational,
* * *
3601 et seq., as amended from time to time;
(3) Be drafted with reasonable consideration as to the physical site characteristics of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout a municipality;
(4) Provide for the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings, consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity, for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located, as designated by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management under section 16a-4a;
(5) Promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households;
(6) Expressly allow the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the state's consolidated plan for housing and community development prepared pursuant to section 8-37t and in the housing component and the other components of the state plan of conservation and development prepared pursuant to section 16a-26;
(7) Be made with reasonable consideration for the impact of such regulations on agriculture, as defined in subsection (q) of section 1-1;
(8) Provide that proper provisions be made for soil erosion and sediment control pursuant to section 22a-329;
(9) Be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies; and
* * *