CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-68b. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 4a-60, 4a-60a, 4a-62, 46a-56 and 46a-68c to 46a-68k, inclusive: “Public works contract” means any agreement between any individual, firm or corporation and the state or any political subdivision of the state other than a municipality for construction, rehabilitation, conversion, extension, demolition or repair of a public building, highway or other changes or improvements in real property, or which is financed in whole or in part by the state, including, but not limited to, matching expenditures, grants, loans, insurance or guarantees and “municipal public works contract”, “quasi-public agency project” and “awarding agency” have the same meanings as provided in section 4a-60g.
(P.A. 88-351, S. 1, 16; P.A. 89-253, S. 1, 7; P.A. 91-58, S. 27; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 66.)
History: P.A. 88-351, S. 1 effective April 1, 1989; P.A. 89-253 changed references to Secs. 4-114a and 4-114c to Secs. 4a-60 and 4a-62, deleted definition of “commission”, amended definition of “public works contract” by adding “or any political subdivision of the state other than a municipality” and deleted definition of “contractor”; P.A. 91-58 added reference to Sec. 4a-60a; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 deleted reference to Sec. 4a-60g and added definitions of “municipal public works contract”, “quasi-public agency project” and “awarding agency”.