CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint. Pre-answer conciliation conference. Answer. Case assessment review. Mediation conference. Early legal intervention. Complaint processing. Finding. Reconsideration. Attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice. Subpoenas. Order of default. Order of dismissal. (a) Not later than fifteen days after the date of filing of any discriminatory practice complaint pursu
* * *
alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e shall be filed not later than ten days after the date of receipt of the complaint.
(c) Not later than sixty days after the date of the filing of the respondent's answer, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct a case assessment review to determine whether the complaint should be retained for further processing or dismissed because (1) it fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, (2) the respondent is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, or (3) there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause. The case assessment review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses. The executive director or the executive director's designee shall send notice of any action taken pursuant to the case assessment review in accordance with section 46a-86a. For any complaint dismissed pursuant to this subsection, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall issue a release of jurisdiction allowing the complainant to bring a civil action under section 46a-100. This subsection and subsection (e) of this section shall not apply to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e. The executive director shall report the results of the case assessment reviews made pursuant to this subsection to the commission quarterly during each year.
* * *
(h) If the investigator issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (m) of this section, the complainant may file a written request for reconsideration with the executive director or the executive director's designee, not later than fifteen days from the sending of such finding or dismissal. A request for reconsideration shall state specifically the reasons why reconsideration should be granted. A commission legal counsel shall grant or reject reconsideration not later than ninety days after the date of the sending of such finding or dismissal. A commission legal counsel shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request.
(i) After finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion not later than fifty days after the date of the finding. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(j) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of the commission's processing of a complaint, provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint that has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each party and his or her representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to the complaint, except as otherwise provided by federal law or the general statutes.
(k) In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, commission legal counsel may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents or compelling the attendance of witnesses.
* * *