CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-81a. Sexual orientation discrimination: Definitions. For the purposes of sections 4a-60a and 46a-81b to 46a-81q, inclusive, “sexual orientation” means having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such preference or being identified with such preference, but excludes any behavior which constitutes a violation of part VI of chapter 952.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 1; P.A. 09-13, S. 14; P.A. 13-81, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 09-13 replaced reference to Sec. 46a-81r with reference to Sec. 46a-81q, effective April 23, 2009; P.A. 13-81 deleted reference to Sec. 45a-726a, effective July 1, 2013.
Cited. 236 C. 453.