CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint. Pre-answer conciliation conference. Answer. Case assessment review. Mediation conference. Early legal intervention. Complaint processing. Finding. Reconsideration. Attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice. Subpoenas. Order of default. Order of dismissal. (a) Not later than fifteen days after the date of filing of any discriminatory practice complaint pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82, or an amendment to such complaint adding an additional respondent, the commission shall serve the respondent as provided in section 46a-86a with the complaint and a notice advising of the procedural rights and obligations of a respondent under this chapter. The respondent shall either (1) file a written answer to the complaint as provided in subsection (b) of this section, or (2) not later than ten days after the date of receipt of the complaint, provide written notice to the complainant and the commission that the respondent has elected to participate in pre-answer conciliation, except that a discriminatory practice complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e shall not be subject to pre-answer conciliation. A complaint sent by first class mail shall be considered to be received not later than two days after the date of mailing, unless the respondent proves otherwise. The commission shall conduct a pre-answer conciliation conference not later than thirty days after the date of receiving the respondent's request for pre-answer conciliation.
(b) Except as provided in this subsection, not later than thirty days after the date (1) of receipt of the complaint, or (2) on which the commission determines that the pre-answer conciliation conference was unsuccessful, the respondent shall file a written answer to the complaint, under oath, with the commission. The respondent may request, and the commission may grant, one
* * *
investigator make a finding of no reasonable cause. The investigator shall make such a finding unless the investigator believes the commission legal counsel made a mistake of fact. If the investigator intends to make a finding of reasonable cause after the commission legal counsel recommends otherwise, the investigator shall consult with the commission legal counsel.
(f) Not later than fifteen days after the date of (1) a mandatory mediation conference that fails to resolve a complaint, or (2) an early legal intervention decision to investigate a complaint, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall assign an investigator to process the complaint. The investigator may process the complaint by any lawful means of finding facts, including, but not limited to, a fact-finding conference, individual witness interviews, requests for voluntary disclosure of information, subpoenas of witnesses or documents, requests for admission of facts, interrogatories, site visits or any combination of these means for the purpose of determining whether there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint. As used in this section and section 46a-84, “reasonable cause” means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint.
* * *
(h) If the investigator issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (m) of this section, the complainant may file a written request for reconsideration with the executive director or the executive director's designee, not later than fifteen days from the sending of such finding or dismissal. A request for reconsideration shall state specifically the reasons why reconsideration should be granted. A commission legal counsel shall grant or reject reconsideration not later than ninety days after the date of the sending of such finding or dismissal. A commission legal counsel shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request.
(i) After finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion not later than fifty days after the date of the finding. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(j) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of the commission's processing of a complaint, provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint that has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each party and his or her representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to the complaint, except as otherwise provided by federal law or the general statutes.
* * *