CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-72. (Formerly Sec. 4-61e). Discrimination in job placement by state agencies prohibited. (a) All state agencies, including educational institutions, which provide employment referrals or placement services to public or private employers, shall accept job orders on a nondiscriminatory basis.
(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of race, color, religious creed, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, status as a veteran, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, shall be rejected, unless it is shown by such public or private employers that such disability prevents performance of the work involved.
(c) All state agencies shall cooperate in programs developed by the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities initiated for the purpose of broadening the base for job recruitment and shall further cooperate with all employers and unions providing such programs.
(d) The Labor Department shall encourage and enforce employers and labor unions to comply with the policy of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, and promote equal employment opportunities.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 4; P.A. 73-279, S. 9; P.A. 78-148, S. 4; P.A. 79-631, S. 1, 111; P.A. 80-422, S. 20; P.A. 90-330, S. 8, 11; P.A. 01-28, S. 4; P.A. 11-55, S. 31; 11-129, S. 20; P.A. 17-127, S. 10; P.A. 18-72, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination based on physical disability including blindness and qualified that prohibition by adding “unless it is shown ... that such disability prevents performance of the work involved”; P.A. 78-148 prohibited discrimination on basis of mental retardation; P.A. 79-631 replaced Sec. 4-61b with Sec. 4-61c in Subsec. (c); P.A. 80-422 substituted “nondiscriminatory” for “fair practice” in Subsec. (a), created new Subsec. (b) from provisions formerly in (a) and relettered former Subsecs. (b) and (c) accordingly, substituting Sec. 4-61k for Sec. 4-61l where occurring; Sec. 4-61e transferred to Sec. 46a-72 in 1981 and other section numbers referred to in section changed as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 90-330 amended Subsec. (b) to include reference to learning disabilities; P.A. 01-28 amended Subsec. (b) by adding references to “marital status” and “mental disability”; P.A. 11-55 amended Subsec. (b) to add reference to gender identity or expression; pursuant to P.A. 11-129, “mental retardation” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “intellectual disability” in Subsec. (b); P.A. 17-127 amended Subsec. (b) to add “status as a veteran”, and make technical changes; P.A. 18-72 amended Subsec. (b) to make technical changes.
See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of “blind” and “physically disabled”.
Cited. 236 C. 453.