CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-63. Discriminatory public accommodation practices: Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) “Place of public accommodation, resort or amusement” means any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public, including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent;
(2) “Deaf person” means a person who cannot readily understand spoken language through hearing alone and who may also have a speech defect which renders his speech unintelligible to most people with normal hearing;
(3) “Lawful source of income” means income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state-administered general assistance.
(P.A. 80-422, S. 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 1; P.A. 89-288, S. 1; P.A. 90-246, S. 2; P.A. 91-58, S. 23; P.A. 04-76, S. 37.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3 changed term “mobile home” to “mobile manufactured home”; P.A. 89-288 added Subdiv. (4) defining “lawful source of income”; P.A. 90-246 redefined “place of public accommodation, resort or amusement” to delete public housing projects, housing accommodations and mobile manufactured home parks and deleted definition of “mobile manufactured home park”; P.A. 91-58 made technical change extending the applicability of the definitions in this section to new Sec. 46a-81d; P.A. 04-76 amended Subdiv. (3) by replacing reference to “general assistance” with reference to “state-administered general assistance”.
Denial of opportunity to serve as scoutmaster is not a deprivation of an “accommodation”. 204 C. 287. A security deposit guarantee is a “lawful source of income”. 302 C. 263.
Cited. 45 CA 1.