CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-89a. Granting of temporary injunction re discriminatory employment practice or discriminatory practice in sale or rental of residential or commercial property. (a) The court, or any judge of the court when such court is not actually in session, may grant an injunction forthwith, if the circumstances of the case demand it, or the court or judge may cause immediate notice of the petition to be given to the adverse party, that he may show cause why such injunction should not be granted; but no temporary injunction may be granted without notice to the adverse party unless it clearly appears from the specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint that irreparable loss or damage will result to the complainant before the matter can be heard.
(b) The court, or any judge thereof, after hearing, shall issue a temporary injunction upon a finding that irreparable loss or damage will result to the complainant in that (1) there is a substantial probability of loss of meaningful relief including but not limited to the availability of an employment opportunity or the rental or sale of a dwelling or commercial property or (2) there is a substantial probability of interference with the ability of the commission to provide meaningful relief as authorized by this chapter.
(c) Upon rendering a decision in favor of the commission on the petition for temporary injunctive relief, the court or judge shall simultaneously enter an order granting temporary injunctive relief and such other relief as deemed necessary and remand the complaint to the commission for further proceedings pursuant to this chapter.
(d) Upon rendering a decision in favor of the respondent on the petition for temporary injunctive relief, the court or judge shall simultaneously enter an order dissolving any injunctive relief, order, decree, temporary relief or restraining order theretofore issued against the respondent in the matter and remand the matter to the commission.
(e) Commencement of proceedings pursuant to section 46a-89, this section or section 46a-90a shall not bar the commission from processing the complaint pursuant to the procedures set forth in this chapter.
(P.A. 88-241, S. 4; P.A. 92-257, S. 4; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 34, 70.)
History: P.A. 92-257 and May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (b) by substituting “dwelling” for “housing accommodation”.