CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-82c. Jurisdiction over complaints filed after January 1, 1996. Compliance with time requirements by June 30, 1996. Review time tolled if answer not timely received. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities shall have jurisdiction over any complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 after January 1, 1996, that the commission would have had but for the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of section 46a-83 provided the commission takes action to comply with such time requirements with respect to such complaints not later than June 30, 1996.
(b) The time frame contained in subsection (c) of section 46a-83 to conduct a case assessment review shall be tolled if an answer is not timely received from the date the respondent's answer is due pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46a-83 until the date the answer is actually received by the commission.
(P.A. 96-241, S. 2, 7; P.A. 11-237, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 86.)
History: P.A. 96-241 effective June 6, 1996; P.A. 11-237 amended Subsec. (b) by adding “merit assessment” and deleting “of the file” re review; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing reference to Sec. 46a-83(b) with reference to Sec. 46a-83(c) and substituting “case assessment” for “merit assessment”.