CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-88. Enforcement of interrogatories. (a) Upon failure of any person to answer interrogatories issued pursuant to subsection (11) of section 46a-54, the commission may file a petition with the interrogatories attached with the Superior Court of the judicial district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where such person resides or transacts business, requesting the court to order that an answer be filed.
(b) The commission shall cause a copy of the petition provided for in subsection (a) of this section to be sent by registered or certified mail to the person from whom such answers are sought or his legal representative.
(c) The court shall assume jurisdiction over the proceedings provided for in this section and may, after hearing, or in the absence of objection, enter an order which it deems appropriate.
(d) The proceedings provided for in this section shall conform to the rules of practice of the Superior Court.
(P.A. 80-422, S. 36.)
History: (Revisor's note: In 1993 a reference in Subsec. (a) to “subsection (10) of section 46a-54” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “subsection (11) of section 46a-54” to reflect the renumbering of Sec. 46a-54 by P.A. 89-332, S. 2 in 1991).
Cited. 202 C. 601; Id., 609; 211 C. 129.
Cited. 18 CA 126.