CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-71. (Formerly Sec. 4-61d). Discriminatory practices by state agencies prohibited. (a) All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon race, color, religious creed, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, or status as a veteran.
(b) No state facility may be used in the furtherance of any discrimination, nor may any state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination.
(c) Each state agency shall analyze all of its operations to ascertain possible instances of noncompliance with the policy of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, and shall initiate comprehensive programs to remedy any defect found to exist.
(d) Every state contract or subcontract for construction on public buildings or for other public work or for goods and services shall conform to the intent of section 4a-60.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 2, 3; P.A. 73-279, S. 8; P.A. 78-148, S. 3; P.A. 80-422, S. 19; P.A. 90-330, S. 7, 11; P.A. 01-28, S. 3; P.A. 11-55, S. 30; 11-129, S. 20; P.A. 17-127, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination based on physical disability including blindness; P.A. 78-148 prohibited discrimination based on mental retardation; P.A. 80-422 rephrased provisions, created Subsecs. (b) and (c) from provisions of Subsec. (a), redesignating former Subsec. (b) as (d), and substituted Sec. 4-61k for Sec. 4-61l in Subsec. (c); Sec. 4-61d transferred to Sec. 46a-71 in 1981 and internal section references changed to reflect their transfer when necessary; P.A. 90-330 amended Subsec. (a) to include discrimination based upon learning disability; P.A. 01-28 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to “marital status” and “mental disability”; P.A. 11-55 amended Subsec. (a) to prohibit discrimination based upon gender identity or expression; pursuant to P.A. 11-129, “mental retardation” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “intellectual disability” in Subsec. (a); P.A. 17-127 amended Subsec. (a) to add “status as a veteran”, and make technical changes.
See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of “blind” and “physically disabled”.
Annotation to former section 4-61d:
Cited. 165 C. 516.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 236 C. 453.
Cited. 30 CA 463; 39 CA 216.