CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint. Pre-answer conciliation conference. Answer. Case assessment review. Mediation conference. Early legal intervention. Complaint processing. Finding. Reconsideration. Attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice. Subpoenas. Order of default. Order of dismissal. (a) Not later than fifteen days after the date of filing of any discriminatory practice complaint pursu
* * *
(c) Not later than sixty days after the date of the filing of the respondent's answer, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct a case assessment review to determine whether the complaint should be retained for further processing or dismissed because (1) it fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, (2) the respondent is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, or (3) there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause. The case assessment review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses. The executive director or the executive director's designee shall send notice of any action taken pursuant to the case assessment review in accordance with section 46a-86a. For any complaint dismissed pursuant to this subsection, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall issue a release of jurisdiction allowing the complainant to bring a civil action under section 46a-100. This subsection and subsection (e) of this section shall not apply to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e. The executive director shall report the results of the case assessment reviews made pursuant to this subsection to the commission quarterly during each year.
* * *
(f) Not later than fifteen days after the date of (1) a mandatory mediation conference that fails to resolve a complaint, or (2) an early legal intervention decision to investigate a complaint, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall assign an investigator to process the complaint. The investigator may process the complaint by any lawful means of finding facts, including, but not limited to, a fact-finding conference, individual witness interviews, requests for voluntary disclosure of information, subpoenas of witnesses or documents, requests for admission of facts, interrogatories, site visits or any combination of these means for the purpose of determining whether there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint. As used in this section and section 46a-84, “reasonable cause” means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint.
(g) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the investigator shall afford each party and each party's representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as otherwise provided by federal law or the general statutes. The investigator shall consider such comments before making a finding. The investigator shall make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual findings on which it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the case assessment review, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or the executive director's designee may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three months each.
(2) If the investigator makes a finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall have twenty days from sending of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either the complainant or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the Attorney General or a commission legal counsel, shall commence an action pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-89, not later than ninety days after the date of receipt of the notice of election. If the Attorney General or a commission legal counsel believes that injunctive relief, punitive damages or a civil penalty would be appropriate, such relief, damages or penalty may also be sought. The jurisdiction of the Superior
* * *