CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-81j. Sexual orientation discrimination: Job recruitment and placement services provided by state agencies. (a) All state agencies, including educational institutions, which provide employment referrals or placement services to public or private employers, shall accept job orders on a nondiscriminatory basis.
(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of sexual orientation shall be rejected.
(c) All state agencies shall cooperate in programs developed by the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities initiated for the purpose of broadening the base for job recruitment and shall further cooperate with all employers and unions providing such programs.
(d) The Labor Department shall encourage and enforce employers and labor unions to comply with the policy of sections 46a-81h to 46a-81n, inclusive, and promote equal employment opportunities.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 10.)
Cited. 236 C. 453. Gay rights law cited. Id.