CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-77. (Formerly Sec. 4-61j). Cooperation with commission required of state agencies. Compliance with Americans with Disabilities Act. (a) All state agencies shall cooperate with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in their enforcement and educational programs.
(b) All state agencies shall comply with the commission's request for information concerning practices inconsistent with the state policy against discrimination and shall consider its recommendations for effectuating and implementing that policy.
(c) Each state agency shall comply in all of its services, programs and activities with the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 USC 12101) to the same extent that it provides rights and protections for persons with physical or mental disabilities beyond those provided for by the laws of this state.
(d) The commission shall continue to augment its enforcement and education programs which seek to eliminate all discrimination.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 9; P.A. 80-422, S. 25; P.A. 01-28, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 80-422 divided section into Subsecs. and made minor changes in wording; Sec. 4-61j transferred to Sec. 46a-77 in 1981; P.A. 01-28 added new Subsec. (c) requiring state agencies to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d).