CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-86. Complaint: Determination; orders; dismissal. Treatment of discrimination awards. (a) If, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing conducted pursuant to section 46a-84, the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged in any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall make written findings of fact and file with the commission and serve on the complainant and respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and to take such affirmative action as is necessary to achieve the purpose of this chapter.
(b) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer shall (1) issue an order to eliminate the discriminatory employment practice complained of and to make the complainant whole, including restoration to membership in any respondent labor organization, and (2) may (A) determine the amount of damages suffered by the complainant, including the actual costs incurred by the complainant as a result of the discriminatory employment practice, and (B) allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The amount of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant. Liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint. Interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance or amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency. Not later than October 1, 2020, and annually thereafter, the executive director of the commission shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a,
* * *
may be ascertained; (iv) data on the number of employees employed by respondents who were subject to awards of reasonable attorney's fees and costs; and (v) the percentage of complainants and respondents represented by counsel in matters in which awards of reasonable attorney's fees and costs are made.
(c) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81b, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by the complainant, which damage shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs and other costs actually incurred by the complainant as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The amount of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant.
(d) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-66 or 46a-81f, the presiding officer shall file with the commission and serve on the respondent an order requiring the respondent to pay the complainant the damages resulting from the discriminatory practice.
(e) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of noncompliance with antidiscrimination statutes or contract provisions required under section 4a-60 or 4a-60a or the provisions of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, the presiding officer shall file with the commission and serve on the respondent an order with respect to any remedial action imposed pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of section 46a-56.
* * *