CHAPTER 814c*
Sec. 46a-81c. Sexual orientation discrimination: Employment. It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status, (2) for any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status, (3) for a labor organization, because of the sexual orientation or civil union status of any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from its membership such individual or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against any employer or any individual employed by an employer, unless such action is based on a bona fide occupational qualification, or (4) for any person, employer, employment agency or labor organization, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate against individuals because of their sexual orientation or civil union status.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 3; P.A. 07-245, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 07-245 added references to “civil union status”, effective July 10, 2007.
Cited. 226 C. 670; 232 C. 91; 236 C. 96; Id., 453. The phrase “terms, conditions or privileges of employment” in Subdiv. (1) constitutes a term of art in antidiscrimination law, with a fixed legal meaning, and legislature's use of phrase evidences its intent to permit hostile work environment claims by employees who are subject to sexual orientation discrimination; it is proper to look at Sec. 46a-60(a)(1) when interpreting Subdiv. (1) of this section. 304 C. 679.