LEADERSHIP AND REFERENCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR

Ned Lamont

Room 202 - Capitol - 566-4840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Susan Bysiewicz

Room 304 - Capitol - 524-7384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

Denise W. Merrill

Room 104 - Capitol - 509-6200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

Shawn Wooden

165 Capitol Avenue-702-3010165

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPTROLLER

Kevin P. Lembo

165 Capitol Avenue- 702-3301

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

William Tong

165 Capitol Avenue - 808-5318

 

 

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY – SENATE

SENATE DEMOCRATS - ROOM 3300 - 240-8600

SENATE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Martin M. Looney

SENATE MAJORITY LEADER

Bob Duff

CHIEF DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Joan Hartley

DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE
& FEDERAL RELATIONS LIAISON

Mae Flexer

SENATE DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Mary Daugherty Abrams

Saud Anwar

Jorge Cabrera

Steven Cassano

Christine Cohen

John Fonfara

William Haskell

Julie Kushner

Douglas McCrory

Marilyn Moore

Norm Needleman

Cathy Osten

CHIEF DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER

Gary Winfield

SENATE DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS

Alexandra Kasser

Dennis Bradley

Matt Lesser

Rick Lopes

James Maroney

Derek Slap

 

SENATE REPUBLICANS - ROOM 3400 - 240-8800

 

SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER

Kevin Kelly

SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER PRO TEMPORE

Paul Formica

CHIEF DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

John Kissel

Craig Miner (Screening Chair)

Kevin Witkos

 

DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

Eric Berthel

Tony Hwang

Henri Martin

 

Heather Somers

 

 

ASSISTANT SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

Dan Champagne

Rob Sampson

 

SENATE REPUBLICAN WHIPS

Paul Cicarella

 

CLERK OF THE SENATE

Michael A. Jefferson

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE
Americo Carchia

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Timothy B. Kehoe

SENATE CHAPLAIN AND DEPUTIES

Rev. Bonita Grubbs, Deputy Chaplain

Rabbi Philip Lazowski, Deputy Chaplain

Monsignor Gerald Schmitz, Deputy Chaplain

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - HOUSE

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Matthew Ritter

MAJORITY LEADER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Jason Rojas

DEPUTY SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE

Bob Godfrey

ASSISTANT DEPUTY PRO TEMPORE

Hilda Santiago

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Larry Butler

Juan Candelaria

Michelle Cook

Josh Hall

Minnie Gonzalez

Mary Mushinsky

Geraldo Reyes

Emmett Riley

Chris Rosario

Kevin Ryan

Edwin Vargas

 

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Greg Haddad

Charlie Stallworth

Peter Tercyak

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Christine Conley

Jeff Currey

Pat Dillon

Mike Demicco

Tammy Exum

Antonio Felipe

Susan Johnson

Geoff Luxenberg

Al Paolillo

MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500
Geoff Luxenberg

DEPUTY MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR

Kate Farrar

CHIEF MAJORITY WHIP

Bob Gibson

MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

John Hampton

Chris Ziogas

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Andre Baker

Henry Genga

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Raghib Allie-Brennan

Julio Concepcion

Joe de la Cruz

Mike DiMassa

Phil Young

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Tom Arnone

Jill Barry

Robin Comey

Kate Farrar

Jane Garibay

Kenneth Gucker

Jack Hennessy

David Michel

Patricia Billie Miller

Ron Napoli

Christine Palm

Kara Rochelle

Travis Simms

Gary Turco

Michael Winkler

 

 MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Vincent Candelora

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Laura Devlin

Tom O'Dea

Jason Perillo

Rosa Rebimbas

Lezlye Zupkus

 

HOUSE REPUBLICAN CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Christie Carpino

HOUSE REPUBLICAN POLICY CHAIRMAN

Terrie Wood

Tami Zawistowski

HOUSE MINORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

John Piscopo, Chief Whip

Whit Betts, Dave Rutigliano and Dave Yaccarino, Senior Whips

Tim Ackert

Jay Case

Tony D'Amelio

Nicole Klarides-Ditria

David Labriola

JP Sredzinski

ASSISTANT HOUSE MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Mitch Bolinsky

Devin Carney

Doug Dubitsky

John Fusco

Carol Hall

Steve Harding

Rick Hayes

Ben McGorty

Cara Pavalock D'Amato

 

 

 

CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Frederick J. Jortner

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Charles Augur

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Ann M. Clark

HOUSE CHAPLAIN

Rev. Erica Thompson

HOUSE DEPUTY CHAPLAINS

Rabbi Donna Berman

Rev. Ashley "AJ" Johnson

Rev. Marichal B. Monts

 

STATE CAPITOL

240-5300.........................

Auditors of Public Accounts

......................... Room 114

527-0747.........................

General Assembly Message Center

................. 2nd Floor West

240-0222.........................

Information and Tour Desk

......................... Room 101

240-0444.........................

Legislative Bulletin

.............. (Capitol) Vault 5

240-0000.........................

Information Technology Services

......................... Room 014

240-0500.........................

Legislative Information

............................................

240-0400.........................

Office of the House Clerk

......................... Room 109

524-7386.........................

Office of Policy and Management

......................... Room 402

240-0500.........................

Office of the Senate Clerk

......................... Room 305

240-0193.........................

SMG

......................... Room 007

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDING

240-0333.........................

Bill & Document Room

....................... Room 1400

240-0150.........................

Cafeteria

....................... Room 1100

240-0240.........................

Capitol Police

....................... Room 1200

240-0110.........................

Copy & Supply Center

....................... Room 1220

240-8500.........................

House Democratic Leaders

....................... Room 4100

240-8700.........................

House Republicans Leaders

....................... Room 4200

240-0224.........................

Information & Tour Desk

....... 1st Floor West Foyer

240-8410.........................

Legislative Commissioners’ Office

....................... Room 5500

240-8888.........................

Legislative Library

....................... Room 5400

240-0100.........................

Legislative Management

....................... Room 5100

240-0102.........................

Mail Room

....................... Room 1210

240-0522.........................

News Stand

......................... Concourse

240-0200.........................

Office of Fiscal Analysis

....................... Room 5200

240-8400.........................

Office of Legislative Research

....................... Room 5300

240-8600.........................

Senate Democratic Leaders

....................... Room 3300

240-8800.........................

Senate Republican Leaders

....................... Room 3400

 

JOINT COMMITTEES AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

240-0090.........................

Aging

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0390.........................

Appropriations

....................... Room 2700

240-0410.........................

Banking

....................... Room 2400

240-0370.........................

Children

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0380.........................

Commerce

......... (Capitol) Room 504

240-0420.........................

Education

....................... Room 3100

240-0430.........................

Energy & Technology

....................... Room 3900

240-0440.........................

Environment

....................... Room 3200

240-0450.........................

Executive & Legislative Nominations

....................... Room 1000

240-0460.........................

Finance, Revenue & Bonding

....................... Room 3700

240-0470.........................

General Law

....................... Room 3500

240-0480.........................

Government Administration & Elections

....................... Room 2200

240-0280.........................

Higher Education & Employment Advancement

....................... Room 1800

240-0340.........................

Housing

....................... Room 2700

240-0490.........................

Human Services

....................... Room 2000

240-0510.........................

Insurance & Real Estate

....................... Room 2800

240-0520.........................

Internship

....................... Room 5150

240-0530.........................

Judiciary

....................... Room 2500

240-0540.........................

Labor & Public Employees

....................... Room 3800

240-0550.........................

Planning & Development

....................... Room 2100

240-0560.........................

Public Health

....................... Room 3000

240-0570.........................

Public Safety & Security

....................... Room 3600

240-0580.........................

Regulation Review

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0590.........................

Transportation

....................... Room 2300

240-8467.........................

Veterans’ Affairs

........  (Capitol) Room 508